INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2018-03-03 Auction - 177 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT
SALVADOR DALI SPANISH 1904-1989HENRI MATISSE FRENCH 1869-1954MARTIROS S. SARIAN (SARYAN) ARMENIAN 1880-1972
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's March 3rd 2018 auction that marks the company's 66th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on paper. -
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
ADAM STYKA POLISH 1890-1959: Battle Scene, oil on canvas, 15 x 18 in (38.1 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in New York
0001: ADAM STYKA POLISH 1890-1959Est. $500-$1,000
ANNA BILINSKA-BOHDANOWICZ POLISH 1857-1893: Portrait of an Elegant Woman, oil on canvas, 15 x 12 in (38.1 x 30.5 cm), signed lower right
0002: ANNA BILINSKA-BOHDANOWICZ POLISH 1857-1893Est. $2,500-$5,000
JOZEF RAPACKI POLISH 1871-1929: Polish Landscape, watercolor, 7 x 11 in (17.8 x 27.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in New York
0003: JOZEF RAPACKI POLISH 1871-1929Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
MELA MUTER POLISH 1876-1967: Portrait of a Young Woman, oil on board, 21 1/2 x 17 1/2 in (54.6 x 44.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in New York
0004: MELA MUTER POLISH 1876-1967Est. $2,000-$4,000
BLASNAVSKI POLISH 20TH CENTURY: Children in the Garden, 1973, oil on canvas, 18 1/2 x 22 in (47 x 55.9 cm), signed lower middle
0005: BLASNAVSKI POLISH 20TH CENTURYEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
HERMAN ZUKER POLISH/AMERICAN B.1959: Fauvist Landscape, oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 61 cm, signed lower right, ARTIST NOTATION: Artist is the son of Jehudith Sobel, PROVENANCE: From a prIvate collector in New York
0006: HERMAN ZUKER POLISH/AMERICAN B.1959Est. $400-$800Lot Passed
JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012: Still Life with Summer Flowers, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in (50.8 x 40.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in New York
0007: JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012: Still Life with Roses, oil on canvas, 24 x 20 in (61 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in New York
0008: JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012: Riverside Church and Broadway, NY., oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (60.9 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right, titled on stretcher
0009: JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012Est. $2,500-$4,500
JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012: Landscape with Men Fishing, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (61 x 76.2 cm) signed lower left
0010: JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012Est. $2,500-$4,500Lot Passed
LEONARDO NIERMAN MEXICAN B.1932: Untitled, hand woven wool tapestry, 70 x 48 in (177.8 x 121.92 cm), signature lower right,
0011: LEONARDO NIERMAN MEXICAN B.1932Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
MATHIAS GOERITZ MEXICAN/GERMAN 1915-1990: Untitled, steel sculpture, 54 (H) x 20 (W) in (137.16 x 50.8 cm), signed on base
0012: MATHIAS GOERITZ MEXICAN/GERMAN 1915-1990Est. $3,000-$5,000
ERNESTO GUTIERREZ PERUVIAN B.1941: Julia Ysn Hicta, oil on canvas, 22 x 20 in (55.9 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right, dated 1999, signed additionally and titled verso, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in New York
0013: ERNESTO GUTIERREZ PERUVIAN B.1941Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
FRANCISCO ZUNIGA MEXICO 1912-1998: La Chalera, bronze with green patina, 13 in height,(33cm), signed and numbered III/VI, 1974, PROVENANCE: Bill of Sale from Connecticut Fine Arts, Westport, CT, July, 1985 to the present
0014: FRANCISCO ZUNIGA MEXICO 1912-1998Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
SALVADOR DALI SPANISH 1904-1989: Time Suite, 1976 (Complete Suite of 5) lithographs, all 29 1/2 x 21 1/2 in (74.9 x 54.6 cm) all pencil signed lower right, Edition EA , published in 1976 by Levine and Levine for DALART in New
0015: SALVADOR DALI SPANISH 1904-1989Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
VELA ZANETTI SPANISH 1913-1999: Young Boy with a YoYo, mixed media, 25 x 31 /12 in (63.5 x 80 cm), signed upper left, dated 1957, PROVENANCE: From the private collector in Concord, MA
0015A: VELA ZANETTI SPANISH 1913-1999Est. $2,000-$4,000
AKIO TANAKA JAPANESE 20/21ST CENTURY: Untitled ,oil on masonite, 36 x 36 in (91.44 x 91.44 cm), signature lower right, dated 1963
0016: AKIO TANAKA JAPANESE 20/21ST CENTURYEst. $700-$900Lot Passed
PAVLOS SAMIOS GREEK B.1948: Hypnos, God of Dreams 1990, oil on canvas, 37 x 42 in (93.98 x 106.68 cm), signed titled and dated verso
0017: PAVLOS SAMIOS GREEK B.1948Est. $2,500-$4,500Lot Passed
TINUS de JONGH SOUTH AFRICAN B.1885: Mountain Landscape, oil on canvas, 12 1/4 x 20 in (31.1 x 50.8 cm) signed lower left
0018: TINUS de JONGH SOUTH AFRICAN B.1885Est. $2,000-$3,000
CAMILE PISSARO FRENCH 1830-1903: Untitled, 1892, pencil and crayon drawings, 7 x 9 in (17.8 x 22.9 cm), ART NOTATION: Image #1 is a drawing and letter framed on the verso and letter dated March 28th, 1892 is from Camille Pissaro, in
0019: CAMILE PISSARO FRENCH 1830-1903Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
PAUL GAGNI FRENCH 1893-1962: Boulevard des Haliens, oil on board, 6.5 x 9.5 in (16.51 x 24.13 cm), signature lower right, location identified by artist plaque on the frame
0020: PAUL GAGNI FRENCH 1893-1962Est. $600-$900
JACOB HENDRICUS MARIS DUTCH 1837-1899: Landshaft Mit Windmere, watercolor, 9.5 x 6.75 in (24.13 x 17.145 cm), signature lower right
0021: JACOB HENDRICUS MARIS DUTCH 1837-1899Est. $250-$500
GUISEPPE CARTA ITALIAN B.1950: Natura Morta, oil on canvas, 11.75 x 15.75 in (29.845 x 40.005 cm), signature lower right,
0022: GUISEPPE CARTA ITALIAN B.1950Est. $1,000-$2,000
MAX BEERBOHM BRITISH 1872-1952: Mr. Lytton Strachey, pencil and watercolor, 10 3/4 x 9 1/4 in (26 x 23.5 cm), signed lower left , ART NOTATION: Lytton Strachey was a British writer and critic. A founding member of the Bloomsbury
0023: MAX BEERBOHM BRITISH 1872-1952Est. $300-$500Lot Passed