EPHEMERA AND ADVERTISING AUCTION 2020-03-28 Auction - 210 Price Results - Keene Auctions in NH
22 Three Taylors Trade Cards with Famous Americans4 Lafkin & Rand Powder Co. Advertisments128 Antique and Vintage Christmas Postcards
Keene, NH, United States

EPHEMERA AND ADVERTISING AUCTION

Keene Auctions

Keene Auctions

badge TOP RATED
ADVERTISING & EPHEMERA AUCTION Saturday, March 28th @ 12PM EXTENDED PREVIEW: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25TH THROUGH FRIDAY MARCH 27TH, 12PM - 5PM SATURDAY, MARCH 28TH 9AM - 11AM We have gathered a fine collection of 19th and 20th century Ephemera, Advertising & Collectibles for a very diverse and interesting sale! The sale will include 300 lots gathered from various Home & Collections to include: 19th & 20th Century Advertising/Signage (Tin, Paper, Cardboard, etc.), Toys & Games, Estate Books, Dolls & Accessories, Periodicals & Small Format Publications, Postal History- Large Selection of Post Cards, Posters & Broadsides, Political, Advertising Tins & Product Packaging, Photography, Still Banks, Product Premiums, Maps & MUCH, MUCH MORE! This sale will run LIVE as well as ONLINE At Invaluable, LiveAuctioneers, & AuctionZip (#2268) FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CALL US AT 1-603-352-2313 Payment: Cash, Check or Credit Card TERMS: 18% buyer?s premium- 3% discount for cash & check! (ONLINE BIDDERS-PLEASE SEE TERMS) Left & Phone bidding accepted Not Responsible for Errors or Omissions- ALL LOTS SOLD AS IS & WITH ALL FAULTS! John S. Pappas- Auctioneer VT. License #2416-NH. License #4006-MA. License #2734
19th Century Colored Map of NH & VT: 19TH CENTURY ATLAS BOOK PLATE MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE AND VERMONT- JOHNSON'S NH AND VT BY JOHNSON AND WARD- 26 1/2" X 17 3/4"- TONING, FOXING, CREASES, SMALL LOSSES TO EDGES AND IMPERFECTIONS
0009: 19th Century Colored Map of NH & VTEst. $80-$140
Lot (68) Vintage Advertising Trade Cards: IMPERFECTIONS
0028: Lot (68) Vintage Advertising Trade CardsEst. $60-$100
Lot (31) Vintage Super 8mm Movies: LOT (31) VINTAGE SUPER 8MM MOVIES TO INCLUDE VARIOUS TITLES - BATMAN, WC FIELDS, WAR IS HELL, LITTLE RASCALS, THREE STOOGES ETC. IMPERFECTIONS
0204: Lot (31) Vintage Super 8mm MoviesEst. $40-$80
19th Century English Baking Powder Broadside: 19TH CENTURY PAPER BROADSIDE FOR ENGLISH BAKING POWDER- ENGLISH FRUIT FLAVORS- ROYAL CHEMICAL CO. NEW YORK, HATCH LITHO VESEY ST. NY. - 18 3/4" X 15"- TEARS, STAINS AND IMPERFECTIONS
0079: 19th Century English Baking Powder BroadsideEst. $60-$100
University of Pennsylvania Scrap Books: (2) EARLY 20TH CENTURY UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA SCRAP BOOKS - PHOTOS, CLIPPINGS, CARDS, BOOKLETS, TICKETS, SMALL BROADSIDES ETC. - LOSSES AND IMPERFECTIONS
0099: University of Pennsylvania Scrap BooksEst. $60-$80
(4) Vintage Toy Cast Iron Cap Guns: LOT (5) TOY CAST IRON GUNS- (4) CAP GUNS AND (1) TOY PRECUSSION STYLE HAND GUN PLUS 1 BOX NATIONAL REPEATING CAN AND PISTOL AMMUNITION- WEAR AND IMPERFECTIONS
0102: (4) Vintage Toy Cast Iron Cap GunsEst. $60-$100
(2) Colored Litho Paper Advertisements: (2) 19TH CENTURY PAPER ADVERTISEMENTS- 12 1/2" X 9 1/2"- EVENING JOURNAL AD- TONING, SMALL STAIN AND TEARS, IMPERFECTIONS
0130: (2) Colored Litho Paper AdvertisementsEst. $40-$80
(3) Vintage Family Photograph Albums: (3) EARLY TO MID 20TH CENTURY FAMILY PHOTOGRAPH ALBUMS- MILITARY, HORSES, VACATIONS, EUROPEAN VIEWS, ETC. - IMPERFECTIONS
0141: (3) Vintage Family Photograph AlbumsEst. $40-$80
(2) 19th Century Colored Maps of NH & VT: 19TH CENTURY ATLAS BOOK PLATE OF NH AND VT- AUGUSTUS MITCHELL JR. 1862- 15 1/2" X 12 1/2"- TONING, FOXING AND IMPERFECTIONS
0011: (2) 19th Century Colored Maps of NH & VTEst. $40-$80
19th Century Album of Foreign Pictures: PUTNAM AND DAVIS AND CO.- ALBUM OF PICTURES OF DIFFERENT COUNTRIES- U.S, GREAT BRITIAN, FRANCE, GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, ITALY,ETC. - IMPERFECTIONS
0040: 19th Century Album of Foreign PicturesEst. $40-$80
Trik-E-Shot Table Top Pine Ball Game: VINTAGE GOTHAM TRIK-E-SHOT TABLE TOP PINBALL GAME- GOTHAM PRESSED STEEL CORP. N.Y- 24" X 13 1/2" - MISSING PINS AND BUMPERS- WEAR AND IMPERFECTIONS- NO BALLS
0042: Trik-E-Shot Table Top Pine Ball GameEst. $40-$60
(2) Black and White Baseball Publicity Photos: (2) MID 20TH CENTURY STOCK PUBLICITY PHOTOS- ART WEINSTOCK 1947 9" X 7" AND COMPLIMENTS OF STAN MUSIAL AND BIGGIE RESTURANT WITH SIGNATURE- BEST WISHES 10" X 8"- CREASES, SMALL STAIN TO MUSIAL AND
0107: (2) Black and White Baseball Publicity PhotosEst. $20-$40
(3) Lionel Train Cars: LOT (3) LIONEL TRAIN CARS TO INCLUDE ROCKET FLAT CAR WITH US NAVY ROCKET #6175, US NAVY SUBMARINE CAR 0-SCALE - ORIGINAL BOXES, MASKING TAPE AND LOSSES - IMPERFECTIONS
0184: (3) Lionel Train CarsEst. $80-$140
(2) Civil War Letters from George W. Hubbard: 2 CIVIL WAR LETTERS ON PATRIOTIC STATIONARY - 25TH REGIMENT CONN. VOLS BY GEORGE W. HUBBARD - CAMP BUCKINGHAM VA. AND CAMP ? 1862- CIVIL WAR RELATED CONTENT - DAILY LIFE AND TRAVELS - TONING AND
0190: (2) Civil War Letters from George W. HubbardEst. $100-$300
Lot (12) Early Childrens Books: LOT (12) SOFT COVERED 19TH CENTURY CHILDRENS BOOKS TO INCLUDE: UNCLE TOBYS SERIES, FATHERS SERIES, MOTHER GOOSE, LITTLE FRIENDS, COCK ROBIN ETC. WEAR, LOSSES AND IMPERFECTIONS
0198: Lot (12) Early Childrens BooksEst. $40-$80
Flat Lot of Misc. Keene NH Ephemera: MIXED LOT OF KEENE, NH EPHEMERA- SMALL FORMAT BOOKLETS, TOKENS, HOLBROOK GROCERY LABELS, ETC. - WEAR AND IMPERFECTIONS
0074: Flat Lot of Misc. Keene NH EphemeraEst. $20-$40
Lot (6) Free Mason Related Books: (6) FREE MASON BOOKS TO INCLUDE NORTH STAR LODGE NO. 8 DEDICATION OF THE NEW MASONIC TEMPLE BOST. , ALFRED MUDGE AND SUN 1889- PROCEEDING OF THE GRAND LODGE OF N.H VOL II 1842-56, C.F LIVINGSTON
0103: Lot (6) Free Mason Related BooksEst. $100-$200
Lot of (3) Early Childrens Books: (3) CHILDRENS HARD COVERED BOOKS- HOW THE GO SLINGS RODE OUT, NEVE BILDER AND BILLY BERY- WEAR AND IMPERFECTIONS
0157: Lot of (3) Early Childrens BooksEst. $20-$40
4 Lafkin & Rand Powder Co. Advertisments: LOT (4) LAFKIN & RAND POWDER CO. CARD ADVERTISMENTS- 1ST SERGEANT INFANTRY OFFICER, 1ST CLASS GUNNER MATE, NAVAL OFFICER- COPY RIGHT 1901 FORBES LITHO MFG CO. 13" X 8 1/4"- (3) WITH ADVERTISING ON
0002: 4 Lafkin & Rand Powder Co. AdvertismentsEst. $80-$140
Framed Gerrys Cough Remedy Advertisements: LATE 19TH CENTURY FRAMED PAPER ADVERTISEMENT FOR GERRY'S COUGH REMEDY- THROAT AND LUNG BALSAM - A.M GERRY SOUTH PANS, MAINE- 14 2/4" X 8 1/2" SIGHT- CREASES AND IMPERFECTIONS
0015: Framed Gerrys Cough Remedy AdvertisementsEst. $40-$80
The Speedwell Bicycle Card: RAPHEL TUCK AND SON'S SPEEDWELL BICYCLE CARD PATENT NO. 27372- 12" L X 7" T- DETACHED AT ARMS- LADIES HEAD DETATCHING- WEAR AND IMPERFECTIONS
0017: The Speedwell Bicycle CardEst. $20-$40