American & Brilliant Cut Glass Auction 2019-05-04 Auction - 317 Price Results - Woody Auction LLC in KS - Page 4

Punch Bowl, Signed Egginton, Genoa No. 2 PatternEaster Basket, Engraved Floral Blossom, Bird & LeafMassive Flower Center, W.C. Anderson, Oasis Pattern
Douglass, KS, United States

American & Brilliant Cut Glass Auction

Our May auction is a one-owner private collection from New York, assembled over a lifetime of collecting, and never offered to the public for over 40 years. Large cut glass items have a significant presence in this event, along with a tremendous showing of over 30 pair of sparkling candlestick holders. Punch bowls, large baskets, and large vases are also highlighted throughout. As always at Woody Auction, there are no reserves and no buyer’s premium for those in attendance (when paying with cash or check)!*
Lot Number: Lowest
(4) Celery Trays, Various Patterns: (4) Celery Trays - American Brilliant Cut Glass - All 11" in Length - Various Patterns - See Photos for Details - Engraved Floral Tray Has Tooth Chips
0073: (4) Celery Trays, Various PatternsEst. $50-$300
Glove Box, Millicent Variation: Glove Box - American Brilliant Cut Glass - 3.5" X 11" - Millicent Variation Basket Decor
0075: Glove Box, Millicent VariationEst. $100-$400
Punch Bowl, Hobstar Vesica, Strawberry Diamond: Punch Bowl - American Brilliant Cut Glass - 17.5" X 14.5" - Tulip Shape - Hobstar, Vesica, Strawberry Diamond, Nailhead Diamond, and Notched Fan Motif - Beautiful Shape - Nice Condition
0076: Punch Bowl, Hobstar Vesica, Strawberry DiamondEst. $1,200-$2,400
Easter Basket, Flashed Daisy & Thistle Motif: Easter Basket - American Brilliant Cut Glass - 20" X 13.5" - Beautiful Flashed Daisy and Thistle Motif - Double Notched Handle - Polished Pontil Base - Nice Quality and Size
0083: Easter Basket, Flashed Daisy & Thistle MotifEst. $800-$1,600
Biscuit Jar, Hobstar & Fan Motif: Biscuit Jar - American Brilliant Cut Glass - 7.5" X 5" - Hobstar and Fan Motif - Silverplate Hinged Lid - Heavy Blank
0090: Biscuit Jar, Hobstar & Fan MotifEst. $200-$500
Champagne Cooler, Hobstar, Crosscut Diamond: Champagne Cooler - American Brilliant Cut Glass - 9" X 12" - Hobstar, Crosscut Diamond, Strawberry Diamond, and Fan Motif - Two Applied Ball Handles - Ray Cut Base - Notched Rim - Similar Example
0091: Champagne Cooler, Hobstar, Crosscut DiamondEst. $400-$1,000
Pedestal Creamer & Sugar, Flashed Hobstar: Pedestal Creamer & Sugar - American Brilliant Cut Glass - Flashed Hobstar with Hobstar Highlights - Double Notched Handle - Hobstar Foot
0095: Pedestal Creamer & Sugar, Flashed HobstarEst. $100-$300
Lemonade Set, Engraved Floral Motif: Lemonade Set - Brilliant Period Cut Glass - 11.25" Pitcher with Lid - Lightly Engraved Floral Motif - Includes (6) Tumblers with Similar Pattern - (1) Rim Chip
0096: Lemonade Set, Engraved Floral MotifEst. $100-$300