Fine Art, Estate Material, General Sale 2008-02-24 Auction - 342 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 5

4101: ALLEGRETTO NUZI MARTYRDOM OF ST BLAISE4273: OLD RUG4106: HENRI MATISSE LINOCUT PORTRAIT TEENY
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Fine Art, Estate Material, General Sale

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
January will include an ImportantToy Soldier Collection of over 500 lots. There will also be more Toys and Trains from a Virginia Hobby Shop in January and Sunday will feature Ken Schultz, Joe Kedenberg and Hugo Zeitler Estate Material. February includes the first part of The Newport Collection, featuring the US Inverts. Then more Stamps and Cions. Later in February will be the start of the Helen Harper Leal Jr. Estate, and a sale of General Colectibles and Fine Art.
Lot Number: Lowest
18TH CENTURY POLYCHROME MADONNA: Beautiful 18th Century hand carved Madonna statue. Simply stunning polychrome enamelwork, with rich reds, blues and stunning gilt. Measures: 16" Tall
4098: 18TH CENTURY POLYCHROME MADONNAEst. $600-$800
ANTIQUE ORIENTAL TAPESTRY: Nice example of oriental needle work examine carefully. Measures: 21 1/4 " Tall X22 1/4" Wide. Condition: Very Good
4099: ANTIQUE ORIENTAL TAPESTRYEst. $150-$300
RUSTIC OIL ON CANVAS: Nice painting. Measures: 13-1/2" x 11-1/2".Condition: Very Good
4100: RUSTIC OIL ON CANVASEst. $200-$400
ALLEGRETTO NUZI MARTYRDOM OF ST BLAISE: Allegretto Nuzi (Italy 1315 - 1373). "The Martyrdom of St. Blaise" is a well preserved 14th Century predella panel whose location was unknown until recently. It is an oil on panel on gold ground
4101: ALLEGRETTO NUZI MARTYRDOM OF ST BLAISEEst. $100,000-$150,000See Sold Price
BEN STAHL CENTRAL PARK OIL: Ben Stahl (American 1910-1987) This is an oil on masonite painting, privately commisioned in 1946 (see inscription on verso). The painting features a portrait of a young woman on the right, with
4102: BEN STAHL CENTRAL PARK OILEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
RAUOL DUFY LA COIFFEUSE ETCHING AP: Raoul Dufy (France 1877-1953) Rare AP (Artists Proof) Etching, 'La Coiffeuse', from 'La belle-enfant ou l'amour à quarante ans', 1930. On paper vellum. Image Measures: 8" Tall X 6" Wide.
4103: RAUOL DUFY LA COIFFEUSE ETCHING APEst. $500-$800
RAOUL DUFY LES AMIES ETCHING AP: Raoul Dufy (France 1877-1953) Rare AP (Artists Proof) Etching, 'Les Amies', from 'La belle-enfant ou l'amour à quarante ans', published 1930. On paper vellum. Measures: 8" Tall X 5 3/4"
4104: RAOUL DUFY LES AMIES ETCHING APEst. $500-$800
KEES VAN DONGEN THE CARROUSEL & FIACRE AP: Kees Van Dongen, Dutch Fauvist Painter (1877 - 1968). The Carrousel and the Fiacre', color lithograph, circa 1950. From the limited edition of 60 Artists Proofs, in Roman Numerals, 'XIV/LX'
4105: KEES VAN DONGEN THE CARROUSEL & FIACRE APEst. $2,000-$4,000
HENRI MATISSE LINOCUT PORTRAIT TEENY: Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), intense black and white linocut portrait of Matisse's daughter-in-law, Teeny. Signed in the plate, lower left, H M 83. Image Measures: 11 3/4" Tall X 9" Wide.
