March 17, 2007 Fine Art Auction 2007-03-17 Auction - 400 Price Results - Concept Art Gallery in PA - Page 12

127: R. Willoughby of Hull Whaling oil ptg189: Boardman Robinson River Traffic oil ptg246: Nassos Daphnis Large abstract ptg
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

March 17, 2007 Fine Art Auction

An Important auction of fine paintings, prints and sculptures, featuring over 300 lots to be sold including (partial list):
Howard Baer, William H. Barrow, Walter Baum, Pam Bryan, Robert Carver, Robert Cleminson, Peter Contis, Howard Cook, Bradshaw Crandell, Salvador Dali, Edwin Ellis, Erte, Angel Espoy, Sam Francis, C.W. Fryer, Bernard Gantner, Ralph Gibson, Andre Gisson, Aaronel DeRoy Gruber, Frank Harding, Louis Heitmuller, Harry Hickman, Charles Hinman, Henry J Hooke, Will Hyett, Shiro Kasamatsu, Thomas Kennedy, John William Buxton Knight, Henry Koerner, Otto Kuhler, Terence La Noue, Martin Leisser, Clement Meadmore, Caroline St. John Mildmay, Jules Moigniez, Kaiko Moti, Annie Feray Murtrie, Jim Myford, Larissa Osby, Phillip Pearlstein, Beverly Pepper, David Roberts, Boardman Robinson, Henry Rushbury, Herbert Sartelle, Robert Schmalzried, Anna Marie Schnur, Karl Schrag, Anna Marie Sninsky, Pierre Soulages, Starkenborg, John Stobart, Donald Sultan, Jacobus Nicolas (Baron) Tjarda van, Mark Tobey, Mladen Veza, Jacques Villon, W. C. Wall, George Augustus Williams, Robert R. Young, Nat Youngblood
Lot Number: Lowest
Lois Kaufman abstract oil ptg: Artist: Kaufman, Lois (Contemporary American) Title: Sails Date: Medium: oil on paper Dimensions: 47.5 x 36 inches Edition: Description: Signature: apparently unsigned Frame Type: unframed Frame
0264: Lois Kaufman abstract oil ptgEst. $50-$150See Sold Price
Michael Kessler Abstract Ptg on paper: Artist: Kessler, Michael (Contemporary American, born 1954) Title: Untitled Abstraction Date: 1995 Medium: acrylic on paper attached to a larger sheet Dimensions: 16 x 11.25 inches attached to a
0267: Michael Kessler Abstract Ptg on paperEst. $600-$900
Michael Kessler Abstract Ptg on paper: Artist: Kessler, Michael (Contemporary American, born 1954) Title: Untitled Abstraction Date: 1995 Medium: acrylic on paper attached to a larger sheet Dimensions: 16 x 11 inches Signature: signed
0268: Michael Kessler Abstract Ptg on paperEst. $600-$900
Terence La Noue painting Atlantis, 1982: Artist: La Noue, David Terence (American, born 1941) Title: Atlantis Date: 1982 Medium: Acrylic and mixed media on outstretched canvas Dimensions: 92.5 x 84 inches Signature: Signed, copyrighted,
0269: Terence La Noue painting Atlantis, 1982Est. $1,500-$3,000See Sold Price
Clement Meadmore Untitled bronze Sculpture: Artist: Meadmore, Clement (Australian 1929-2005) Title: Untitled Medium: cast bronze with brown patina Dimensions: 12.5 x 8.5 x 2.5 inches Edition: 5/12 Signature: Incised with signature Meadmore and
0271: Clement Meadmore Untitled bronze SculptureEst. $1,200-$2,400See Sold Price
Miro Lithograph, Miro a L'Encre: Artist: Miro, Joan (Spanish, 1893-1983) Title: Miro a L'Encre Date: c. 1970s Medium: color lithograph Dimensions: 13.4 x 10 inches (sheet) Edition: Mourlot Signature: Apparently unsigned Frame:
0273: Miro Lithograph, Miro a L'EncreEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
Kaiko Moti Les Hiboux orig print: Artist: Moti, Kaiko (Indian 1921-1989) Title: Les Hiboux (The Owls) Date: 1970 Medium: viscosity aquatint Dimensions: 18.2 x 25.4 inches Edition: 82/120 Signature: pencil signed lower right Provena:
0275: Kaiko Moti Les Hiboux orig printEst. $250-$500
Kaiko Moti Portrait of a young Girl: Artist: Moti, Kaiko (Indian 1921-1989) Title: Portrait of Young Girl Date: circa 1972 Medium: viscosity aquatint Dimensions: 29.8 x 21.5 (sight size) Edition: XLVI/LXXV Description: An atmospheric
0276: Kaiko Moti Portrait of a young GirlEst. $250-$500
Jim Myford Cast Aluminum Sculpture: Artist: Myford, James (Contemporary American) Title: Untitled Date: 1980 Medium: cast aluminum sculpture Dimensions: 17.5 x 21.5 x 11 inches Signature: incised with signature Myford on lower reverse
0277: Jim Myford Cast Aluminum SculptureEst. $300-$600See Sold Price
George Nama Serigraph No. 5, 1963: Artist: Nama, George (American, b. 1939) Title: Serigraph No. 5 Date: 1963 Medium: Lithograph Dimensions: 28 x 22 inches (image) Edition: 1/55 Signature: Titled, numbered, dated and signed NAMA lower
0278: George Nama Serigraph No. 5, 1963Est. $80-$120See Sold Price
2 George Nama Monument Prints: Artist: Nama, George, (American, born 1939) Title: Monument for Wilfredo Lam; Monument as a Landscape Date: 1971, 1975 Medium: serigraph printed in colors; serigraph printed in colors Dimensions: 20
0280: 2 George Nama Monument PrintsEst. $150-$300See Sold Price
Larissa Osby, Winter Roads, collage: Artist: Osby, Larissa (Russian/American, born 1928) Title: Winter Roads Date: circa 1980 Medium: Dyed fabric collage Dimensions: 21.5 x 17 inches (sight) Signature: Signed Larissa Osby lower right
0282: Larissa Osby, Winter Roads, collageEst. $80-$120See Sold Price
Pearlstein orig litho 2 nudes on Hammock: Artist: Pearlstein, Philip (American, born 1924) Title: Two Nudes with Hammock Date: 1974 Medium: 5 color lithograph printed on Arches Cream paper Dimensions: 24.5 x 35.5 inches Edition: 67/100
0283: Pearlstein orig litho 2 nudes on HammockEst. $400-$800See Sold Price
Beverly Pepper Untitled Sculpture: Artist: Pepper, Beverly (American, b. 1924) Title: Untitled Medium: freestanding steel sculpture and paint Dimensions: 11 x 4.5 x 3 inches Signature: apparently unsigned, attached label which reads
0286: Beverly Pepper Untitled SculptureEst. $1,000-$2,000
Beverly Pepper Paraclete Sculpture: Artist: Pepper, Beverly (American, b. 1924) Title: Paraclete Date: 1972 Medium: cast and polished aluminum Dimensions: 10.75 x 13.5 x 5.75 inches Edition: 1/6 Signature: Incised 1/6 Beverly Pepper 72
0287: Beverly Pepper Paraclete SculptureEst. $800-$1,600