E. E. KREADY COUNTRY STORE SALE PART 1! 2008-05-31 Auction - 769 Price Results - John M. Hess Auction Service Inc in PA - Page 4

482: 1930's Large Folding Winchester Store Display601: Hershey's Cocoa Lancaster Litho Trade Card770: 1860-1870's Daniel Danner Spinning Wheel
Manheim, PA, United States

E. E. KREADY COUNTRY STORE SALE PART 1!

An amazing collection spanning from the 1860's to 1950's from the E. E. Kready General Merchandise Store, Manheim, PA. After closing in 1957 all of the groceries sat untouched on the shelves for 40 years - a bounty of treasures to be had. Items include: New Old Store Stock, Coca-Cola, Pepsi-Cola, Advertising, Thermometers, Black Americana, Hershey Lancaster Cocoa, Wilbur Cocoa, Chocolate, Edison Mazda Bulb Display, Tobacco, Nabisco, Daniel Danner Spinning Wheel, Victorian Shoes & Corsets, Winchester & Western Gun Displays, Poison Bottles, Spizes, Plater's Peanuts, Aunt Jemima, Baseball Cards, Cigar Boxes & Labels, Tins, Trade Cards, Brewery Items, & Much Much More!!
Lot Number: Lowest
2 Pairs Nos Ball-Band Arlen Rubbers: 2 Pairs Nos Ball-Band Arlen Rubber "Sandals" 1 Womens, 1 boys – Sizes 3 & 7 ½; (Very Good);
0073: 2 Pairs Nos Ball-Band Arlen RubbersEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen Rubbers: 2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen Rubber "Sandals" Womens – Sizes 4 & 5 (Very Good);
0074: 2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen RubbersEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen Rubbers: 2 Pairs Nos Ball-Band Arlen Rubbers "Sandals" Youth – Sizes 11 & 13 ½ (Very Good, Tear on Box Lid);
0075: 2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen RubbersEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen Rubbers: 2 Pairs Nos Ball-Band Arlen Rubber "Sandals" Boys & Womens Size 3 ½ (Very Good, Staining on Box);
0076: 2 Pairs Nos Ball Band Arlen RubbersEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
2 Tin Litho 2 in 1 Shoe Polishes Signs: 2 Tin Litho 2 in 1 Shoe Polishes Signs. 19 ¾" l. & 11 ½" l. (Fair, Hole in Large Sign, Color Loss & Dents);
0077: 2 Tin Litho 2 in 1 Shoe Polishes SignsEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
Mr Peanut Ceramic Oil & Vinegar Cruets: Pair of Mr Peanut Ceramic Oil & Vinegar Cruets. 1 Lid 7" t. (Good, 3 Chips on Rims & Base);
0078: Mr Peanut Ceramic Oil & Vinegar CruetsEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
Mr Peanut Ceramic Salt & Pepper Shakers: Pair of Mr Peanut Ceramic Salt & Pepper Shakers. 4 ½" t. (Good, S – Chips on Rim, P – Crazing on Base);
0079: Mr Peanut Ceramic Salt & Pepper ShakersEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
Mr Peanut Tooth Pick Holder: Bisque Mr Peanut Tooth Pick Holder 4" t. (Very Good);
0080: Mr Peanut Tooth Pick HolderEst. $25-$50
2 Planters Peanut Containers: 2 Planters Peanut Containers. 1 Paper Mache – Made in Lititz, PA. 1 Plastic Embossed 11 ½" l. & 4" l. (Very Good);
0081: 2 Planters Peanut ContainersEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
Planters Mr Peanut Bank & Shakers: Plastic Planters Mr Peanut Bank, Salt & Pepper Shakers 8 ½" t. & 3" t. (Very Good, Chip on Bank Hat);
0082: Planters Mr Peanut Bank & ShakersEst. $15-$35See Sold Price
6 Plastic Planters Mr Peanut Straws: 6 Plastic Planters Mr Peanut Straws 5 Peanut Men, 1 Peanut 8" t. (Very Good);
0084: 6 Plastic Planters Mr Peanut StrawsEst. $15-$30See Sold Price
Mr Peanut Measuring Cup: Plastic Planters Mr Peanut Measuring Cup 3 ¾" t. (Very Good);
0085: Mr Peanut Measuring CupEst. $15-$25See Sold Price
21 Plastic Planters Mr Peanut Stirrers: 21 Plastic Planters Mr Peanut Stirrers. Embossed "Planters Mr Peanut" 6" t. (very Good);
0086: 21 Plastic Planters Mr Peanut StirrersEst. $15-$35See Sold Price
Mr Peanut Di Cut Book Marks: 3 Nos Thin Board Planters Mr Peanut Di Cut Book Marks Litho, 7 ¾" t. (Very Good);
0087: Mr Peanut Di Cut Book MarksEst. $25-$50
1935 Mr Peanut Story & Paint Book: Nos Planters Mr Peanut Story & Paint Book 1935 with Advertisement on Back 7 3/8" x 10 3/8" (Very Good);
0088: 1935 Mr Peanut Story & Paint BookEst. $15-$25See Sold Price
2 1920's Planters Peanut Advertising: 2 1920's Planters Peanut Pennant Brand Litho Paper Advertising Signs 10" x 15 ¼" t. (Very Good, Shrink Wrapped);
0090: 2 1920's Planters Peanut AdvertisingEst. $15-$25
2 1920's Planters Peanut Comic Strips: 2 1920's Planters Peanut "Nutty History" Comic Strips 10" x 14 ¼" l. (Very Good, Shrink Wrapped);
0091: 2 1920's Planters Peanut Comic StripsEst. $15-$30
Planters Peanut Store Price Banner Sign: Planters Peanut Store Price Banner Sign 1 Lenten Special, Mammoth Virginia Redskin Peanuts 22" t. (Very Good, Shrink Wrapped);
0093: Planters Peanut Store Price Banner SignEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
3 Nos Planters Peanut Paper Nut Bags: 3 Nos Planters Peanut Paper Nut Bags 2 – 2lbs, 1 80 oz. (Very Good, Shrink Wrapped);
0094: 3 Nos Planters Peanut Paper Nut BagsEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
Planter Peanut Nut Tin & Chopper: Planter Peanut 8 oz Salted Nut Tin with Lid & Nut Chopper 3" t. (Very Good);
0096: Planter Peanut Nut Tin & ChopperEst. $25-$50See Sold Price