Annual Marion Estate Sale 2018-06-09 Auction - 497 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 7

2 LARGE OIL PAINTINGS BY JEAN-BAPTISTE LE PRINCE,HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011, NY & CT), ACRYLICCAMILLE PISSARRO (1830-1903, ST. THOMAS USVI,
Marion, MA, United States

Annual Marion Estate Sale

Featuring estate of Bokara Legendre of Park Ave, NYC, estates of Frank & Louise Plankenhorn of Williamsport, PA, estate of Margaret Paul of Chevy Chase, MD, estate of Joe McDonald renowned Hyannisport print collector & restorer, automaton & music box collection of E. Mason Thrall and French paperweight collection of William Claflin, Sr. Gold Coins and Jewelry.
Lot Number: Lowest
TWO 19TH C WATERCOLORS. ONE DEPICTS A SATANIC: MAN AND WOMAN. REMARKED IN FRENCH ON VERSO. SIGHT SIZE 8 3/4" X 6 3/4". OVERALL 15" X 13 1/2". THE OTHER IS A WATERCOLOR GOUACHE DEPICTING A "TETE", SIGNED LOWER LEFT. SIGNATURE IS ILLEGIBLE.
0116: TWO 19TH C WATERCOLORS. ONE DEPICTS A SATANICEst. $800-$1,200
HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011, NY & CT), ACRYLIC: ON PAPER. TITLED: "UNTITLED NO. 2", SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, DATED 1960. 29" X 23", OVERALL 32 1/2" X 26 1/2" FRAMED. PROVENANCE: BOKARA LEGENDRE ESTATE, PARK AVE, NYC. BO PURCHASED FROM JOHN
0119: HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011, NY & CT), ACRYLICEst. $30,000-$50,000
BOHEMIAN PAPERWEIGHT, JOSEPHINEHUTTE: CA 1850, WITH MILLEFIORI CENTER WITH WHITE MONKEY, BLUE AND WHITE CROWNS, 2 1/2" DIAMETER. (SEE GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS BOOK BY MAREK KORDASIEWCZ, PAGE 74)
0121E: BOHEMIAN PAPERWEIGHT, JOSEPHINEHUTTEEst. $900-$1,200
CLICHY MILLEFIORI CINQUEFOIL PAPERWEIGHT: WITH GARLAND, ALL ON UPSET MUSLING GROUND, PINK, BLUE, GREEN, RED, AND WHITE, 3", GOOD CONDITION.
0122: CLICHY MILLEFIORI CINQUEFOIL PAPERWEIGHTEst. $1,000-$1,300