Antique & Fine Furnishings Auction Nov. 21 2006-11-21 Auction - 261 Price Results - John Moran Auctioneers, Inc. in CA - Page 6

1137: IITTALA FINNISH ART GLASS WIRKKALA / SARPANEVA1083: ITALIAN VENINI MURANO CARLO SCARPA ART GLASS VASE1144: MANNER OF JOOS VAN CLEVE, SAINT BARBARA, OIL
Monrovia, CA, United States

Antique & Fine Furnishings Auction Nov. 21

Late 19th c. Louis XV/XVI style rosewood and marquetry vitrine cabinet, Edwardian polychrome-decorated and inlaid cylinder bureau, pair Anglo-Indian silver veneered side chairs, 19th c. Louis XVI style bronze & marble clock garniture, late Federal provincial tall case clock, 19th c. Italian micromosaic plaque of the Roman Forum, older estate Oriental rugs including room size antique Sarouk and Bijar, 10’x15’ older Kashan. Sam Maloof walnut breakfast table “62/7.71”, set four Sam Maloof walnut dining chairs, 28 pc Walter Lamb patinated-copper patio furniture (sold as 15 lots) incl: chaise lounges, chair sets, settee, planters, etc., two Eames lounge chairs #670, James B. Lansing walnut speaker console model #N-400, pair Infinity freestanding floor standing speakers, Cazenave lighting stone, Lee West egg chair & ottoman, L&JG Stickley settee, set four Stickley #306 oak side chairs, Limbert, glass incl several Murano, Venini and IIttala; Robert Licata, Tapio Wirkkala, Thomas Stearns, Fulvio Bianconi, Carlo Scarpa, Daum, two Picasso ceramics. Old Master, 19th c. & California paintings (70+): attr to Bartholomeus Breenbergh, Victor Gilbert, Eugene Galien LaLoue, Ignacio de Leon Escosura, Geo. T. Pritchard, Vincente March y Marco, circle of Marcelus Coffermans, Adrien Louis Demont, after Correggio, 6 Hernando Villa, eight J. Stobart prints. Tiffany Studios belted turtle back bronze table lamp, 1910 English silver 7 pc sterling tea service with tipping kettle, 55 pc Gorham “Versailles” service, Christofle centerpiece, bronzes, Meissen “Cherub Band”, humidor by E.F. Caldwell & Co. NY, French St. Louis 19th c. millefiori glass paperweight, 23K Tiffany necklace & 18K bracelets, two 4 ct. platinum diamond brooches, 18K mesh purse (250+ gr), platinum diamond and ruby bracelet, two diamond and emerald rings, two diamond insect pins, diamond wristwatch.
Lot Number: Lowest
AN ITALIAN VENINI STEARNS MURANO ART GLASS VASE: AN ITALIAN VENINI STEARNS MURANO ART GLASS VASEcirca 1960, by Thomas Stearns, the underside with partial paper label "Venini/No. 8631/Made in Italy", also bearing a foil label to side "Venini S.A.
1122: AN ITALIAN VENINI STEARNS MURANO ART GLASS VASEEst. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
MURANO VENINI FULVIO BIANCONI ART GLASS VASE: MURANO VENINI FULVIO BIANCONI ART GLASS VASEcirca 1950, "Spicchi" the underside marked "Venini/Italia", the flared rim above a spreading drop-form body decorated in "fasce verticali" of aqua, amber
1125: MURANO VENINI FULVIO BIANCONI ART GLASS VASEEst. $3,000-$5,000
ITALIAN MURANO FASCE ORIZZONTALI ART GLASS VASE: ITALIAN MURANO FASCE ORIZZONTALI ART GLASS VASEprobably mid-20th century, in the manner of Massimo Vignelli, cylindrical clear glass decorated with horizontal bands of orange, red, white, yellow and
1126: ITALIAN MURANO FASCE ORIZZONTALI ART GLASS VASEEst. $1,000-$2,000
ITALIAN MURANO VENINI ART GLASS BEAKER VASE: ITALIAN MURANO VENINI ART GLASS BEAKER VASEmid-20th century, incalmo, the underside marked "Venini/Italia", the flared tapering red neck with horizontal black stripe above a spreading beaker-form
