Late Spring 2017 Art and Collectibles Auction 2017-06-13 Auction - 388 Price Results - Best of the West Auctions in CO - Page 8

Jozef Bakos, Oil on Canvas,Annette Wiles,Oil on Canvas,Huge Eric Gibberd Oil
Colorado Springs, CO, United States

Late Spring 2017 Art and Collectibles Auction

Fine art, Etchings, Native American Artifacts, Collectibles and More
Lot Number: Lowest
Aldo Giordani, Oil on Canvas,: "The Fight", two horses, 24" x 18", Signed lower right, -562159-g
0153: Aldo Giordani, Oil on Canvas,Est. $300-$500Lot Passed
Christopher Magadini (1946-), Gouache,: child and dog in snow bank, 20" x 30," signed verso, -562176-G
0154: Christopher Magadini (1946-), Gouache,Est. $150-$300
Ben Mickelson, Watercolor,: Landscape, Streamside Trees, 21" x 27," sight, signed lower right, -562149-G
0155: Ben Mickelson, Watercolor,Est. $150-$250Lot Passed
Herbert W Meyer, Oil: , Herbert W. Meyer (1882-1960) Oil on Board, "Haystack Mountain, Vermont", 9 1/2" x 12 1/2" Signed Lower Right, -2399-w-1
0156: Herbert W Meyer, OilEst. $400-$700
Jess Dubois, Charcoal on Paper: , Jess Dubois, Charcoal on Paper, portrait of a bearded man 25" x 19", Signed Lower Right, -2703-222-W1
0158: Jess Dubois, Charcoal on PaperEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
Rick Hilker, Watercolor: Rick Hilker, Watercolor, Nude, 14" x 9 1/2", Signed Lower Right, framed under glass, -2395-222-W1
0159: Rick Hilker, WatercolorEst. $100-$200
Rob Stern, Serigraph,: "17", cowboys on horses, sheet size 20" x 50", 4 of 11, artists proof, nicely framed under glass, size with frame 37" x 67" -5621012-
0160: Rob Stern, Serigraph,Est. $100-$200
Gary Gore, Lithograph: , (6099) Gary Gore, limited edition offset lithograph, of an Indian Cheif with peace pipe, "The Wanekia" , 24 X 30 signed lower left, 1980, numbered 32/300, bears the embossed stamp of the
0161: Gary Gore, LithographEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
Barry Machis, Gouache, Portrait,: Indian Man, signed lower right, 30" x 22", gouache on paper, -7563-w-3
0162: Barry Machis, Gouache, Portrait,Est. $40-$80
Alice M. Wilder Watercolor: , Alice M. Wilder , Watercolor , "Ephriam-Wis" (Wisconson) , 14" x 19 1/2" Sight , Signed Lower Right , 1939 , -222864-W3
0164: Alice M. Wilder WatercolorEst. $150-$300Lot Passed
J. Collier, Oil on Canvas,: J. Collier, Oil on Canvas, Of the Bay Bridge Oakland California,, 16" x 20", Signed Lower Right, Dated 1975 Verso, #26, -222052-W3
0165: J. Collier, Oil on Canvas,Est. $100-$200Lot Passed
Garey, Acrylic: , (6120) Garey ,Original acrylic on Artboard featuring stylized buildings and landscape titled "Western Shacks", signed "Garey." Circa: 1949 Size: 24" x 28" Signed Lower Right,
0166: Garey, AcrylicEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
Justine Fuller, Lithograph: , (8211) Justine E. Fuller, Lithograph, 3 Figures, Image Size 16 5/8" X 9 3/4", Pencil Signed -8211-w-3
0168: Justine Fuller, LithographEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
George Molstad, Acrylic: George Molstad, Acrylic On Canvas, Landscape, " Colorado Rocs 1", 36" X 48", Signed Lower Right, -222264-w-5
0169: George Molstad, AcrylicEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
Huge Eric Gibberd Oil: , Eric Gibberd Oil on Board, Abstract, "Land of Challenge" Signed Lower Right, Gallery A Sticker From Taos New Mexico on Verso, 48" x 30" -6051-222-w-5
0170: Huge Eric Gibberd OilEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Doel Reed Aquatint of Adobe and Mountains,: numbered 17/25, signed lower right, 11-1/2" x 20 sight size, with frame measures 20" x 27",
0171A: Doel Reed Aquatint of Adobe and Mountains,Est. $1,200-$2,400
Ron Riddick Monotype,: of a young Indian man, Image impression in a sepia tone paint, Riddick is a Cowboy Artist of America Artist,Signed lower right, sheet size is 17-1/2" x 14",
0171B: Ron Riddick Monotype,Est. $500-$1,000
Paul Wood Aquatint Etching,: "Cockers", portrait of a pair of Spaniels, 11" xc 15" sight size, 16" x 20" with matting, unframed, .
0171C: Paul Wood Aquatint Etching,Est. $150-$300Lot Passed
Jozef Bakos, Oil on Canvas,: "Pops" Lafayette M. Hughes, Portrait of a seated man in brown coat, 36" x 32", size with frame 42" x 37", very nice chop and join frame, signed lower left, -333100-
0172: Jozef Bakos, Oil on Canvas,Est. $1,200-$2,400Lot Passed
Geoffrey Lasko, Oil on Canvas,: Landscape, "Doel Reeds Home" New Mexico Adobe house in front of Taos mountains, 30" x 40", with frame 35" x 44", signed lower right, -333101-
0173: Geoffrey Lasko, Oil on Canvas,Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed