Dingman Collection - Automobilia - Saturday 2018-06-23 Auction - 401 Price Results - RM | Sotheby's in NH - Page 6

Rio Motor Hotel Flashing Neon SignFord V-8 Neon SignHudson Double-Sided Neon Sign
Hampton, NH, United States

Dingman Collection - Automobilia - Saturday

COMPRISING THE REMARKABLE CARS AND COLLECTIBLES OF MR. MICHAEL DINGMAN RM Auctions is delighted to add The Dingman Collection 2018 to its auction calendar, the conclusion of RM's highly successful Dingman auctions in 2006 and 2012. Longtime Ford Motor Company director Michael Dingman had an abiding passion for the company's iconic flathead V-8 models, as well as an eye for the most exquisite original neon signs and other nostalgia representing the great American Century. It is RM Auctions' honor to sell his carefully chosen, perfectly maintained collection in Hampton, New Hampshire. It represents the final word in quality from one of the most important Ford collectors of modern times.
Lot Number: Lowest
Ford Neon Sign: Ford Neon Sign Single-sided84 in. × 36 in.Grade: 6.5Shipping Class: 7N Original porcelain sign. Neon added.
0221: Ford Neon SignEst. $4,000-$6,000
Bard Same Day Service Neon Sign: Bard Same Day Service Neon Sign Single-sided72 in. × 107 in.Grade: 7Shipping Class: N10 Large optician's sign. Originally neon, as presented.
0222: Bard Same Day Service Neon SignEst. $5,000-$7,000
Seiberling Tires Neon Sign: Seiberling Tires Neon Sign Single-sided56 in. × 116 in.Grade: 7.5Shipping Class: N10 Two-piece porcelain sign. Neon added.
0223: Seiberling Tires Neon SignEst. $6,000-$8,000
Ford Mercury Neon Sign: Ford Mercury Neon Sign Single-sided55 in. × 70 in.Grade: 9Shipping Class: 8N Original porcelain sign. Originally neon, as presented.
0224: Ford Mercury Neon SignEst. $8,000-$10,000
Hudson Double-Sided Neon Sign: Hudson Double-Sided Neon Sign Double-sided135 in. × 27 in.Grade: 8.5Shipping Class: 9N Two-piece double-sided sign. Originally neon, as presented.
0226: Hudson Double-Sided Neon SignEst. $15,000-$20,000
Lunch Beer Neon Sign: Lunch Beer Neon Sign Single-sided31 in. × 69 in.Grade: 9Shipping Class: 6N Original porcelain sign, repainted to repair considerable damage. Originally neon, as presented.
0227: Lunch Beer Neon SignEst. $2,500-$4,000
Blatz Drink Beer Neon Sign: Blatz Drink Beer Neon Sign Single-sidedLibby, Elgin, IL27 in. × 48 in.Grade: 8.5Shipping Class: 5N Originally neon, as presented.
0228: Blatz Drink Beer Neon SignEst. $2,000-$4,000
Hires Root Beer Embossed Tin Signs: Hires Root Beer Embossed Tin Signs Largest: 28 in. × 10 in.Grade: 7 to 8Shipping Class: 6F Check back soon for complete catalogue description.
0229: Hires Root Beer Embossed Tin SignsEst. $1,000-$1,200
Auto-Lite Spark Plug Display: Auto-Lite Spark Plug Display Check back soon for complete catalogue description.
0230: Auto-Lite Spark Plug DisplayEst. $400-$600
Ford Charcoal Briquet Picnic Kits: Ford Charcoal Briquet Picnic Kits Pair of Ford no. 10 picnic kits.
0231: Ford Charcoal Briquet Picnic KitsEst. $400-$600
Life Saver Accessory Advertising Display: Life Saver Accessory Advertising Display Entirely original in presentation.
0232: Life Saver Accessory Advertising DisplayEst. $400-$600
Pepsi-Cola Soda Dispenser: Pepsi-Cola Soda Dispenser Believed to be from the Keystone Drug Store and Fountain in Riverside, CA
0233: Pepsi-Cola Soda DispenserEst. $1,200-$1,500
Ford Black & White Advertisements, Framed: Ford Black & White Advertisements, Framed Sixteen framed advertisements.
0234: Ford Black & White Advertisements, FramedEst. $1,200-$1,400
Hamm's Beer Double-Sided Neon Sign: Hamm's Beer Double-Sided Neon Sign Double-sidedLawrence, Inc. 32 in. × 48 in.Grade: 6Shipping Class: 6N Porcelain sign. Neon added.
0235: Hamm's Beer Double-Sided Neon SignEst. $2,000-$4,000
Moxie Neon Sign: Moxie Neon Sign Single-sided34 in. × 42 in. Grade: 7.5Shipping Class: 5N Original embossed tin sign. Neon added.
0236: Moxie Neon SignEst. $3,000-$5,000
H-C Sinclair Gasoline Neon Sign: H-C Sinclair Gasoline Neon Sign Single-sidedDiameter: 48 in.Grade: 8Shipping Class: 6N Original porcelain sign. Neon added.
0237: H-C Sinclair Gasoline Neon SignEst. $3,000-$5,000
Drive-In Tray Service Neon: Drive-In Tray Service Neon Single-sidedGray Signs42 in. × 33 in.Grade: 8.5Shipping Class: 5N Original sign with rolled edges. Originally neon, as presented.
0238: Drive-In Tray Service NeonEst. $3,000-$5,000
DX Neon Sign: DX Neon Sign Single-sided51 in. × 85 in.Grade: 9Shipping Class: 8N Porcelain sign with rolled edge and offset lettering. Originally neon, as presented
0239: DX Neon SignEst. $3,000-$5,000
Ford Double-Sided Punched Lighted Sign: Ford Double-Sided Punched Lighted Sign Double-sided25 in. × 72 in.Grade: 8Shipping Class: 7N Exceptional original sign with hanging brackets and frame.
0240: Ford Double-Sided Punched Lighted SignEst. $7,500-$10,000
Ford Neon Sign: Ford Neon Sign Single-sided38 in. × 72 in.Grade: 7Shipping Class: 7N Porcelain sign. Originally neon, as presented.
0241: Ford Neon SignEst. $4,000-$6,000
Texaco, New London, N.H. Neon Sign: Texaco, New London, N.H. Neon Sign Single-sided48 in. × 96 in.Grade: 8Shipping Class: 9N Painted metal sign. Neon added.
0242: Texaco, New London, N.H. Neon SignEst. $4,000-$6,000
Stegmaier's Beer Neon Sign: Stegmaier's Beer Neon Sign Single-sided10 in. × 24 in.Grade: 8Shipping Class: N3 Originally neon, as presented.
0244: Stegmaier's Beer Neon SignEst. $1,500-$2,500
Rexall Neon Sign: Rexall Neon Sign Single-sided28 in. × 24 in.Grade: 9Shipping Class: N4 Original porcelain sign with rolled edges. Neon added.
0245: Rexall Neon SignEst. $1,500-$2,500