ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION 2008-06-29 Auction - 660 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 7

151: C.M. RUSSELL   - A BRONC TWISTER BRONZE77: 8 CARAT EMERALD CUT DIAMOND RING212: 2 DA SIGNED PUEBLO POTTERY PIECES
Timonium, MD, United States

ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION

ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION FROM SEVERAL QUALITY MARYLAND & NEW JERSEY ESTATES INCLUDING: The Estate of Margaret & Thomas McMahon; The Estate of J. Fife Symington; The Estate of Caroline T. Fisher and MORE! FINE ANTIQUE& ESTATE JEWELRY Including Diamonds, Gold, Patek Phillipe Watch, Large Collection of Cufflinks NATIVE AMERICAN JEWELRY Including Bolo, Squash Blossom, Concha Belt, Gold and Sterling WESTERN ART and NATIVE AMERICAN COLLECTIBLES Including Watercolors, Western Bronzes, Santa Clara and Maria Indian Pottery, Stone Fetish Carvings, Baskets and More Artists Include: QUALITY STERLING AND SILVERPLATE QUALITY ANTIQUE & CABINET MADE FURNITURE Large Selection of Quality Antique and Cabinet Made Tiger Maple Furniture Inlaid Art Nouveau Pool Table; Period and Quality Reproduction Furniture; LARGE COLLECTION OF FAIRY LAMPS QUALITY PORCELAIN AND GLASSWARE, Including Royal Doulton, Royal Lambeth, Royal Bayreuth, Waterford Crystal, Steuben Liverpool and Assorted Jugs, Boehm Birds and MUCH MORE! AUSTRIAN BRONZES, ANIMAL BRONZES QUALITY FOLK CRAFTS and CARVINGS MARBLE STATUARY and BRONZES, IVORY and BRONZE STATUARY, QUALITY PAINTINGS AND ARTWORK KITCHEN COLLECTIBLES, ICE CREAM MOLDS, PRIMITIVES and MORE! SUNDAY, JUNE 29TH - 12:00 NOON
Lot Number: Lowest
TIFFANY STERLING TEA SERVICE: TIFFANY STERLING TEA SERVICE - 3 Piece set; reproduction #19747 & 19748; wood handle and spacer on teapot finial, approx. 38 T.O.; monogramed; Teneyck; H-7 1/2", G
0147: TIFFANY STERLING TEA SERVICEEst. $550-$750See Sold Price
ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL SILVER SNUFF BOX: ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL SILVER SNUFF BOX - Shaped oval form with bombe sides and bulging hinged lid, the cover and sides chased with floral decoration, musical instruments , and a pastoral scene, also
0148: ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL SILVER SNUFF BOXEst. $250-$350See Sold Price
TIFFANY STERLING PERSIAN FLATWARE: TIFFANY STERLING "PERSIAN" FLATWARE - Includes 28 forks, 21 teaspoons, 6 tablespoons and 11 large serving spoons; approx. 66 pieces total; monogramed; approx. 102 T.O.
0149: TIFFANY STERLING PERSIAN FLATWAREEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
SILK PICTORIAL AREA RUG: SILK PICTORIAL AREA RUG - 82" x 55"
0150: SILK PICTORIAL AREA RUGEst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
ORIENTAL ROOM SIZE RUG: ORIENTAL ROOM SIZE RUG - 144" X 106"
0150A: ORIENTAL ROOM SIZE RUGEst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
2 ORIENTAL THROW RUGS: (2) ORIENTAL THROW RUGS - 58" X 39"
0150B: 2 ORIENTAL THROW RUGSEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
ORIENTAL THROW RUG: ORIENTAL THROW RUG - 79" X 48"
0150C: ORIENTAL THROW RUGEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
KIRMAN ROOM SIZE RUG: KIRMAN ROOM SIZE RUG - 9'7" X 13'3"
0150D: KIRMAN ROOM SIZE RUGEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
LARGE HOOKED RUG: LARGE HOOKED RUG - 79" X 63"
0150E: LARGE HOOKED RUGEst. $150-$250
