Modern and Contemporary Art 2007-11-04 Auction - 206 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 3

96: ALEKSANDR EVGEN'EVICH YAKOVLEV, (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)200: J. WALLACE KELLY, (AMERICAN 1894-1976), COLUMN111: HARRY BERTOIA, (AMERICAN 1915-1978), SOUND SCULPTU
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Modern and Contemporary Art

Modern and Contemporary Art, November 4th 2007, 2PM. 1808 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia PA. Call 215.563.9275 for exhibition times.
Lot Number: Lowest
LE CORBUSIER, (SWISS/FRENCH 1887-1965) SIXTEEN COLO: LE CORBUSIER (SWISS/FRENCH 1887-1965) SIXTEEN COLOR ETCHINGS AND AQUATINTS ON BFK RIVES FROM THE COMPLETE SET OF 20. UNITE" PLATES 1, 2, 3, 4A, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 19 (2) AND 20. Each
0049: LE CORBUSIER, (SWISS/FRENCH 1887-1965) SIXTEEN COLOEst. $12,000-$18,000See Sold Price
JEAN ARP, (FRENCH 1887-1966), ON MY WAY"": JEAN ARP (FRENCH 1887-1966) ON MY WAY" 1948, pencil signed and numbered 18/50 in the margin. Woodcut. 10 x 7 11/16 in. (25.4 x 19.5cm) [Arntz 123]. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Maryland."
0050: JEAN ARP, (FRENCH 1887-1966), ON MY WAY""Est. $700-$1,000See Sold Price
ARMAN, (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1928-2005), VIOLINS: ARMAN (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1928-2005) VIOLINS Acrylic on canvas 19 x 19 in. (48.2 x 48.2cm) PROVENANCE: Friends of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Private Collection,
0054: ARMAN, (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1928-2005), VIOLINSEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
HANS BELLMER, (GERMAN 1902-1975), LA DEMI-POUPÉE"": HANS BELLMER (GERMAN 1902-1975) LA DEMI-POUPÉE" Signed and numbered '2/9 / Bellmer' on hand, painted wood and mixed media assemblage 47 in. (119.4cm) (length) PROVENANCE: Georges Visat, Paris 1972,
0055: HANS BELLMER, (GERMAN 1902-1975), LA DEMI-POUPÉE""Est. $25,000-$40,000See Sold Price
EUGENE BRANDS, (DUTCH 1913-2002), UNTITLED: EUGENE BRANDS (DUTCH 1913-2002) UNTITLED Signed and dated 'Brands 66' bottom right, gouache and collage on paper 23 3/4 x 20 3/4 in. (60.3 x 52.7cm)
0058: EUGENE BRANDS, (DUTCH 1913-2002), UNTITLEDEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
EUGENE BRANDS, (DUTCH 1913-2002), HEAD: EUGENE BRANDS (DUTCH 1913-2002) HEAD Signed and dated 'Brands 67', gouache on paper 21 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. (54.6 x 46.9cm)
0059: EUGENE BRANDS, (DUTCH 1913-2002), HEADEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ANTON ROOSKENS, (DUTCH 1906-1976), UNTITLED: ANTON ROOSKENS (DUTCH 1906-1976) UNTITLED Inscribed 'ANTON ROOSKENS / COBRA PERIOD-48-/GIFT-BDB #6562' verso, gouache and graphite on board 5 1/2 x 7 in. (14 x 17.8cm)
0066: ANTON ROOSKENS, (DUTCH 1906-1976), UNTITLEDEst. $600-$1,000See Sold Price
GILBERT AND GEORGE, (ITALIAN B. 1943, BRITISH B. 19: GILBERT AND GEORGE (ITALIAN B. 1943, BRITISH B. 1942) HEAVY PETTING" Postcard collage laid down on paper, signed, inscribed with title and dated '1981' on card attached bottom right 43 3/8 x 31 1/8
0070: GILBERT AND GEORGE, (ITALIAN B. 1943, BRITISH B. 19Est. $15,000-$25,000See Sold Price