IMPORTANT RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2008-11-05 Auction - 223 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 3

53: KLIUN B1873 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTING12: ZICHY B1829 SET OF 6 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIAN74: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CRVD WOOD
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

Our next auction will be on WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2008 at 10:00 AM EST

AUCTION AND VIEWING LOCATION
Metropolitan Pavilion
123 West 18th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10011

VIEWING TIMES
Tuesday, November 4th, from 12:00 PM to 9:00 PM EST

PAYMENTS ACCEPTED
Cash (In House Only), Check, Bank Wire, Visa, Mastercard, American Express. We reserve the right to hold items paid by check from unknown buyers until payment has cleared.
Lot Number: Lowest
TARKHOV B1871 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFE: NIKOLAI ALEKSANDROVICH TARKHOV (RUSSIAN 1871-1930), "Still Life," oil on cardboard, 35.5 x 46.5 cm (14 x 18 1/4 in.), signed lower right.
0048: TARKHOV B1871 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFEEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
ATT SHEVCHENKO B1883 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIF: ATTRIBUTED TO ALEKSANDER VASILIEVICH SHEVCHENKO (RUSSIAN 1883-1948), "Still Life with Bread, Fruit, Bottle, and Newspaper," 1919, oil on canvas, 45 x 57.5 cm (17 3/4 x 22 5/8 in.), signed and dated
0049: ATT SHEVCHENKO B1883 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFEst. $30,000-$40,000See Sold Price
ATT KUPRIN B1880 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFE: ATTRIBUTED TO ALEKSANDR VASILIEVICH KUPRIN (RUSSIAN 1880-1960), "Still Life with Vase of Flowers," oil on canvas, 75.2 x 70 cm (29 5/8 x 27 1/2 in.), signed lower left.
0050: ATT KUPRIN B1880 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STILL LIFEEst. $30,000-$50,000See Sold Price
YAKOVLEV B1887 DRAWING KOUSSEVITZKY BOSTON RUSSIAN: ALEXANDER EVGENEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938), "Impressions of Serge Koussevitzky, Conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra," 1936, charcoal and sanguine on paper, 45 x 31.2 cm (17 3/4 x 12 1/4
0051: YAKOVLEV B1887 DRAWING KOUSSEVITZKY BOSTON RUSSIANEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
CHEPTSOV B1875 RUSSIAN WAR PROPAGANDA POSTER: YEFIM MIKHAILOVICH CHEPTSOV (RUSSIAN 1875-1950), "Sign up for 5 1/2% War Bonds. More money means more ammunition!," 1916, poster, 100 x 68 cm (39 3/8 x 26 3/4 in.), signed in the plate lower right.
0052: CHEPTSOV B1875 RUSSIAN WAR PROPAGANDA POSTEREst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
KLIUN B1873 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTING: IVAN KLIUN (RUSSIAN 1873-1943), "Composition with a Hollowed Brown Rectangle," 1926, oil on canvas, 63 x 45.5 cm (24 3/4 x 17 7/8 in.), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Estate of the Artist; Private
0053: KLIUN B1873 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTINGEst. $200,000-$300,000See Sold Price
RODCHENKO B1891 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTING: ALEXANDER RODCHENKO (RUSSIAN 1891-1956), "Composition - Superimposed Triangles," 1918, oil on canvas, 82.3 x 61.8 cm (32 3/8 x 24 3/8 in.), initialed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: S. Schuster,
0054: RODCHENKO B1891 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTINGEst. $250,000-$350,000See Sold Price
GONCHAROVA B1881 RUSSIAN PAINTING SET COQ D'OR: NATALIA SERGEEVNA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962), "Set Design for 'Le coq d'or', 1914 or 'Les Noces,' 1915," watercolor on paper, 46.5 x 57.5 cm. (18 3/8 x 22 5/8 in.), signed lower right.
0055: GONCHAROVA B1881 RUSSIAN PAINTING SET COQ D'OREst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
LARIONOV B1881 RUSSIAN WC PAINTING ORNEMENT ARCHITE: MIKHAIL FEDOROVICH LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964), "Ornement Architectural," 1916-1917, watercolor on paper, 43.5 x 28.5 cm (17 1/8 x 11 1/4 in.), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Private Collection,
0056: LARIONOV B1881 RUSSIAN WC PAINTING ORNEMENT ARCHITEEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
