Asian & European Fine Works Of Art 2019-03-03 Auction - 564 Price Results - Madison Square Gallery, Inc. in NY - Page 4

CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK `DRAGON' ROBEEDWARD I FARMER JADEITE AND CORAL INK BOXPAIR OF IMPERIAL 'DRAGON' ROUNDEL, GUANGXU PERIOD
New York, NY, United States

Asian & European Fine Works Of Art

This Asian & European Fine Works Of Art auction will feature an array of pieces from important private collectors and estates from New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Massachusets, Virginia, California, Florida, Texas, and Georgia. Items listed include textiles, porcelain, cloisonné, cinnabar, bronze Buddhas, stone carvings, snuff bottles, jade carvings, Japanese teapots, European silverware, jewelry, clocks, and other Russian collectibles. We accept consignment all year round. If you are interested in consigning with us, please feel free to contact us for a complimentary evaluation. You can reach us by phone: 551-888-6169 or by email: madisonsquaregallery@yahoo.com. We will be more than happy to help with any question or request you may have.
Lot Number: Lowest
CARVED AGARWOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN: CARVED AGARWOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN Dimension: 6 11/16" L x 5 1/2" W x 10 5/8" H (17 x 14 x 27 cm). Weight: 520 gram.
0073: CARVED AGARWOOD FIGURE OF GUANYINEst. $4,000-$5,000
SPINACH JADE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL STUPA: SPINACH JADE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL BRONZE STUPA, spinach-green jade carved into a shape of Tibetan stupa, having opening at the central body, adorned by gilt bronze ornament. Well presented on tiered
0074: SPINACH JADE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL STUPAEst. $20,000-$30,000
TANG DYNASTY BRONZE COVERED BOX: TANG DYNASTY BRONZE COVERED BOX, adorned with Birds tigers and deer. Comes with authentication papers, inscribed with a floral pattern around the outer edges and covered in a green patina.
0075: TANG DYNASTY BRONZE COVERED BOXEst. $15,000-$30,000Lot Passed
A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA: A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA, seated upon a recumbent mythical beast, wearing loose dhoti and adorned with jewelry, with serene expression. Dimension: 12 1/2" (32 cm) H.
0076A: A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVAEst. $13,000-$18,000
CHINESE SILVER ENAMELED PENDANT: CHINESE SILVER ENAMELED PENDANT Dimension: 7.5cm ( 3 in ) Weight: 75gm
0077: CHINESE SILVER ENAMELED PENDANTEst. $600-$900
CHINESE SILVER ENAMELED PENDANT: CHINESE SILVER ENAMELED PENDANT
0078: CHINESE SILVER ENAMELED PENDANTEst. $600-$900
19TH C. CHINESE ROSEWOOD MANTEL CLOCK: 19TH C. CHINESE ROSEWOOD MANTEL CLOCK, the white porcelain face with Roman numeral, surround with acanthus leaf designs and Chinese script above 12:00, within a carved rosewood case, vertically
0080: 19TH C. CHINESE ROSEWOOD MANTEL CLOCKEst. $800-$1,200
SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE SIX-ARM BODHISATTVA: SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE SIX-ARM BODHISATTVA, seated in dhyanasana, the six arms in extended positions each of the three faces with painted eyes and centered by a third eye, on a lotus base sealed
0080B: SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE SIX-ARM BODHISATTVAEst. $9,000-$12,000
CHINESE SHIWAN WARE LION: CHINESE SHIWAN WARE LION.Dimension: approx. 6" (15.2cm) H.
0081: CHINESE SHIWAN WARE LIONEst. $300-$600
PAIR OF GILT AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL LION CENSER: PAIR OF GILT AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL LION CENSER, hinged head with four-character mark inscribed on bottom. Dimension: 4 1/2" (11.5cm) H; 4 5/16" (11cm) L.
0082: PAIR OF GILT AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL LION CENSEREst. $8,000-$12,000
19TH C. FINELY CARVED WHITE JADE INK PASTE BOX: 19TH C. FINELY CARVED WHITE JADE INK PASTE BOX AND COVER, carved and pierced with peony pattern. Dimension: 1 3/8" x 2 5/8" (3.5 x 6.65 cm).
0083: 19TH C. FINELY CARVED WHITE JADE INK PASTE BOXEst. $3,000-$6,000
CARVED WHITE JADE CENSER W/ QILONG HANDLES: CARVED WHITE JADE CENSER W/ QILONG HANDLES. Dimension: 5 7/8" x 2 3/4" x 3 15/16" (15 x 7 x 10cm).
0084: CARVED WHITE JADE CENSER W/ QILONG HANDLESEst. $3,000-$5,000
CHRYSANTHEMUM FLOWER MINIASCAPE: Stone chrysanthemum flower and leaf miniascape in cloisonné enamel flower pot green jade leafs and budding stone chrysanthemums Dimension: 30cm ( 12 in )
0085: CHRYSANTHEMUM FLOWER MINIASCAPEEst. $600-$900
PAIR OF JADE MINIASCAPE IN PLANTAR: PAIR OF JADE MINIASCAPE IN PLANTAR, with jade, agate and pink quartz.
0088: PAIR OF JADE MINIASCAPE IN PLANTAREst. $600-$900
SOAPSTONE FIGURE OF GUANYIN WITH CHILD: SOAPSTONE FIGURE OF GUANYIN WITH CHILD. Dimension: 7cm ( 6 3/4 in )
0089: SOAPSTONE FIGURE OF GUANYIN WITH CHILDEst. $3,000-$5,000
18TH C. FINELY CARVED JADEITE FIGURE OF GUANYIN: 18TH C. FINELY CARVED JADEITE FIGURE OF GUANYIN, intricately carved jadeite figure of GUANYIN on carved wood lotus base. Dimension: 16cm ( 6 1/2 in ) PROVENANCE: Important Private collection,
0090: 18TH C. FINELY CARVED JADEITE FIGURE OF GUANYINEst. $15,000-$25,000
CHINESE CELADON AND RUSSET JADE BUDDHIST PLAQUE: CHINESE CELADON AND RUSSET JADE BUDDHIST PLAQUE, the deity seated in dhyanasana atop a double lotus throne wearing long flowing robes left open at the chest revealing beaded jewels, the principle
0091: CHINESE CELADON AND RUSSET JADE BUDDHIST PLAQUEEst. $20,000-$30,000
FINELY CARVED TIANHUA STONE BOULDER: FINELY CARVED TIANHUA STONE BOULDER Dimension: 5 3/4" x 4 7/16" x 3" (14.6 x 11.2 x 7.6cm). Weight: 1194.6 gram. Download Link for Additional Images: https://we.tl/t-psmIXA1fEN
0092: FINELY CARVED TIANHUA STONE BOULDEREst. $3,500-$4,500