MAY 20TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2017-05-20 Auction - 209 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 4

KIM WHANKI SOUTH KOREAN/FRENCH 1913-1974RAOUL DUFY FRENCH 1877-1953ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196
Avon, CT, United States

MAY 20TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's MAY 20TH,2017 auction that marks the company's 63rd auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on paper.
Lot Number: Lowest
RAOUL DUFY FRENCH 1877-1953: Viewing Along the Terrace, oil on canvas, 28 x 8 in (71.1 x 20.5 cm),signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collection in Greenwich, CT.
0065: RAOUL DUFY FRENCH 1877-1953Est. $10,000-$20,000
GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950: Les Deux Vases de Fleurs, oil on canvas, 31 3/4 x 25 3/4 in (80.6 x 65.4 cm), signed upper right, PROVENANCE: Sotheby's NY to the current collector in Manhattan, NY
0065A: GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950Est. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
MANE KATZ RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1894-1962: Flowers in a White Bowl, oil on masonite, 17 7/8 x 14 7/8 in (45.4 x 37.7 cm), signed lower right, from the Estate of Irwin Silver, Long Island, NY. to a private collector in Long Island, NY
0066: MANE KATZ RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1894-1962Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
RAOUL DUFY FRENCH 1877-1953: Abstract Interior, lithograph, 29 x 21 in (73.6 x 53.3 cm), plate signed lower right, pencil ED 44/100
0067: RAOUL DUFY FRENCH 1877-1953Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
FERNAND LEGER FRENCH/AMERICAN: Les Trois Soeurs et Enfant au L'Accordeon, mixed media lithograph, 22 x 14 7/8 in (55.8 x 37.7 cm), plate signed lower right, dated 1950-1951, artist stamp upper right
0068: FERNAND LEGER FRENCH/AMERICANEst. $400-$600
PHILIPPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935: Dame Plumes Avec Des Fruits, oil on canvas, 14 1/2 x 17 in (36.8 x 43 cm), signed upper left, additionally signed and titled verso
0070: PHILIPPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
PHILLIPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935: Woman in a Green Dress, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (44.4 x 34.2 cm), signed lower right, Wally Findlay Gallerie label verso
0071: PHILLIPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
JEAN-CLAUDE JANET FRENCH B.1918: Homage to Leonardo Da Vinci, oil on panel, 11 x 9 in (27.9 x 22.8 cm), signed lower right and dated 1972, titled verso, PROVENANCE: A letter from the artist accompanies this lot
0072: JEAN-CLAUDE JANET FRENCH B.1918Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
GEORGES MATHIEU FRENCH 1921-2012: Untitled, gouache on paper, 26 1/4 x 40 in (66.6 x 101.6 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private Collection Philadelphia, PA.
0073: GEORGES MATHIEU FRENCH 1921-2012Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
MARIE LAURENCIN FRENCH 1883-1956: Landscape, crayon, 13 x 15 in (33 x 38.1 cm), signed lower right,
0076: MARIE LAURENCIN FRENCH 1883-1956Est. $500-$1,000Lot Passed
GEORGETTE NIVERT FRENCH B.1900: Reclining Nude, oil on canvas board, 21 3/4 x 17 3/4 in (55.2 x 45.1 cm), signed lower right
0077: GEORGETTE NIVERT FRENCH B.1900Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975: Lavash Bakers,(1962), oil on canvas, 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 in (90.1 x 74.9 cm), signed and dated 1962 lower right, additionally signed, dated and titled verso
0079: MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975Est. $18,000-$24,000
MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975: Lady in Red,(1960), oil on canvas, 29 x 36 in (73.6 x 91.4 cm), signed and dated 1960 lower right, additionally signed, dated and titled verso PROVENANCE: Gift from artist to a dear friend Victor
0080: MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975Est. $18,000-$24,000
EDUARD MURADYAN ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY: Fall Flowers, oil on canvas, 19.7 x 27.6 in (50 x 70 cm), titled and signed verso
0081: EDUARD MURADYAN ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURYEst. $400-$800
ALBERT PINKHAM RYDER AMERICAN 1847-1917: Moon Rise, oil on panel, 7 1/2 x 9 5/8 in (19.1 x 24.6 cm), signed illegibly lower right, artist plaque on frame
0081A: ALBERT PINKHAM RYDER AMERICAN 1847-1917Est. $4,000-$8,000
WALTER GRIFFIN AMERICAN 1861-1935: Summer Landscape with Waterfall, oil on canvas, 20 x 27 1/2 in (50.8 x 69.85 cm), signed lower right
0083: WALTER GRIFFIN AMERICAN 1861-1935Est. $800-$1,200
DAVID JOHNSON AMERICAN 1827-1908: Bedford Station (New York), pencil drawing, 16 1/2 x 11 1/4 in (41.9 x 28.5 cm), signed lower left, dated 1891, titled lower left
0086: DAVID JOHNSON AMERICAN 1827-1908Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed