Important Italian Glass 2020-04-02 Auction - 137 Price Results - Wright in IL
Vittorio Zecchin, Le pantere bowlNicolo Barovier, Rare and Important Mosaico vaseErcole Barovier, Primavera vase
Chicago, IL, United States

Important Italian Glass

Wright

Wright

badge TOP RATED
On April 2nd, Wright presents the next chapter in our groundbreaking auction series Important Italian Glass with over one hundred works from significant collections around the world. The auction features remarkably rare examples never before seen on the market and includes works by Artisti Barovier, Anna Akerdahl, Ercole and Nicolo Barovier, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Carlo Scarpa, Vittorio Zecchin, Fulvio Bianconi, Thomas Stearns among others.
Vittorio Zecchin, Le pantere bowl: Vittorio Zecchin Le pantere bowl Italy, c. 1919 glass with etched gold and polychrome enamel decoration 7.25 dia × 5.5 h in (18 × 14 cm) This work was decorated by Vittorio Gazzagon.
0100: Vittorio Zecchin, Le pantere bowlEst. $50,000-$70,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Veronese vase, model 1633: Vittorio Zecchin Veronese vase, model 1633 Venini Italy, 1921-22 soffiato glass 5.75 dia × 8.75 h in (15 × 22 cm) Four-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Made in Italy'.
0101: Vittorio Zecchin, Veronese vase, model 1633Est. $3,000-$5,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1766: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1766 Venini Italy, 1921-22 soffiato glass with applied details 3.25 dia × 6 h in (8 × 15 cm) Four-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Made
0102: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1766Est. $2,000-$3,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1878: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1878 Venini Italy, 1921-25 soffiato glass with applied details 5.5 dia × 4.5 h in (14 × 11 cm) Four-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano
0103: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1878Est. $2,000-$3,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Monumental Soffiato vase: Vittorio Zecchin Monumental Soffiato vase, model 1865 CV / 5293 MVM Italy, 1921-25 soffiato glass with applied details 7 dia × 15.5 h in (18 × 39 cm) Provenance: Collection of Carl
0104: Vittorio Zecchin, Monumental Soffiato vaseEst. $8,000-$10,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1770: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1770 Venini Italy, 1921-23 soffiato glass with applied details 11.25 dia × 8 h in (29 × 20 cm) Signed with two-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini
0105: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1770Est. $4,000-$6,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1790: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1790 Venini Italy, 1921-23 soffiato glass with applied details 3.25 dia × 5.25 h in (8 × 13 cm) Two-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano'.
0106: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1790Est. $2,000-$3,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1767: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1767 Venini Italy, 1921-23 iridized soffiato glass with applied details 3.5 dia × 7 h in (9 × 18 cm) Two-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini
0107: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 1767Est. $3,000-$5,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Rare Soffiato pitcher, model 5389: Vittorio Zecchin Rare Soffiato pitcher, model 5389 MVM Cappellin Italy, 1925-26 soffiato glass with crimped rim and applied details 5 w × 6 d × 10 h in (13 × 15 × 25 cm)
0108: Vittorio Zecchin, Rare Soffiato pitcher, model 5389Est. $8,000-$10,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5229: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 5229 MVM Cappellin Italy, 1921-23 soffiato glass 10.75 dia × 11.5 h in (27 × 29 cm) Three-line acid stamp to underside 'MVM Cappellin Murano'.
0109: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5229Est. $7,000-$9,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase Venini Italy, c. 1925 soffiato glass with applied details 5 dia × 9.25 h in (13 × 23 cm) Two-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano'. Provenance:
0110: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vaseEst. $2,000-$3,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1634 CV / 5185 MVM Italy, 1921-25 iridized soffiato glass with applied details 5.5 dia × 5 h in (14 × 13 cm) Provenance: Collection of Carl
0111: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vaseEst. $3,000-$5,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Rare Libellula vase: Vittorio Zecchin Rare Libellula vase, model 3019 CV / 5399 MVM Italy, 1924-25 iridized soffiato glass with applied details 18 w × 13 d × 7 h in (46 × 33 × 18 cm) Provenance:
0112: Vittorio Zecchin, Rare Libellula vaseEst. $20,000-$30,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1676 CV / 5209 MVM Italy, 1921-25 iridized soffiato glass with applied details 6.5 dia × 9 h in (17 × 23 cm) Provenance: Collection of Carl
0113: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vaseEst. $7,000-$9,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato footed bowl: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato footed bowl, model 1812 CV / 5272 MVM Italy, 1921-22 soffiato glass with applied details 12.25 dia × 5.25 h in (31 × 13 cm) Provenance: Collection of Carl
0114: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato footed bowlEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5648: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 5648 MVM Cappellin Italy, 1925-1926 soffiato glass with applied details 3.5 dia × 12 h in (9 × 30 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to
0115: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5648Est. $5,000-$7,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato candelabrums, pair: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato candelabrums, pair Venini Italy, 1921-1925 soffiato glass 14.25 w × 5.5 d × 5 h in (36 × 14 × 13 cm) Signed with two-line acid stamp to each
0117: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato candelabrums, pairEst. $5,000-$7,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5086: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 5086 MVM Cappellin Italy, 1921-23 soffiato glass with applied details 7 w × 5 d × 9 h in (18 × 13 × 23 cm) Three-line acid stamp to
0118: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5086Est. $6,000-$8,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato bowl: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato bowl, model 1909 CV / 5323 MVM Italy, 1921-23 soffiato glass with applied details 6.75 dia × 3.25 h in (17 × 8 cm) Provenance: Collection of Carl Bellavia
0119: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato bowlEst. $4,000-$6,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato bowl, model 5069: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato bowl, model 5069 MVM Cappellin Italy, c. 1925 soffiato glass with applied details 4.75 dia × 3.5 h in (12 × 9 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to
0121: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato bowl, model 5069Est. $2,000-$3,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5388: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 5388 MVM Cappellin Italy, 1925-26 ribbed soffiato glass 8.75 dia × 8.75 h in (22 × 22 cm) Three-line acid stamp to underside 'MVM Cappellin
0122: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase, model 5388Est. $4,000-$6,000
Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vase: Vittorio Zecchin Soffiato vase, model 1972 CV / 5005 MVM Italy, 1921-1926 ribbed soffiato glass 5.75 dia × 7.75 h in (15 × 20 cm) Provenance: Collection of Carl Bellavia Literature:
0123: Vittorio Zecchin, Soffiato vaseEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed