Fine Art, Pop Art, Photographs: Day 2 of 3 2018-10-20 Auction - 662 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 6

1016: KARIMA MUYAES - Mujer dentro de Felino1192: ANDY WARHOL - Ten Portraits of Jews of the654: HELMUT NEWTON - Andy Warhol, Sleeping
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Fine Art, Pop Art, Photographs: Day 2 of 3

The first day (Friday, October 19th) of our three day auction weekend begins with more than 700 lots of Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art, and Photographs. Day Two (Saturday, October 20th) continues with over 700 lots of Pop Art, Fine Art, and Photographs. Day Three (Sunday, October 21st) concludes with another 700 + lots of quality works.
Lot Number: Lowest
KEITH HARING - Crack Down!: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Crack Down! [pelon]". Colored inks on fabric. 1986. Signed in black marker, upper left; signed and dated in the matrix. Wide margins. Fine impression with
0747: KEITH HARING - Crack Down!Est. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crak! [Philadelphia Museum]". Original color lithograph poster. 1989. Signed in pencil, lower right. A printer's proof. White wove paper. The full sheet. Good
0748: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!Est. $2,200-$2,500Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crak! [Leo Castelli]". Original color offset lithograph poster. 1963. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Medium weight smooth
0749: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!Est. $4,000-$5,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crak! [Leo Castelli - small typesetting]". Original color offset lithograph poster. 1963. Signed in pencil, lower right. An early and very fresh proof from
0750: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!Est. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #3: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Crosses #3". Lithograph. Printed 1982. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Light cream wove smooth coated paper. The full
0751: ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #3Est. $1,000-$1,200
ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #4: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Crosses #4". Color lithograph. Printed 1982. Signed in black marker, right center. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Light cream wove smooth coated paper.
0752: ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #4Est. $1,000-$1,200
JASPER JOHNS - Cup 2 Picasso: Jasper Johns (American, b.1930). "Cup 2 Picasso". Original color lithograph. 1973. Signed in pencil, lower left; signed and dated in the plate, lower right. Light cream wove paper. Wide margins. Fine
0753: JASPER JOHNS - Cup 2 PicassoEst. $1,600-$1,800Lot Passed
OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Der Besuch: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980). "Der Besuch". Original pen and ink drawing. c1958. Signed with the initials/monogram, lower right. Cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance:
0755: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Der BesuchEst. $3,000-$3,500
PABLO PICASSO - Dessins et Gravures de Maitres: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). "Dessins et Gravures de Maitres Contemporains [Maison de la Pensee Francaise]". Color letterpress and collotype. 1967. Signed in pencil, lower left. Edition of
0756: PABLO PICASSO - Dessins et Gravures de MaitresEst. $1,200-$1,500
ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Diana Ross [magazine cover]". Original color offset lithograph. 1981. Signed in black marker, lower right. Thin light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine
0757: ANDY WARHOL - Diana RossEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 1: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Diana Ross x 1". Original color offset lithograph. 1982. Signed in black marker, lower center. Edition unknown, presumed small, few survive. Thin light cream
0758: ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 1Est. $1,600-$1,800Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 4: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Diana Ross x 4". Original color offset lithograph. 1982. Signed in black marker, lower left. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Thin light cream wove paper.
0759: ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 4Est. $3,000-$3,500
LYONEL FEININGER - Die Architektur: Lyonel Feininger (German/American, 1871-1956). "Die Architektur". Pen & ink drawing on paper. 1919-1920. Signed lower left. Light cream wove paper. Very good condition. Overall size: 9 1/2 x 12 5/8
0761: LYONEL FEININGER - Die ArchitekturEst. $5,000-$6,000Lot Passed
JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Discography I: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Discography I". Offset lithograph. 1983. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream wove
0762: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Discography IEst. $1,200-$1,500
ANDRE KERTESZ - Distorsion femme nue #39: Andre Kertesz (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985). "Distorsion femme nue #39". Original vintage photogravure. c1935. Printed 1935. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, presumed
0763: ANDRE KERTESZ - Distorsion femme nue #39Est. $500-$600
ANDY WARHOL - Dollar Sign - $: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Dollar Sign - $ [on laundry bag]". Black marker drawing on green rip-stop nylon laundry bag. 1982. Signed by Warhol twice, dated, and dedicated to "Liz". Unique.
0764: ANDY WARHOL - Dollar Sign - $Est. $60,000-$70,000Lot Passed
KEITH HARING - Dolphin: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Dolphin". Lithograph. 1982. Printed 1982. Signed by Haring in silver marker. A proof (?) from the edition. Cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression.
0765: KEITH HARING - DolphinEst. $800-$1,000
KEITH HARING - Dolphin Man: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Dolphin Man [Untitled 1985]". Color offset lithograph. 1985. Printed 1985. Signed by Haring in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small.
0766: KEITH HARING - Dolphin ManEst. $800-$900
JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Dos: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Dos". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream wove paper. Wide
0767: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - DosEst. $600-$800
ANDY WARHOL - Double Self-Portrait: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Double Self-Portrait". Original color offset lithograph. 1978. Signed in black marker, lower right. White wove paper. The full sheet. Fine, strong impression.
0768: ANDY WARHOL - Double Self-PortraitEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Douc Langur: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Douc Langur". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Signed in black marker, center right. Very light cream smooth wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very good
0769: ANDY WARHOL - Douc LangurEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Dracula: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Dracula [announcement]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Signed in white marker, right center. Edition unknown, presumed small (250?). Light cream wove paper.
0770: ANDY WARHOL - DraculaEst. $1,200-$1,400Lot Passed