4106: HENRI MATISSE LINOCUT PORTRAIT TEENYEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
MAURICE DE VLAMINCK SIGNED COLORED LITHO: Maurice de Vlaminck (French 1876-1958). Color Lithograph, circa 1950. Village street scene, title is 'St. Maurice Les Charency en Hiver'. Signed in pencil in lower right. Measures: 15 1/2" Tall
4107: MAURICE DE VLAMINCK SIGNED COLORED LITHOEst. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
PICASSO MATERNITE SIGNED BLUE PERIOD AQUATINT: Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Color Aquatint Etching of Maternité, one of Picasso's Blue Period works, created between 1901 and 1903. Picasso employs remarkable aquatint technique, which combines
4108: PICASSO MATERNITE SIGNED BLUE PERIOD AQUATINTEst. $12,000-$18,000See Sold Price
MIRO COLOR LITHO THE BIRD FLIES AWAY SIGNED: Joan Miró: 1950-1953 This is a rare copy of 'The Bird Flies Away', an original color lithograph. There were 3000 impressions made for the French art review, XXe Siecle n.s. 3. It is one of Miro's
4109: MIRO COLOR LITHO THE BIRD FLIES AWAY SIGNEDEst. $800-$1,200
ANTIQUE CARVED BOOK COVER: Amazing carving, possibly 1500's. Measures: 30" Height X 20" Width. Condition:Very Good
4110: ANTIQUE CARVED BOOK COVEREst. $400-$600See Sold Price
GRANVILLE PERKINS. WATERCOLOR.: 1830-1895. LONG ISLAND WATERCOLOR. 6 3/4" X 10" IMAGE SIZE. BEAUTIFUL WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATION. SIGNED LOWER LEFT GP 92'.
4111: GRANVILLE PERKINS. WATERCOLOR.Est. $400-$700
OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. J.J. HENNER: PORTRAIT PAINTING BY JEAN JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905). IMAGE SIZE SEEN IS APPROX. 10" X 13", OVERALL SIZE IS APPROX. 13" X 16". CRACK LINES THROUGHOUT AND HOLE AT THE TOP RIGHT.
4112: OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. J.J. HENNEREst. $600-$800
SANDOR BERNATH. WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: "LIGHTHOUSE", SIGNED LOWER RIGHT CORNER. IMAGE SEEN IS APPROX. 13-1/2" X 10-1/2", OVERALL FRAMED SIZE IS APPROX. 21" X 18". FRAME SHOWS SOME WEAR.
4113: SANDOR BERNATH. WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. $500-$800
SANDOR BERNATH. WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: "LIGHTHOUSE", SIGNED LOWER LEFT CORNER. IMAGE SEEN IS APPROX. 13-1/2" X 10-1/2", OVERALL FRAMED SIZE IS APPROX. 21" X 18". FRAME SHOWS SOME WEAR.
4114: SANDOR BERNATH. WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. $500-$800
DENNIS OPPENHEIM. MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: APPROX. 49" X 37" IMAGE SIZE. TITLED "CRYSTAL RECORDER.....". SIGNED AT THE LOWER RIGHT CORNER AND DATED 1980. EXCELLENT PIECE!!
4115: DENNIS OPPENHEIM. MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
DENNIS OPPENHEIM. MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: APPROX. 49" X 37" IMAGE SIZE. TITLED "LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR A PREMATURE....". SIGNED ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE AND DATED 1981. EXCELLENT PIECE!!
4116: DENNIS OPPENHEIM. MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
DENNIS OPPENHEIM. MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: APPROX. 49" X 37" IMAGE SIZE. TITLED "STUDY FOR THE ASSEMBLY LINE". SIGNED ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE AND DATED 1981. EXCELLENT PIECE!!
4117: DENNIS OPPENHEIM. MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
1804 CROSS STITCH & EMBROIDERY SAMPLER: APPROX. 16" X 19", BLUE, YELLOW, GREEN EMBROIDERY THREAD ON LINEN BACKGROUND. MADE BY LUCY SAWIN, SAMPLER IS SIGNED IN THREAD BY SAWIN. POSSIBLY MADE IN NATICK, MASS. WHERE THE FAMILY LIVED.
4118: 1804 CROSS STITCH & EMBROIDERY SAMPLEREst. $1,200-$1,800
ANTIQUE SILHOUETTES LOT OF 3: Set of early silhouettes by unknown maker in nice period frames. Measures: 1) 6 x 5 2) 8 x 6 3) 6 x 4. Condition: Very Good to Excellent
4119: ANTIQUE SILHOUETTES LOT OF 3Est. $300-$500See Sold Price
JACOBS LADDER OIL ON PANEL: A very early oil on panel depicting Jacobs ladder, possibly late 1600's. Measures: 19 x 14 3/4 . Condition: Very Good to Excellent
4120: JACOBS LADDER OIL ON PANELEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
ELYSE LORD HAND TINTED ETCHING: Wonderful etching in a magnificent hand- painted frame. Measures: 16 Height X 12 1/4 Width. Condition:Very Good. Estimate: $200 / $400
4121: ELYSE LORD HAND TINTED ETCHINGEst. $200-$400