May 3 American Art Auction - Dallas #5404 2019-05-03 Auction - 242 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 2

68091: Newell Convers Wyeth (American, 1882-1945) "I am68083: Newell Convers Wyeth (American, 1882-1945) "Mr. 68125: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978) The Night
Dallas, TX, United States

May 3 American Art Auction - Dallas #5404

2019 May 3 American Art Auction - Dallas #5404
Lot Number: Lowest
G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-: G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-2017)Two Generations, 1983Oil on canvas16 x 24 inches (40.6 x 61.0 cm)Signed and dated lower right: G. Harvey / 1983Titled on the
68025: G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-Est. $20,000-$30,000
G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-: G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-2017)Showers, 1999Oil on paper11 x 10 inches (27.9 x 25.4 cm)Signed lower right: G. HarveySigned, dated, and titled on the backing
68027: G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-Est. $7,000-$10,000
Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Indian Land: Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005)Indian Land #2Acrylic on canvas80 x 68 inches (203.2 x 172.7 cm)Signed lower left: ScholderTitled on the stretcher: Indian Land
68031: Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Indian LandEst. $15,000-$25,000
Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Untitled Br: Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005)UntitledBronze with greenish-brown patina93 inches (236.2 cm) highEd. 1/5Inscribed on base: Scholder 1/5PROVENANCE:Private collection, Phoenix,
68033: Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Untitled BrEst. $50,000-$70,000
Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Los Fariseos, 19: Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946)Los Fariseos, 1996Acrylic on canvas60 x 60 inches (152.4 x 152.4 cm)Signed lower left: PletkaPROVENANCE:Riva Yares Gallery, Scottsdale, Arizona;Private
68034: Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Los Fariseos, 19Est. $20,000-$30,000
Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Nazca Warrior, 1: Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946)Nazca Warrior, 1997Acrylic on canvas68 x 44 inches (172.7 x 111.8 cm)Signed lower right: PletkaPROVENANCE:Private collection, Phoenix, Arizona.
68035: Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Nazca Warrior, 1Est. $20,000-$30,000
Earl Biss (American, 1947-1998) The Rainbow Warr: Earl Biss (American, 1947-1998)The Rainbow Warriors Gathering Before the Storm, 1995Oil on canvas48 x 36 inches (121.9 x 91.4 cm)Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed on the reverse:
68037: Earl Biss (American, 1947-1998) The Rainbow WarrEst. $7,000-$10,000
Robert Daughters (American, b. 1929) First Snow: Robert Daughters (American, b. 1929)First SnowOil on canvas24 x 24 inches (61.0 x 61.0 cm)Signed lower left: R DaughtersTitled on the backing board: First SnowPROVENANCE:Private
68038: Robert Daughters (American, b. 1929) First SnowEst. $10,000-$15,000
Robert Daughters (American, b. 1929) Spider Rock: Robert Daughters (American, b. 1929)Spider RockOil on canvas18 x 14 inches (45.7 x 35.6 cm)Signed lower right: R DaughtersTitled on the stretcher: "Spider Rock"PROVENANCE:Private
68039: Robert Daughters (American, b. 1929) Spider RockEst. $8,000-$12,000
Birger Sandzén (American, 1871-1954) In t: Birger Sandzén (American, 1871-1954)In the Flats, 1911Oil on canvas12 x 18 inches (30.5 x 45.7 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Birger Sandzén / 1911PROVENANCE:The
68041: Birger Sandzén (American, 1871-1954) In tEst. $20,000-$30,000
R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942) Pony Tales Oi: R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942)Pony TalesOil on canvas24 x 24 inches (61.0 x 61.0 cm)Signed lower right: R Tom GilleonSigned and titled on the reverse with artist's remarque: Pony
68042: R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942) Pony Tales OiEst. $8,000-$12,000
R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942) Buffalo Head: R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942)Buffalo HeadOil on canvas16 x 32 inches (40.6 x 81.3 cm)Signed lower right: R Tom GilleonSigned and titled on the reverse with artist's remarque:
68043: R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942) Buffalo HeadEst. $8,000-$12,000
R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942) Shishiqua Oil: R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942)ShishiquaOil on canvas laid on Masonite30 x 30 inches (76.2 x 76.2 cm)Signed lower right: R. Tom GilleonSigned and titled on the reverse: "Shishiqua"
68044: R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942) Shishiqua OilEst. $10,000-$15,000
Wilson Hurley (American, 1924-2008) Cortina d'Am: Wilson Hurley (American, 1924-2008)Cortina d'Ampezzo, 1989Oil on canvas36 x 90 inches (91.4 x 228.6 cm)Signed lower left: Wilson HurleyPROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. HUGH "CHIP"
68048: Wilson Hurley (American, 1924-2008) Cortina d'AmEst. $25,000-$35,000