April Fine Art Auction 2019-04-27 Auction - 241 Price Results - New Orleans Auction Galleries in LA - Page 7

Hugues Claude Pissarro (French, b. 1935)Andre Brasilier (French, b. 1929)Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873)
New Orleans, LA, United States

April Fine Art Auction

New Orleans Auction Galleries is excited to invite you to our April 27, 2019 Fine Art Auction featuring a wide range works from Old Master paintings to contemporary sculpture. The sale includes works by Albrecht Durer, Rembrandt van Rijn, Jean Beraud, Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Wolf Kahn, Edward Potthast, Hugues Claude Pissarro, Marie Laurencin, Thomas Downing and others.
Lot Number: Lowest
Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909): Frederic Sackrider Remington (American, 1861-1909) "The Caravan" oil on canvas signed lower left "Frederic Remington, from photograph". Framed. 15-1/2" x 25-1/2", framed 20-3/4" x 30-1/2"
0147: Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909)Est. $30,000-$50,000
Henry Raschen (American, 1854-1937): Henry Raschen (American, 1854-1937) "Indians in Camp" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 26-1/4" x 46-1/4", framed 31-3/8" x 50-1/4" Provenance: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers, October 26,
0148: Henry Raschen (American, 1854-1937)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Douglas Ricks (American/Idaho, 1954-2003): Douglas Ricks (American/Idaho, 1954-2003) "When Winter Comes to the Tetons" oil on board signed lower left, verso with "Altermann & Morris Galleries" label. Framed. 36" x 60", framed 46" x 68-1/2"
0149: Douglas Ricks (American/Idaho, 1954-2003)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Douglas Ricks (American, Idaho, 1954-2003): Douglas Ricks (American, Idaho, 1954-2003) "Blackfoot in the Woods", 1982 gouache on paper signed and dated lower right, verso with "Connally & Altermann Art Gallery" and "Altermann Art Gallery"
0150: Douglas Ricks (American, Idaho, 1954-2003)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957): Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957) "A Rainy Day", 1989 oil on masonite signed and dated lower center, titled en verso. Framed. 40" x 60", framed 48" x 67-3/4" Provenance: Hancock Whitney Bank
0151: Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957): Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957) "Morning Stroll", 1989 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right, titled en verso. Framed. 40" x 60", framed 48" x 67-3/4" Provenance: Hancock Whitney
0152: Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957)Est. $1,400-$1,800
Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957): Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957) "N.W. Slopes", 1989 oil on masonite signed and dated mid-left, titled en verso. Framed. 47-1/2" x 71-1/2", framed 58" x 80" Provenance: Hancock Whitney Bank
0153: Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957): Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957) "Mountain Autumn", 1988 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right, verso with "Altermann & Morris Galleries" label. Framed. 24" x 48", framed 31-1/4" x
0154: Lee Jamison (American/Texas, b. 1957)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Valoy Eaton (American/Utah, b. 1938): Valoy Eaton (American/Utah, b. 1938) "A Couple of Strays", 1982 oil on board signed and dated lower left, signed, titled, dated and localized "Midway, Utah" en verso, with multiple "Altermann &
0155: Valoy Eaton (American/Utah, b. 1938)Est. $7,000-$10,000
Jerry Venditti (American/California, b. 1942): Jerry Venditti (American/California, b. 1942) "Indian Blanket", 1984 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, verso with multiple "Altermann & Morris Galleries" labels. Framed. 19" x 26",
0156: Jerry Venditti (American/California, b. 1942)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Jack Terry (American/Texas, b. 1952): Jack Terry (American/Texas, b. 1952) "Outfitter's Hideaway", 1997 oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, a "Jackson-Kirkland Fine Arts" gallery label on stretcher.
0157: Jack Terry (American/Texas, b. 1952)Est. $5,000-$8,000
James Robinson (American/Texas, 1944-2015): James Robinson (American/Texas, 1944-2015) "Canyon Landscape" oil on board signed lower left, verso with "Altermann Art Gallery" label. Framed. 18" x 24", framed 28-1/2" x 35" Provenance:
0158: James Robinson (American/Texas, 1944-2015)Est. $1,000-$1,500
William A. Walker (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921): William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Cotton Picker Holding a Pipe" oil on beveled artist board signed lower left, old inscription en verso. Period gilt frame. 10-1/2" x
0159: William A. Walker (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Marion Sims Souchon (US/New Orleans, 1870-1954): Marion Sims Souchon (American/New Orleans, 1870-1954) "Mardi Gras Parade" oil on board signed lower right, numbered "392" en verso. Framed. 31" x 29", framed 33" x 30-3/4" Provenance: Private
0160: Marion Sims Souchon (US/New Orleans, 1870-1954)Est. $4,000-$7,000
Newcomb College Art Pottery: Newcomb College Art Pottery matte-glazed vase, 1923, decorated by Corinne Chalaron with flowering snowdrops in spandrels in blue, green and yellow underglaze, base marked with Newcomb cipher,
0162: Newcomb College Art PotteryEst. $1,500-$2,500
Newcomb College Art Pottery: Newcomb College Art Pottery matte-glazed vase, 1933, decorated by Henrietta Bailey with palm trees in blue and green underglaze, base marked with Newcomb cipher, decorator's mark, [faint] Jonathan
0163: Newcomb College Art PotteryEst. $2,000-$4,000
Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965): Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Young Birds" watercolor and graphite on paper unsigned and pencil-titled en verso, "Brown's Fine Art & Framing, Jackson, MS" label with
0164: Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Est. $6,000-$9,000
Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965): Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Mallards Feeding" watercolor and graphite on paper unsigned, pencil-titled en verso; accompanied by a certificate from the Anderson family
0165: Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Est. $7,000-$10,000
Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965): Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Red Head Design"" watercolor and graphite on paper Artist's estate stamp lower right and pencil-titled en verso, "Eddie's Frame Shop, Ocean
0166: Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965): Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Crabs" watercolor and graphite on paper Artist's estate stamp lower right and pencil-titled en verso, "Eddie's Frame Shop, Ocean Springs,
0167: Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Est. $7,000-$10,000
Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938): Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "The Wedding Party", 1967 oil on canvas signed and dated mid-right "Jose Maria Cundin 1967". Framed. 39" x 31", framed 40-1/2" x 32-1/2" Provenance:
0168: Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Est. $10,000-$15,000
Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938): Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "Marques de Bradomin", 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated mid-center "Jose Maria Cundin 1966", verso with "Orleans Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana"
0169: Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938): Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "Rosita con Manolito el Verbenas", 1969 oil on canvas signed and dated lower middle "Jose Maria Cundin 1969", from the series "Pre-Mama", titled,
0170: Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Est. $10,000-$15,000