Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Antiques 2017-11-19 Auction - 507 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

EDMUND OSTHAUS OIL ON CANVASPABLO PICASSO PEN AND INK ON PAPERBRONZE SEATED LION SCULPTURES PAIR
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Antiques

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, November 19th at Noon From the Collection of Stanley and the late Barbara Carlson, North Park Towers, Southfield, MI: oil paintings by Walter E. Baum, John J. Stroble, Antonio Alcantara, A. Jacques, William Lester Stevens, Royal Hill Milleson, Randolph Coats, Reva Shwayder, attributed to John Joseph Enneking and others plus a Charles Culver watercolor. Additional fine arts of note by the following to name but a few: Alexander Calder; Joan Miro, Bridget Riley, Pablo Picasso, Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz, Raphael Soyer, Robert Harvey, Joseph Piccillo, Rodger A. Mack, John N. Battenberg, Michael Price, Max Weber, Mathias Joseph Alten, Douglas Arthur Teed, John Francis Murphy, Edmund Osthaus, Edward Harrison May, Sir David Wilkie, Edmund Adler, Max Liebermann, Carlos Lopez, Robert Hopkin, Dusan Kadlec, J. Dalbreus, Frederick Hart, Mikhail Shapiro, Jean Paul Riopelle and William Lester Stevens. Also of note: 52? high hand carved walnut Stations of the Cross, set of 14, Oriental rugs and fine jewelry including unmounted gemstones.
Lot Number: Lowest
JOAN MIRO COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1974: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1974, H 13 3/4", W 20", "MIRO ESCULTOR"/"FOTOSCOPE SUECO":H.C.; pencil signed; published by Europa-America; framed. References: Maeght/Cramer
112001: JOAN MIRO COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1974Est. $1,300-$2,000
JOAN MIRO COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1972 POSTER: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1972, "POSTER FOR THE EXHIBITION 'BRONZES' HAYWARD GALLERY" H 35", W 24":Pencil signed; 27/150; framed.
112002: JOAN MIRO COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1972 POSTEREst. $1,800-$2,800
ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPH: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN, 1898-1976), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1976, H 22", W 30", "CIRCLE WITH EYES":From "Our Unfinished Revolution"; published by Alba Editions, Inc.; printed by Mourlot on Arches
112003: ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $700-$1,400
ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1975-'76: ALEXANDER CALDER (US, 1898-1976), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1976, H 21 1/2", W 29 3/4" "GREY ELIPSE" FROM "OUR UNFINISHED REVOLUTION":Pencil signed; EA; Alba Editions; printed by Mourlot on Arches paper;
112004: ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1975-'76Est. $700-$1,400
SAUL STEINBERG COLOR LITHOGRAPH POSTER 1970: SAUL STEINBERG (US, 1914-1999), COLOR LITHOGRAPH POSTER, GOLD EMBOSSING, 1970, PAPER SIZE: H 24 1/4", W 29 1/4", "VIA AIRMAIL":Galerie Maeght Maeght Editeur-Arte Paris bottom right, signed in the
112005: SAUL STEINBERG COLOR LITHOGRAPH POSTER 1970Est. $1,000-$2,000
PABLO PICASSO LITHOGRAPH 1954: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881-1973), LITHOGRAPH, 1954, IMAGE: H 22 1/4", W 18", "VIVE LA PAIX":Pencil signed and stone signed; #110/350; unframed.
112006: PABLO PICASSO LITHOGRAPH 1954Est. $2,000-$3,000
PABLO PICASSO PEN AND INK ON PAPER: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881-1973), PEN AND INK ON PAPER, H 6", W 5", "COLOMBE EN VOL":Signed lower right. Visible paper size 9" x 10". Label to verso on upper left from Maxwell Galleries of San
112007: PABLO PICASSO PEN AND INK ON PAPEREst. $15,000-$20,000
JOSEPH PICCILLO GRAPHITE ON CANVAS 1983: JOSEPH PICCILLO (AMERICAN, B. 1941), GRAPHITE ON CANVAS 1983, H 63 1/2", W 70", "EDGE EVENT XXVIII":Signed lower right and bearing inscription "To Oscar with great respect and affection". Framed.
112012: JOSEPH PICCILLO GRAPHITE ON CANVAS 1983Est. $5,000-$7,000
JOSEPH PICCILLO LITHOGRAPH 1982: JOSEPH PICCILLO (AMERICAN, B. 1941), LITHOGRAPH, 1982, H 32", W 26", "EDGE EVENT II":Pencil signed and dated lower right. Titled and bearing inscription "To Oscar, Joanna & Jenny, much love" lower
112013: JOSEPH PICCILLO LITHOGRAPH 1982Est. $700-$1,000
RODGER A MACK CAST BRONZE: RODGER A MACK (AMERICAN, 1938-2002), CAST BRONZE, H 30 1/2", W 19", D 7", "UNIQUE":Signed; above size includes the base, the sculpture proper is H 29", W 16 1/2".
112014: RODGER A MACK CAST BRONZEEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
MICHAEL PRICE CAST BRONZE: MICHAEL PRICE (AMERICAN, 1940-2001) CAST BRONZE, H 48 1/2", W 15", D 23 1/2", SEATED WOMAN:
112017: MICHAEL PRICE CAST BRONZEEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
RAPHAEL SOYER OIL ON CANVAS: RAPHAEL SOYER (AMERICAN, 1899-1987), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 20"", SEATED FEMALE NUDE:Marked "Kar? _study for a large painting" on verso; signed Raphael Soyer on recto and verso; period frame. Outer
112018: RAPHAEL SOYER OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
MATHIAS JOSEPH ALTEN WATERCOLOR 1907: MATHIAS JOSEPH ALTEN (AMERICAN, 1871-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1907, H 13", L 17", MOONLIT RIVER LANDSCAPE:Signed and dated lower left. Matted and framed under glass.
112021: MATHIAS JOSEPH ALTEN WATERCOLOR 1907Est. $1,500-$2,500
DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS 1925: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1860-1929), OIL ON CANVAS, 1925, H 16", W 21 1/2", "LOOKING WEST":Signed lower right and dated 1925.
112022: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS 1925Est. $2,000-$3,000
DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1860-1929), OIL ON CANVAS, H 10", W 13", ARAB SCENE WITH ARCHWAY:Signed lower left and framed. 1860 - 1929.
112023: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVASEst. $800-$1,200
DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1860-1929), OIL ON CANVAS, 1920, H 20 1/4", W 30 1/4", "A MOORISH COURTYARD":Signed and dated 1920. Original frame.
112024: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVASEst. $4,000-$6,000