Monrovia, CA, United States
Antique & Fine Furnishings Auction Sept. 26
Evening session includes fifty lots of furniture: The Clemens Family Chippendale walnut high chest-of-drawers, Pennsylvania, possibly Chester County, late 18th century. Provenance: by descent to the present owner. Chippendale walnut chest of drawers c. 1780, Federal inlaid card table c. 1800, American red painted bottle box, folk art portraits, 19th c. Austrian Rococo style Royal Vienna porcelain-inset center table, Gallé rosewood occasional table, 19th c. Italian Rococo style giltwood console and mirror, Italian Renaissance style pietra dura table top, 19th c. Biedermeier birch secretaire à abattant, two pair late 19th c. Italian giltwood armchairs, tall case clocks, French display cabinets & curio cabinets, 20+ older estate oriental rugs: room size to 10'x15' Kashan, Heriz, Kirman, ten Sarouk area rugs.
Louis XVI style ormolu/marble figural clock, Italian marble busts, six Royal Vienna cabinet plates of women, Paris porcelain urn sets, Sèvres, candelabra, Steuben, Tiffany, Bohemian, Daum Nancy, Murano, several large groupings of Japanese netsuke, menuki, Chinese snuff bottles, Roman glass, 25 lots silver incl: 60 pc. Tiffany Richelieu flatware, Black Starr 6 pc. sterling tea service, Nathaniel Mills card case, Wallace & Gorham flatware sets, Russian, Theo Star cake basket & beverage pitcher, Tiffany candlesticks & tazza, Caldwell, Shreve, china sets, miniatures, etc., collection Roosevelt-era political buttons, 1860 Lincoln/Hamlin campaign ferrotype, Austrian 1920's Renault limo hood ornament, and more.
70+ older American & European paintings incl many listed artists: Edouard Cortes, Antoine Blanchard, 2 Rafael Senet, Constant Troyon, Wm Watson 1903, Wm Ritschel, 4 John Califano, Edward Deakin, A. Podchernikoff, F. Schafer, F.M. Moore, Don Prechtel, Elsie Payne, Wm. Clapp, E. Tojetti, P.A. Locatelli, G.T. Prichard, 5 Hernando Villa, several 19th c. bronze figurals incl: Jean-Louis Gregoire, F. Barbedienne, Gould/Richter bird lithos, F. Robbins etchings, M. Laurencin etchings, and Eugene Marioton.
Lot Number: Lowest