FINE AND DECORATIVE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION 2017-10-18 Auction - 410 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

HENRI MARTIN (FRENCH 1860-1943)KLAVDI LEBEDEV (RUSSIAN 1852-1916)JIM DINE (AMERICAN B. 1935)
New York, NY, United States

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION

Fine & Decorative Art Auction Including European, American, Russian, and Asian Works of Art Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Lot Number: Lowest
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Odalisque, oil on board 8.5 x 12.5 cm (3 3/8 x 4 7/8 in.) signed lower left
0072: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $1,000-$1,500
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Marusia in Blue, oil on canvas board 36 x 24.5 cm (14 1/8 x 9 5/8 in.) signed lower left
0073: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $1,000-$1,500
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Woman by the Sea, oil on board 10 x 15 cm (3 7/8 x 5 7/8 in.) signed lower right
0074: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $1,500-$2,000
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) Reclining Nude, oil on canvas 130 x 130 cm (51 1/6 x 51 1/6 in.) inscribed painted by Joseph Stella on verso PROVENANCE Estate of Joseph Stella Acquired from the
0075: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $60,000-$80,000Lot Passed
JIM DINE (AMERICAN B. 1935): JIM DINE (AMERICAN B. 1935) Hawaiian Dream, 2013 acrylic and sand on canvas 120 x 90 cm (47 1/4 x 35 1/2 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE Pace Gallery, New York [inventory number
0076: JIM DINE (AMERICAN B. 1935)Est. $95,000-$125,000
KEN CARLSON (AMERICAN B. 1937): KEN CARLSON (AMERICAN B. 1937) When Lonesome Sets in, oil on canvas 61 x 91.5 cm (24 x 36 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Husberg Fine Art Gallery, Sedona, Arizona Purchase by the mother of the
0077: KEN CARLSON (AMERICAN B. 1937)Est. $18,000-$24,000Lot Passed
JULES OLITSKI (AMERICAN 1922-2007): JULES OLITSKI (AMERICAN 1922-2007) Radiance of Lauren - 3, 1980 acrylic on canvas 71 x 188 cm (28 x 74 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE M.Knoedler & Co, New York (label on verso)
0078: JULES OLITSKI (AMERICAN 1922-2007)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
JULES OLITSKI (AMERICAN 1922-2007): JULES OLITSKI (AMERICAN 1922-2007) Untitled Composition, acrylic on canvas 100 x 75 cm (39 3/8 x 29 1/2 in.) signed on verso
0079: JULES OLITSKI (AMERICAN 1922-2007)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
ADJA YUNKERS (AMERICAN 1900-1983): ADJA YUNKERS (AMERICAN 1900-1983) Bal Des Pendus V, 1977 acrylic and collage on canvas 188 x 132 cm (74 x 52 in.) signed, titled and inscribed Dec. 1977 on verso PROVENANCE Parker Street 470
0080: ADJA YUNKERS (AMERICAN 1900-1983)Est. $6,000-$8,000
PAUL JENKINS (AMERICAN 1923-2012): PAUL JENKINS (AMERICAN 1923-2012) Phenomena Big Sur Plumb Line, 1974 watercolor on paper 75 x 57 cm (29 1/2 x 22 1/5 in.) signed lower left
0081: PAUL JENKINS (AMERICAN 1923-2012)Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
AL HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN 1903-2003): AL HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN 1903-2003) Intermission between 2 Shows: Oscar Wilde with Robert Morley and Harold Young and Burlesque Show, circa 1938 charcoal, gouache and ink on paper 38 x 43 cm (15 x 16
0082: AL HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN 1903-2003)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
ROBERT NATKIN (AMERICAN 1930-2010): ROBERT NATKIN (AMERICAN 1930-2010) Untitled, acrylic on canvas 61 x 72 cm (24 x 28 3/8 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Hokin Gallery, Palm Beach (label on verso)
0083: ROBERT NATKIN (AMERICAN 1930-2010)Est. $4,000-$6,000
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Soldes, 1991 oil and mixed media on canvas 129.5 x 194.5 cm (51 x 76 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled, dated and inscribed n1084 on verso PROVENANCE
0084: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)Est. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Night Cow, 1975 oil on canvas 61 x 78 cm (24 x 30 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower center; titled, dated and numbered on verso We are grateful to Marc and Michele
0085: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)Est. $15,000-$20,000
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Countrytown Train Station with Yellow Flowers, 2006 oil on canvas 73 x 92 cm (28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.) signed and dated upper left; titled in Cyrillic, dated and inscribed
0086: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Russian Landscape with Train Cars, 1997 oil on canvas 73 x 92 cm (28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower left; titled and dated on verso EXHIBITED New York, Mimi
0087: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)Est. $15,000-$20,000
VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949): VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949) The Road, 1991 oil on canvas 132 x 168 cm (52 x 66 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right; signed, dated, and titled on verso LOT NOTES Although Shulzhenko was
0089: VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)Est. $10,000-$15,000
VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949): VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949) Hockey Players, 2000 oil on canvas 133.3 x 162.5 cm (52 1/2 x 64 in.) signed, dated, and titled on verso LOT NOTES Although Shulzhenko was born in Moscow, where
0090: VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)Est. $10,000-$15,000
IGOR TULPANOV (RUSSIAN B. 1939): IGOR TULPANOV (RUSSIAN B. 1939) My Son, 1983 oil on canvas 178 x 36 cm (70 x 14 1/6 in.) monogrammed and dated upper left PROVENANCE E.N. Gallery, 1991 EXPERTISE The authenticity of this work was
0091: IGOR TULPANOV (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Still Life with Cards, 1989 oil and cards on canvas 100 x 100 cm (39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower center; signed, titled, dated and inscribed in
0092: VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $17,500-$22,500