March in Montana 2020 (Day 1) 2020-03-20 Auction - 402 Price Results - March in Montana in Montana - Page 17

Randy Van Beek, oil on canvasLuke Frazier, oil on boardThomas de Decker, diptych
Great Falls, MT, United States

March in Montana 2020 (Day 1)

33rd Annual March in Montana Auction and Dealer Show presented by Coeur d' Alene Galleries & The Coeur d'Alene Art Auction. The 33rd annual sale will feature over 750 pieces of Western, sporting and wildlife art along with sculpture, mounts and collectibles by historic and contemporary masters. The three-day dealer show and two-day auction during Western Art Week will be held at Charlie Russell's Elk's Lodge. In addition to live bidding you can access the auction online here at LivAuctioneers or from your phone or tablet with our new app "March in Montana".
Lot Number: Lowest
O.C. Seltzer, watercolor: O.C. Seltzer (1877-1957) Cheers 4.5" x 5.5" watercolor with 2" x 4" remarque, lower right Signed lower left $2,500-3,500 Provenance: Private Collection, Great Falls, MT.
0385: O.C. Seltzer, watercolorEst. $2,500-$3,500
Robert Lougheed, watercolor: Robert Lougheed (1910-1982) Mule Deer 8" x 10" watercolor Signed lower left $1,000-2,000
0386: Robert Lougheed, watercolorEst. $1,000-$2,000
Robert Shoofly Shufelt, pencil: Robert "Shoofly" Shufelt (1935 - ) Take'N a Spin 10.5" x 12.75" pencil Titled lower left, signed and dated 2008 lower right $1,500-2,500 Provenance: Joe & Doris Hinton Collection, Washington, TX.
0387: Robert Shoofly Shufelt, pencilEst. $1,500-$2,500
Robert Shoofly Shufelt, pencil: Robert "Shoofly" Shufelt (1935 - ) Just A-Ridin' A Ridin' 13.75" x 15" pencil Signed and dated 2006 lower right Titled and inscribed lower center: "Just A-Ridin A-Ridin"¦ Desert Ripplin in the Sun,
0388: Robert Shoofly Shufelt, pencilEst. $1,500-$2,500
Joni Falk, oil on board: Joni Falk (1933 - ) Pansies 6" x 8" oil on board Signed lower right $500-750
0389: Joni Falk, oil on boardEst. $500-$750
Joni Falk, oil on board: Joni Falk (1933 - ) Zia Shadows 10" x 8" oil on board Signed lower right $1,500-2,500
0390: Joni Falk, oil on boardEst. $1,500-$2,500
Austin Deuel, watercolor: Austin Deuel (1939 - ) A Cold Trail 14.5" x 21.5" watercolor Signed lower right $500-750
0391: Austin Deuel, watercolorEst. $500-$750
Leonard Reedy, two watercolors: Leonard Reedy (1899-1956) Two Watercolors: 1) Making a Getaway 8" x 10.5" Signed lower right 2) Indian Riders 7.5" x 10.5" Signed lower left $1,000-1,500
0392: Leonard Reedy, two watercolorsEst. $1,000-$1,500
Jim Daly, oil on canvas: Jim Daly (1940 -) First Haircut 24" x 18" oil on canvas Signed and dated 1980 lower right Verso: Signed and dated 1980. $1,000-1,500
0393: Jim Daly, oil on canvasEst. $1,000-$1,500
Jeff Legg, two oils: Jeff Legg (1959 - )(OPAM) Two oils: 1) Red Holly Hocks 14" x 8" oil on board Signed lower right 2) Covenant Cup 6" x 8" oil on board Signed and dated '07 lower right $800-1,200
0394: Jeff Legg, two oilsEst. $800-$1,200
Terry Isaac, oil on board: Terry Isaac (1958-2019) Mallard Drake 8" x 9.75" oil on board Signed and dated '87, lower right $800-1,200
0395: Terry Isaac, oil on boardEst. $800-$1,200
Fred Fellows, oil on board: Fred Fellows (1934 - )(CA) Down from the High Country 12" x 18" oil on board Signed lower left, CA Verso: Titled, signed and dated May 1978. $1,000-1,500
0396: Fred Fellows, oil on boardEst. $1,000-$1,500
Jeffrey Craven, three gouaches: Jeffrey Craven (1950 - )(AICA) Three gouaches: 1) Blue Bells and Cockle Shells 7.5" x 11.5" gouache Signed and dated lower left 2) For Fire 8" x 9.5" gouache Signed and titled lower right 3) Out to
0397: Jeffrey Craven, three gouachesEst. $800-$1,200
Jeffrey Craven, three gouaches: Jeffrey Craven (1950 - )(AICA) Three gouaches: 1) Late Arrivals 6" x 9" gouache Signed and titled lower right, AICA 2) Passing the Slough 7" x 10" gouache Signed and titled lower left 3) After the
0398: Jeffrey Craven, three gouachesEst. $800-$1,200
Frank Magsino, acrylic on board: Frank Magsino (1937 - ) Live Campfire 8" x 15" acrylic on board Signed and dated 1991 lower right Verso: Titled. $1,500-2,500
0399: Frank Magsino, acrylic on boardEst. $1,500-$2,500
Robert Abbett, gouache: Robert Abbett (1926-2015) Movin' in the Blue 23" x 14.25" gouache Signed lower left Abbett, lower right Schoonover $1,000-1,500 Provenance: Letter from the artist describing the painting and
0400: Robert Abbett, gouacheEst. $1,000-$1,500
Frank Magsino, acrylic on board: Frank Magsino (1937 - ) War Party 6" x 8" acrylic on board Signed and dated 1996 lower left $800-1,200
0401: Frank Magsino, acrylic on boardEst. $800-$1,200
Don Troiani, gouache: Don Troiani (1949 - ) Pursuit 8" x 10.25" gouache Signed lower right, SAHA $800-1,200
0402: Don Troiani, gouacheEst. $800-$1,200