Tribal Art, Modern Art & 20th Cent Furn 2019-01-26 Auction - 137 Price Results - Native in Belgium - Page 2

FANG NLO BIERI FIGUREGWANDARA FIGUREU'U WAR CLUB
Bruxelles, Belgium, Belgium

Tribal Art, Modern Art & 20th Cent Furn

Tribal Art, Modern Art and 20th Century furniture by Native January 26, 2019 7:00 PM CET
Lot Number: Lowest
DENISE GATARD 1908-1991: DENISE GATARD 1908-1991 Dish. France, circa 1955 Enamelled ceramic, 43,5 cm Monogrammed underneath: D.G.
0025: DENISE GATARD 1908-1991Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Closed
GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY 1858-1920: GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY 1858-1920 Rare extensible bookends, Belgium, circa 1905 Brass and oak, 32/53 cm Literature: "Serrurier-Bovy, un créateur précurseur" 1858-1910, Françoise Bigot du Mesnil
0026: GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY 1858-1920Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Closed
MUMUYE FIGURE: MUMUYE FIGURE Wood - Nigeria 57 cm Provenance: John J. Klejman, New York Private Collection, USA Olivier Castellano, Paris Private Collection, Belgium
0027: MUMUYE FIGUREEst. $10,000-$20,000Lot Closed
PIERRE DMITRIENKO 1925 -1974: PIERRE DIMITRIENKO 1925 -1974 Oil on canvas, 1953 148,5 x 116,5 cm Signed lower left Provenance: Collection Joseph-Berthold Urvater, Brussels By Descent Exhibite: Salon de mai, 1953, Paris
0028: PIERRE DMITRIENKO 1925 -1974Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Closed
JUKUN FIGURE: JUKUN FIGURE Wood - Nigeria, 52,5 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Paris
0029: JUKUN FIGUREEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Closed
POUL KJAERHOLM 1929-1980: POUL KJAERHOLM 1929-1980 Daybed PK80 Edited by E. Kold Christensen, circa 1960 Original black leather, steel 190 x 80 x 30 cm Maker’s mark in the steel Literature: The furniture of Poul
0030: POUL KJAERHOLM 1929-1980Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Closed
GWANDARA FIGURE: GWANDARA FIGURE Wood - Nigeria/Cameroon 93,5 cm If this powerful figure showscommon features with the Fangsculpture, it has finally been identified as Gwandara by Pierre Amrouche owning himself a
0031: GWANDARA FIGUREEst. $22,000-$30,000Lot Closed
FRANCIS UHER 1908-1992: FRANCIS UHER 1908-1992 Vintage silver gelatin prints 38,5 x 31 cm Serie of 7 photographs representing villages and people from Congo, Plateau and Bida provinces in the North of Nigeria and from
0032: FRANCIS UHER 1908-1992Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed
GIUSEPPE OSTUNI XXTH: GIUSEPPE OSTUNI XXTH Floor / table lamp, 201 model. Edited in 1964 by O Luce, Italy Brass and black painted metal 145 x 18,5 cm This lamp, due to its telescopic extension,could be used as a
0033: GIUSEPPE OSTUNI XXTHEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Closed
MAMBILA FIGURE: MAMBILA FIGURE Wood and pigments - Nigeria, 36 cm Provenance: Acquired from Lucien Van de Velde, Antwerp Private Collection, The Netherlands Published: South-East Nigeria, Lucien Van de
0034: MAMBILA FIGUREEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Closed
ETTORE SOTTSASS JR. 1917-2007: ETTORE SOTTSASS JR. 1917-2007 Adjustable floor lamp. Edited in 1973 by Erco, Germany. Enameled aluminium, plastic, 176 cm Literature: Domus n° 527, oktober 1973, p.88
0035: ETTORE SOTTSASS JR. 1917-2007Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Closed
BAMILEKE PIPE: BAMILEKE PIPE Terracotta - Cameroon, 22,5 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Belgium
0036: BAMILEKE PIPEEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Closed
AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA 1937 / 1935: AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA 1937 / 1935 Side chair This chair was designed for the Benetton Headquarters, circa 1985, Italy Custom steel, brass and original leather, 75/41 cm Literature: Afra & Tobia
0038: AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA 1937 / 1935Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Closed
BANGWA JANUS HEADDRESS: BANGWA JANUS HEADDRESS Wood - Cameroon, 35 cm Provenance: Hendrick Elias, Wieze Joaquin Pecci, Brussels Private Collection, Belgium
0039: BANGWA JANUS HEADDRESSEst. $4,000-$5,000Lot Closed
TSANGHI MASK: TSANGHI MASK Wood and kaolin - Gabon, 27 cm Provenance: Collection Joseph-Berthold Urvater, Brussels By Descent
0040: TSANGHI MASKEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Closed
SERGE VANDERCAM 1924-2005: SERGE VANDERCAM 1924-2005 Untitled Ink and tempera on paper laid on canvas - Signed and dated Serge V. 64, lower right 145 x 143 cm
0041: SERGE VANDERCAM 1924-2005Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Closed
FANG NLO BIERI FIGURE: FANG NLO BIERI FIGURE Wood and brass nails - Gabon, 47 cm Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 29 June 1987, Lot 47 mentionning "Property of a Belgian collector. Collected prior to 1914." Yves
0042: FANG NLO BIERI FIGUREEst. $30,000-$40,000Lot Closed
ZOMBO JANUS SCEPTER: ZOMBO JANUS SCEPTER Wood - D.R. Congo, 36/9 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Belgium
0043: ZOMBO JANUS SCEPTEREst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed
WALTER LEBLANC 1932-1986: WALTER LEBLANC 1932-1986 Relief Sable, 1961 Sand and dotted line, gilt painting, original frame covered with black fabric. 20 x 25 cm Published: Catalogue raisonné of Walter Leblanc under the
0044: WALTER LEBLANC 1932-1986Est. $7,000-$10,000Lot Closed
ANGELLO LELLI 1911-1979: ANGELLO LELLI 1911-1979 Table lamp, 12398 model Edited by Arredoluce, circa 1952, Italy Marble, brass, lacquered metal, 24 cm Literature: Arredoluce, Catalogo raginato 1943-1987, A.Pansera,
0045: ANGELLO LELLI 1911-1979Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Closed
PENDE MASQUERADE: PENDE MASQUERADE Set of 17 vintage silver gelatin prints showing Pende masquerade Early 20th
0046: PENDE MASQUERADEEst. $600-$800Lot Closed
MANGBETU SHIELD: MANGBETU SHIELD Wood and fibers - D.R. Congo, 118 x 59 cm Provenance: Patrick Mestdagh, Brussels Private Collection, Belgium
0047: MANGBETU SHIELDEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Closed
PENDE MASK: PENDE MASK Wood, textile, raffia and pigments - D.R. Congo, 40 cm Provenance: Collected by "Steyler Missionary" before 1973 Ethnographic museum "Haus Völker und Kulturen", Germany Private
0048: PENDE MASKEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed