EXCEPTIONAL FINE & DECORATIVE ART AUCTION 2019-05-18 Auction - 413 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6

MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)GUSTAV KLIMT (AUSTRIAN 1862-1918)VLADIMIR OSIPOVICH ROSKIN (RUSSIAN 1896-1984)
New York, NY, United States

EXCEPTIONAL FINE & DECORATIVE ART AUCTION

Including European, American, Asian, Russian, and Armenian Paintings, Drawings, Antiques, Rare Books, Bronzes, Porcelain, Icons, and more
Lot Number: Lowest
WILHELM WACHTEL (POLISH 1875-1952): WILHELM WACHTEL (POLISH 1875-1952) Tel Aviv, 1924 oil on paper laid on board 26 x 36 cm (10 1/4 x 14 1/8 in.) [sight] signed, dated and titled lower right LOT NOTES WILHELM WACHTEL Wilheim
0120: WILHELM WACHTEL (POLISH 1875-1952)Est. $1,500-$2,000
WILHELM WACHTEL (POLISH 1875-1952): WILHELM WACHTEL (POLISH 1875-1952) Jerusalem , 1924 oil on paper laid on board 25.5 x 36 cm (10 x 14 1/8 in.) [sight] signed, dated and titled lower right LOT NOTES WILHELM WACHTEL Wilheim
0121: WILHELM WACHTEL (POLISH 1875-1952)Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
LUDWIG BLUM (ISRAELI 1891-1975): LUDWIG BLUM (ISRAELI 1891-1975) Jerusalem, 1944 oil on canvas 50.5 x 73 cm (19 7/8 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left in English, signed and dated lower right in Hebrew PROVENANCE
0122: LUDWIG BLUM (ISRAELI 1891-1975)Est. $10,000-$15,000
EWALD MATARE (GERMAN 1887-1965): EWALD MATARE (GERMAN 1887-1965) The Owl, bronze with medium brown patina overall dimensions: 13 x 20.8 x 3 cm (5 1/8 x 8 1/4 x 1 1/8 in.) initialed underneath PROVENANCE Acquired in the 1950s
0123: EWALD MATARE (GERMAN 1887-1965)Est. $3,000-$5,000
REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954): REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954) Steam Locomotive, 1929 watercolor on paper 35 x 51 cm (13 3/4 x 20 in.) signed and dated lower right
0124: REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) Landscape, gouache and watercolor 23 x 33 cm (9 x 13 in.) estate stamp lower left
0125: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $1,500-$2,500
HAYLEY LEVER (AUSTRALIAN-AMERICAN 1876-1958): HAYLEY LEVER (AUSTRALIAN-AMERICAN 1876-1958) The Queensborough Bridge and New York from Astoria, 1936 oil on canvas 25.5 x 36 cm (10 x 14 1/8 in.) signed lower right, titled and dated on
0126: HAYLEY LEVER (AUSTRALIAN-AMERICAN 1876-1958)Est. $1,500-$2,500
HOVSEP PUSHMAN (ARMENIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1966): HOVSEP PUSHMAN (ARMENIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1966) An Idol, oil on canvas 42.5 x 33 cm (16 3/4 x 13 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Grand Central Art Galleries, New York Estate of Helen C.
0127: HOVSEP PUSHMAN (ARMENIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1966)Est. $6,000-$8,000
CHAIM SOUTINE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1893-1943): CHAIM SOUTINE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1893-1943) Townscape with Cypress Trees, South of France, circa 1920s-1930s oil on canvas 65.6 x 50.5 cm (25 7/8 x 19 7/8 in.) signed lower right This painting
0128: CHAIM SOUTINE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1893-1943)Est. $100,000-$150,000
BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006): BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006) Still Life with Watermelon, oil on panel 63.7 x 80 cm (25 1/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Alexander Kahan Fine Arts, New York (label
0129: BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006)Est. $1,000-$2,000
MOSES SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1974): MOSES SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1974) Duet, oil on canvas 51 x 40.5 cm (20 1/8 x 16 in.) signed upper right; titled on verso stretcher
0131: MOSES SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1974)Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
ROGER KUNTZ (AMERICAN 1926-1975): ROGER KUNTZ (AMERICAN 1926-1975) The Top of the World, oil on canvas 101.5 x 122.3 cm (40 x 48 1/8 in.) signed along lower edge
0132: ROGER KUNTZ (AMERICAN 1926-1975)Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
JOHANN BERTHELSEN (AMERICAN 1883-1972): JOHANN BERTHELSEN (AMERICAN 1883-1972) Nocturne: The Manhattan Skyline Seen from Brooklyn , oil on canvas 50.7 x 66.2 cm (20 x 26 in.) signed on verso and titled on verso stretcher PROVENANCE
0133: JOHANN BERTHELSEN (AMERICAN 1883-1972)Est. $3,000-$5,000
ANTONIUCCI VOLTI (FRENCH 1915-1989): ANTONIUCCI VOLTI (FRENCH 1915-1989) Nu couche, terracotta 33 x 22 cm (13 x 8 5/8 x 6 3/4 in.) signed on the lower left side PROVENANCE From the collection of internationally renowned violin
0134: ANTONIUCCI VOLTI (FRENCH 1915-1989)Est. $3,000-$4,000
MAURICE BRIANCHON (FRENCH 1899-1979): MAURICE BRIANCHON (FRENCH 1899-1979) La Muette, oil on panel 21.3 x 69.4 cm (8 3/8 x 27 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Acquired at David Findlay Galleries, New York in 1965, by the
0135: MAURICE BRIANCHON (FRENCH 1899-1979)Est. $2,000-$3,000
MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985): MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985) Villeneuve-les-Avignon, oil on canvas 58 x 71 cm (22 3/4 x 28 in.) signed and dated lower right
0136: MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO-RICAN 1913-1986): ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO-RICAN 1913-1986) Ma Femme Haitienne, circa 1950 oil on burlap 60.5 x 54 cm (23 7/8 x 21 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Acquired by Maurice Needham, the United States Charge
0138: ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO-RICAN 1913-1986)Est. $5,000-$7,000
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973): PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) Le repos du sculpteur IV, from La Suite Vollard, 1933, published by A. Vollard, Paris, 1939 etching on Montval paper plate mark 19 x 26.2 cm (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in.),
0139: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973): PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) Le repos du sculpteur devant un centaure et une femme, from La Suite Vollard, 1933, published by A. Vollard, Paris, 1939 etching on Montval paper plate mark: 19 x
0140: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Est. $3,000-$5,000
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973): PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) Trois acteurs, from La Suite Vollard, 1933, published by A. Vollard, Paris, 1939 etching on Montval paper plate mark 27 x 18 cm (10 5/8 x 7 1/8 in.), full sheet
0141: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973): PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) Vallauris (A.R. 179), white earthenware ceramic plate with black oxide and white glaze diameter: 20.4 cm (8 in.) inscribed Vallauris in reverse; upper centre;
0143: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Est. $2,000-$3,000