C.M. RUSSELL - A BRONC TWISTER BRONZE: RUSSELL "BRONC TWISTER" BRONZE - Signed C. M. Russell © 1911 with steer head, Roman Bronze Works NY; outstanding patina, provenance: J. Fife Symington, Jr. Estate; 18" x 13", EX
0151: C.M. RUSSELL - A BRONC TWISTER BRONZEEst. $300,000-$500,000See Sold Price
C. M. RUSSELL COYOTE BRONZE: C. M. RUSSELL COYOTE BRONZE - Stamped R.B.W., inscribed next to bottle: "To Noses That Read a Smell That Spells Man"; good patina; mounted on wood base; bronze L-8", G-VG
0152: C. M. RUSSELL COYOTE BRONZEEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
HEIKKA ROAD AGENT BRONZE: HEIKKA ROAD AGENT BRONZE - Signed Heikka on apron of base; inscribed illegibly; brown and verdigris patination; mounted on wood base; L-11 1/2", VG
0153: HEIKKA ROAD AGENT BRONZEEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
WEAVER INDIAN HUNTER BRONZE: WEAVER INDIAN HUNTER BRONZE - Labeled on bottom, "John Weaver Franklin Mint"; L-11", VG-EX
0154: WEAVER INDIAN HUNTER BRONZEEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
EDWARD BOREIN STAGECOACH WATERCOLOR: EDWARD BOREIN WATERCOLOR "THE STAGECOACH" - Kennedy Galleries label; framed and matted; minor crease in lower left corner; Visual: 14 1/2" x 19 1/2", VG-EX
0155: EDWARD BOREIN STAGECOACH WATERCOLOREst. $6,000-$9,000See Sold Price
ROD ARBOGAST EAGLE WATERCOLOR: EAGLE WATERCOLOR - SIGNED - Rod Arbogast '92; matted and framed; Visual: 19" x 17", EX
0156: ROD ARBOGAST EAGLE WATERCOLOREst. $100-$200
EDWARD BOREIN ETCHING - THE SPINNER: EDWARD BOREIN "THE SPINNER" ETCHING - Signed and dated in pencil, 1914; Kennedy Galleries label; framed and matted; looks trimmed and set into plate recession; somewhat dark; Visual: 10 1/2" x 7", G.
0157: EDWARD BOREIN ETCHING - THE SPINNEREst. $300-$500See Sold Price
EDWARD BOREIN ETCHING - END OF RACE: EDWARD BOREIN "END OF RACE" ETCHING - Signed in pencil; Frederick Kepple label on reverse; matted and framed; Visual: 8" x 12", VG
0158: EDWARD BOREIN ETCHING - END OF RACEEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
EDWARD BOREIN ETCHING - GOING TO TOWN: EDWARD BOREIN "GOING TO TOWN" ETCHING - Signed in pencil lower right and titled on lower left; matted and framed; light browning; Visual: 7" x 9", VG
0159: EDWARD BOREIN ETCHING - GOING TO TOWNEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
EDWARD BOREIN ENGRAVING: EDWARD BOREIN ENGRAVING - Signed in pencil; matted and framed; Visual: 8" x 10 1/2", VG
0160: EDWARD BOREIN ENGRAVINGEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
MICHAEL COLEMAN WESTERN GOUACHE: MICHAEL COLEMAN WESTERN GOUACHE "CROW WINTER HUNTER" - Kennedy Gallery label, 1894; framed and matted; Visual: 23" x 15", VG-EX
0161: MICHAEL COLEMAN WESTERN GOUACHEEst. $2,500-$4,500See Sold Price
ABEITA INDIAN OIL PAINTING OF ELDER: ABEITA INDIAN PAINTING - Oil on artist board of elder; framed; 30" x 24", VG
0162: ABEITA INDIAN OIL PAINTING OF ELDEREst. $400-$600
FREDERIC REMINGTON BRONCO BUSTER BRONZE: FREDERIC REMINGTON BRONCO BUSTER BRONZE - Base reads: "Copyright by Frederic Remington" stamped Roman Bronze Works NY; excellent patina; provenance Kennedy Galleries; bronze: 22 1/2", VG-EX
0163: FREDERIC REMINGTON BRONCO BUSTER BRONZEEst. $50,000-$100,000See Sold Price
WAKEFIELD NAVAJO MEDICINE MAN BRONZE: WAKEFIELD MEDICINE MAN BRONZE - "Navajo Medicine Man and Patient" large bronze signed Wakefield 1/12; brown and olive patination; mounted on wood base; Bronze: 16", VG-EX
0164: WAKEFIELD NAVAJO MEDICINE MAN BRONZEEst. $400-$600See Sold Price