Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction 2004-11-21 Auction - 535 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 6

149: 19TH CENTURY E. HOWARD TALL CASE CLOCK46: HAND PAINTED FRENCH FAIENCE URN124: ANGLO INDIAN MAHOGANY SETTEE
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
ENGLISH REGENCY ROSEWOOD GAME TABLE: ENGLISH REGENCY ROSEWOOD GAME TABLE: String inlaid rosewood veneer. Arched center pedestal, splayed legs. 29"h. x 36" x 16".
0116: ENGLISH REGENCY ROSEWOOD GAME TABLEEst. $500-$700
BURLESQUE 1940'S PAINTING SIGNED: A FRENCH BURLESQUE SCENE CIRCA 1940'S: O/C, 13 3/4'' x 10 3/4'', illegibly signed lower left Eugene??, encased in a carved and painted frame with some wear and damage, 19 1/2'' x 16''. Condition -
0117: BURLESQUE 1940'S PAINTING SIGNEDEst. $300-$500
SEMI ANTIQUE HAMADAN RUG 5'4" X 4'5": SEMI- ANTIQUE HAMADAN RUG 5'4" X 4'5".
0119: SEMI ANTIQUE HAMADAN RUG 5'4" X 4'5"Est. $300-$500
LARGE CLOISONNE VASE 35'' W/ WOODEN STAND: LARGE CLOISONNE VASE: Blue ground with polychrome design of birds amongst the flowers and an interior of gold metal. With carved wooden base, vase is approx. 31''h., 35''h overall.
0122: LARGE CLOISONNE VASE 35'' W/ WOODEN STANDEst. $700-$900
AUGUSTE RODIN LA LUXURE BRONZE CIRCA 1930 S: RODIN, Auguste, (French, 1840-1917): ''La Luxure'', Bronze, affixed to black marble base, bronze measures 14 1/2'' height, signed on the base and stamped ''Alexis Rudier, Paris'' foundry mark, this
0123: AUGUSTE RODIN LA LUXURE BRONZE CIRCA 1930 SEst. $4,000-$6,000
ANGLO INDIAN MAHOGANY SETTEE: ANGLO INDIAN MAHOGANY SETTEE: An interesting feature is the continuos caning that extends from the back to the seat. Scrolled arm holds, turned legs. 37 1/2"h. x 45" x 28".
0124: ANGLO INDIAN MAHOGANY SETTEEEst. $400-$600
ROCKWELL KENT SLEDGING ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH: KENT, Rockwell, (American, 1882-1971): ''Sledging'', Lithograph, with full margins, 15 3/4'' x 11 1/2'', pencil signed lower right, also, titled in pencil lower right, on rives paper, watermark
0125: ROCKWELL KENT SLEDGING ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHEst. $800-$1,200
BURNISHED GOLD CHEVAL DRESSING MIRROR: CHEVAL MIRROR: Burnished gold finish, handsome ball finials at the feet and the finials. 64"h. x 24"h. overall.
0127: BURNISHED GOLD CHEVAL DRESSING MIRROREst. $150-$300See Sold Price
118TH C. CARVED COFFER / CHEST ON STAND: 18TH C. CARVED COFFER / CHEST ON STAND: Front two door storage. Carved to death with figural stiles and geometric carvings throughout. Bulbous legs. Top is a later replacement. 52"h. x 49
0129: 118TH C. CARVED COFFER / CHEST ON STANDEst. $800-$1,200
GOLF BALL MOTIF BRASS FIREPLACE FENDER: GOLF BALL MOTIF BRASS FIREPLACE FENDER: Said to have been salvaged from a northern golfing country club lodge. 11"h. 54 1/2"l. a 10 1/2"
0130: GOLF BALL MOTIF BRASS FIREPLACE FENDEREst. $200-$400
2 WALLACE STERLING SOUP AND GRAVY LADLES: TWO WALLACE STERLING LADLES IN THE "WAVERLY" PATTERN: A soup ladle, 12"l., and a gravy ladle, 6 1/2"l. No monogram.
0133: 2 WALLACE STERLING SOUP AND GRAVY LADLESEst. $200-$300
GORHAM STERLING DOUBLE MARROW SCOOP: GORHAM STERLING MARROW SCOOP: Double handled, engraved and monogrammed center. 10" dia.
0134: GORHAM STERLING DOUBLE MARROW SCOOPEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
FINE KAZAK RUNNER Approx. 10'4'' x 3'5'': HAND KNOTTED FINE KAZAK RUNNER: Approx. 10'4'' x 3'5'', 100% pure wool.
0135: FINE KAZAK RUNNER Approx. 10'4'' x 3'5''Est. $800-$900