1128: ITALIAN MURANO VENINI ART GLASS BEAKER VASEEst. $700-$1,000See Sold Price
A MURANO ART GLASS PERFUME DECANTER: A MURANO ART GLASS PERFUME DECANTERwith tapering gold foil stopper above a conforming tapering body decorated with gold foil and copper foil circles, 6.25 H x 4 Dia.est:$300/500
1129: A MURANO ART GLASS PERFUME DECANTEREst. $300-$500See Sold Price
MURANO VENINI TAPIO WIRKKALA ART GLASS VASE: MURANO VENINI TAPIO WIRKKALA ART GLASS VASEmid-20th century, "Gondolieri", the underside marked "Venini Italia TW", incalmo, the wide spreading rim of grey and red, over a red cylindrical base, 3.25
1130: MURANO VENINI TAPIO WIRKKALA ART GLASS VASEEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
ITALIAN MURANO BARBINI ART GLASS BOWL: ITALIAN MURANO BARBINI ART GLASS BOWLmid-20th century, marked "Barbini/Murano", of circular dished form, white opaque glass with central clear glass stripe, 3.5 H x 12.25 Dia.est:$500/700
1134: ITALIAN MURANO BARBINI ART GLASS BOWLEst. $500-$700See Sold Price
VICTOR GILBERT, FLOWER VENDOR & CHILD FRENCH, OIL: VICTOR GILBERT, FLOWER VENDOR & CHILD FRENCH, OILsigned lower left: Victor Gilbert (France 1847-1933), depicting a flower vendor & child preparing bouquets, French street scene, within an ornate
1138: VICTOR GILBERT, FLOWER VENDOR & CHILD FRENCH, OILEst. $30,000-$40,000See Sold Price
ADRIEN LOUIS DEMONT, SHEPHERDS ON A PATH, OIL: ADRIEN LOUIS DEMONT, SHEPHERDS ON A PATH, OIL(France 1851-1928), appears unsigned, shepherds herding sheep on a path, a classical ruin beyond,framed oil on canvas laid to canvas; image size, 32 H x
1139: ADRIEN LOUIS DEMONT, SHEPHERDS ON A PATH, OILEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
CIRCLE OF MICHIEL JANSZ VAN MIEREVELT, PORTRAIT: CIRCLE OF MICHIEL JANSZ VAN MIEREVELT, PORTRAITlate 16th/early 17th century, Dutch, unsigned, portrait of a gentleman in a black hat and ruff, framedoil on canvas; image size, 23.5 H x 20
1140: CIRCLE OF MICHIEL JANSZ VAN MIEREVELT, PORTRAITEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
PIERRE HENRI TETAR VAN ELVEN, VILLAGE SQUARE: PIERRE HENRI TETAR VAN ELVEN, VILLAGE SQUAREsigned lower left T. van Elven (Netherlands 1828/31-1908), village square with Gothic tower, framed oil on copper panel; image size, 14 H x 10.5
1141: PIERRE HENRI TETAR VAN ELVEN, VILLAGE SQUAREEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
EUGENE GALIEN LALOUE, PARIS WINTER STREET SCENE: EUGENE GALIEN LALOUE, PARIS WINTER STREET SCENEsigned lower left E. Galien Laloue (France 1854-1941), framed gouache on paper, with artist's name and titled verso "La Madeleine, Sous la Neige" (the
1142: EUGENE GALIEN LALOUE, PARIS WINTER STREET SCENEEst. $15,000-$25,000See Sold Price
AFTER FRANCESCO SALVIATI, THREE WITCHES, OIL: AFTER FRANCESCO SALVIATI, THREE WITCHES, OIL19th century, unsigned, oil on canvas laid to canvas, within a 19th century Italian Rococo style giltwood frame; image size, 33 H x 23 West:$2500/3500
1143: AFTER FRANCESCO SALVIATI, THREE WITCHES, OILEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
MANNER OF JOOS VAN CLEVE, SAINT BARBARA, OIL: MANNER OF JOOS VAN CLEVE, SAINT BARBARA, OIL19th century, unsigned, framed oil on cradled pane, with handwritten black chalk numbers verso " No 375" and "1065/85"; image size, 12.5 H x 12.25
1144: MANNER OF JOOS VAN CLEVE, SAINT BARBARA, OILEst. $1,200-$1,800See Sold Price