FINE ART MID CENTURY MODERN & DESIGN 2020-05-20 Auction - 256 Price Results - Austin York LLC in NY - Page 5

ANDRE GISSON 1921-2003 PARIS ARC TRIOMPHE PAINTINGJIM RABBY (TX/NM) ORIGINAL ABSTRACT PAINTINGANTIQUE EBONIZED COVE FRAME FINELY MADE
Cornwall, NY, United States

FINE ART MID CENTURY MODERN & DESIGN

A fine curated offering of modern art, modern and mid century furniture and design coupled with decorative works of art, vintage posters, original prints, carpets and rugs.
Lot Number: Lowest
REEDED MODERNIST GILT PAINTING FRAME: Modernist reeded and beaded gilt wood frame. Strikes a good balance between the types of works that could be displayed: impressionist works, modern, old master or even Hudson River school works
0098: REEDED MODERNIST GILT PAINTING FRAMEEst. $50-$100
0099: REEDED MODERNIST GILT PAINTING FRAMEEst. $50-$100
CARVED WOOD MODERNIST PAINTING FRAME: Modernist carved wood frame. Mid century modern look. Measures: 27" x 33" exterior 24" x 30" Rabbet
0100: CARVED WOOD MODERNIST PAINTING FRAMEEst. $50-$100
RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER WALNUT FLOATING TOP DESK: Richard Artschwager (NY 1923-2013). Fine bench made desk in walnut. An iconic piece of mid century furniture design. Measures: 60" W x 24" D x 29" H Unmarked. Artschwager started his career
0103: RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER WALNUT FLOATING TOP DESKEst. $1,200-$1,800
GERMAN SURREALIST DRAWING: Modern German school surrealist drawing in the manner of Kandinsky or Klee. The drawing is mixed media on paper, affixed/glued to foamboard. It is signed, illegibly, and appears to be have a
0114: GERMAN SURREALIST DRAWINGEst. $40-$60
SURREAL ABSTRACT LITHOGRAPH SIGNED: Original surrealistic abstract lithograph on laid paper. The work is signed, and numbered, from an edition of 225. A good, clear, saturated, impression. It is unframed. Measures: 15" x 11"
0117: SURREAL ABSTRACT LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDEst. $40-$80