20th Century Spring Art and Design 2019-05-26 Auction - 227 Price Results - Block Auction House in MI - Page 4

Hans J. Wegner "Papa Bear" ChairFinn Juhl Tambour Sideboard Credenza NV54Eero Saarinen for Knoll Womb Chair & Ottoman
Ferndale, MI, United States

20th Century Spring Art and Design

Block Auction House presents a tour of 20th century design. This auction features lots a large collection of Mid-Century furniture and lamps, one of a kind glass pieces from Blenko and Higgins, ceramics, carpets, and a wide variety of art objects, prints, and original artwork.
Lot Number: Lowest
Seguso Vetri d'Arte Italian Glass Sailboat: Seguso Vetri d'Arte Italian glass sailboat signed on the bottom. CREATOR: Seguso Vetri d'Arte (Manufacturer). OF THE PERIOD: Mid-Century Modern. PLACE OF ORIGIN: Italy. CONDITION: Good. CONDITION
0074: Seguso Vetri d'Arte Italian Glass SailboatEst. $150-$300
Daum and Baccarat Crystal Cat Collection: Baccarat and Daum crystal cat collection. This collection consist of two (2) Daum and two (2) Baccarat and one unmarked cat. CONDITION: Good. Refer to photos.MEASUREMENTS: Tallest cat is H 6.5in.
0077: Daum and Baccarat Crystal Cat CollectionEst. $250-$400
Laurids Lonborg Viking Table Brush: Vintage Mid Century Modern Laurids Lonborg viking table brush. CREATOR: Laurids Lonborg. PLACE OF ORIGIN: Denmark. PERIOD: Mid 1950's-1960's. MATERIALS: Teak. CONDITION: Excellent. CONDITION REPORT:
0083: Laurids Lonborg Viking Table BrushEst. $25-$75
Peter Hvidt Dresser for Soborg Mobler: Teak five-drawer finger jointed dressers by Peter Hvidt & Orla Molgaard-Nielsen for Soborg Mobelfabrik. CREATOR: Peter Hvidt (Designer) Orla Molgaard-Nielsen (Designer) Soborg Mobelfabrik
0086: Peter Hvidt Dresser for Soborg MoblerEst. $600-$900
0087: Peter Hvidt Dresser for Soborg MoblerEst. $600-$900
Povl Dinesen MCM Tambour Corner Cabinet: Povl Dinesen MCM Tambour Corner Cabinet, c. 1950s, three shelving units with two pull out drawers. CREATOR: Povl Dinesen. PLACE OF ORIGIN: Denmark. PERIOD: Mid 1950's-1960's. CONDITION: Good.
0090: Povl Dinesen MCM Tambour Corner CabinetEst. $400-$800
Finn Juhl Tambour Sideboard Credenza NV54: Finn Juhl NV54 sideboard credenza with two tambour doors over eight pull out trays on left and one adjustable shelf on right. Designed, 1954. CREATOR: Finn Juhl (Designer),Niels Vodder
0092: Finn Juhl Tambour Sideboard Credenza NV54Est. $4,000-$6,000
Minerva' Side Table by Peter Hvidt & Orla: Rectangular side table on thin conical legs with two tiers. Peter Hvidt & Orla Molgaard-Nielsen designed the ‰ÛÏMinerva‰Û table for France & Son in 1957. CREATOR: Peter Hvidt and Orla
0095: Minerva' Side Table by Peter Hvidt & OrlaEst. $300-$500
Peter Hvidt Teak Danish Modern End Tables: A pair of teak Danish Modern end tables designed by Peter Hvidt for France and Son. CREATOR: Peter Hvidt (Designer),France & Son (Maker). PLACE OF ORIGIN: Denmark. PERIOD: Mid-20th Century.
0096: Peter Hvidt Teak Danish Modern End TablesEst. $400-$600