LARIONOV B1881 RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE COLLAGE THEATRE: MIKHAIL FEDOROVICH LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964), "'Teatralnaia Nedelia," 1915-1923, collage, 24 x 19.5 cm. (9 1/2 x 7 5/8 in.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, London (purchased
0057: LARIONOV B1881 RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE COLLAGE THEATREEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
LARIONOV B1881 RUSSIAN DRAWING PORTRAIT PICASSO: MIKHAIL FEDOROVICH LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964), "Portrait of Pablo Picasso," 1919-1921, ink on paper, 25.5 x 20.5 cm. (10 x 8 in.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, London
0058: LARIONOV B1881 RUSSIAN DRAWING PORTRAIT PICASSOEst. $5,000-$10,000See Sold Price
POPOVA B1889 RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING FIGURE: LIUBOV SERGEEVNA POPOVA (RUSSIAN 1889-1924), "Costume Design," gouache and graphite on paper, 31.5 x 22.3 cm (12 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Tajan, Paris, December 10, 2004, lot
0059: POPOVA B1889 RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING FIGUREEst. $5,000-$7,000
ANISFELD B1878 RUSSIAN PAINTING EARLY STILL-LIFE: BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973), "Cat and Teapot by the Window," early 1920s, oil on canvas, 55.9 x 63.5 cm (22 x 25 in.). PROVENANCE: Private Collection, USA EXHIBITED: A.B.A. Gallery, New York.
0060: ANISFELD B1878 RUSSIAN PAINTING EARLY STILL-LIFEEst. $50,000-$70,000See Sold Price
ANISFELD B1878 RUSSIAN PAINTING STILL LIFE W CAT: BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973), "Still Life with Blue Vase and Cat," c. 1950, oil on canvas, 76.2 x 61 cm.(30 x 24 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, USA
0061: ANISFELD B1878 RUSSIAN PAINTING STILL LIFE W CATEst. $30,000-$40,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING MEXICO: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Mexico," 1948, oil on canvas, 91.4 x 61 cm (36 x 24 in.), signed and dated on book lower right. PROVENANCE: Raydon Art Gallery, New York; EXHIBITED: Springfield
0062: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING MEXICOEst. $35,000-$45,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WALKOWITZ: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Walkowitz at Home," oil on canvasboard, 30 x 40 cm (11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Phil Shahn (brother of Ben
0063: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WALKOWITZEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING TEA PARTY: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Tea Party," 1960, oil on canvas, 22.9 x 30.5 cm (9 x 12 in.), signed lower left, dated upper right in the composition.
0064: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING TEA PARTYEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING AUTUMN: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Autumn Pond," 1954, oil on canvas, 45.7 x 57.2 cm (18 x 22 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist; Dr. Sidney
0065: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING AUTUMNEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SPRING: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Spring," 1946, oil on canvas, 40.6 x 61 cm (16 x 24 in.), signed lower left and dated lower right. EXHIBITED: Harbor Gallery, Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, NY
0066: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SPRINGEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING FUTURIST: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Futurist Composition," oil on board, 20.3 x 25.4 cm (8 x 10 in.), signed lower left.
0067: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING FUTURISTEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BOOK SEA: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Book of the Sea," oil on canvas, 35.6 x 25.4 cm (14 x 10 in.), signed lower right.
0068: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BOOK SEAEst. $12,000-$18,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SAFFER: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Portrait of Naomi Harris Saffer," 1957, oil on canvasboard, 40.5 x 31 cm (16 x 12 1/4 in.), signed and dated lower left. PROVENANCE: Gift of the Artist; Family of
0069: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SAFFEREst. $8,000-$12,000See Sold Price