2008 NOV Signature Fine Art Auction #5002 2008-11-20 Auction - 368 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 8

63005: SEBASTIANO RICCI with MARCO RICCI The Vision of 63294: PAL FRIED Nanette Oil on canvas 24 x 30 inches63244: DAVID BATES Oleander - Galveston, 1996 Oil on
Dallas, TX, United States

2008 NOV Signature Fine Art Auction #5002

19th century and 20th century American paintings and sculpture
Lot Number: Lowest
JOSÉ CHÁVEZ MORADO Hamaca, 1950 Oil on canvas: JOSÉ CHÁVEZ MORADO (Mexican, b. 1909)Hamaca, 1950Oil on canvas laid on board27-1/4 x 36 inches (69.2 x 91.4 cm)Signed and dated lower left: Chávez / Morado 50
63169: JOSÉ CHÁVEZ MORADO Hamaca, 1950 Oil on canvasEst. $8,000-$12,000See Sold Price
WILLIAM DEAN FAUSETT Cuba Oil on masonite 24 x: WILLIAM DEAN FAUSETT (American, 1913-1998)CubaOil on masonite24 x 48 inches (61.0 x 121.9 cm)Signed lower left: Dean Fausett Condition Report: 1/4 inch loss upper right corner
63170: WILLIAM DEAN FAUSETT Cuba Oil on masonite 24 xEst. $5,000-$8,000See Sold Price
HENRI MATISSE Nude with Parrot Cage, 1929: HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954)Nude with Parrot Cage, 1929Etching on paper2-7/8
63171: HENRI MATISSE Nude with Parrot Cage, 1929Est. $7,000-$9,000See Sold Price
PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973), Le Gros Pigeon: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973)Le Gros Pigeon (The Fat Pigeon), 1947Lithograph on Arches paper19-3/4 x 25-3/4 inches (50.2 x 65.4 cm)Ed. 21/50Signed lower left
63172: PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973), Le Gros PigeonEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
BÉLA KÁDÁR Troy, 1929 oil on canvas 38 x 22: BÉLA KÁDÁR (Hungarian, 1877-1955)Troy, 1929Oil on canvas38 x 22 inches (96.5 x 55.9 cm)Signed lower right: Kádár BélaLabel verso: Oil / Troy / 1929 PROVENANCE:Private
63174: BÉLA KÁDÁR Troy, 1929 oil on canvas 38 x 22Est. $40,000-$60,000See Sold Price
Adrien Holy. Governess with two children: ADRIEN HOLY (Swiss, 1898-1978)Governess with Two Children, circa 1940Oil on canvas46 x 31-3/4 inches (116.8 x 80.6 cm)Signed lower right: Adrien Holy PROVENANCE:Private
63175: Adrien Holy. Governess with two childrenEst. $9,000-$14,000See Sold Price
BERNARD BUFFET: BERNARD BUFFET (French, 1928-1999)Bowl with Cherries, 1951Oil on canvas10-3/4 x 13-3/4 inches (27.3 x 34.9 cm)Signed and dated upper right: Bernard Buffet / 51 Born in Paris in
63176: BERNARD BUFFETEst. $10,000-$20,000See Sold Price
PAUL ACKERMAN Personnages Cubistes, 1949-1950: PAUL ACKERMAN (French, 1908-1981)Personnages Cubistes, 1949-1950Oil on canvas62 x 73 inches (157.5 x 185.4 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Ackerman 49-50 PROVENANCE:Sale Paul
63177: PAUL ACKERMAN Personnages Cubistes, 1949-1950Est. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
PAUL ACKERMANN Untitled, 1950 OIl on canvas: PAUL ACKERMAN (French, 1908-1981)Personnages Cubistes (Seven Figures in a Landscape), 1950Oil on canvas57-1/2 x 74-1/2 inches (146.1 x 189.2 cm)Signed and dated lower left:
63178: PAUL ACKERMANN Untitled, 1950 OIl on canvasEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
FERNAND LÉGER Les Femmes au Perroquet, 1952: FERNAND LÉGER (French, 1881-1955)Les Femmes au Perroquet (Women and Parrot), 1952Partially glazed ceramic (Céramique émaillée)16-1/4 x 13-1/4 x 3 inches (41.3 x 33.7 x
63179: FERNAND LÉGER Les Femmes au Perroquet, 1952Est. $40,000-$60,000See Sold Price
ADOLF HARTMANN Landscape with Steeple, 1952 Oil: ADOLF HARTMANN (German, 1900-1972)Landscape with Steeple, 1952Oil on canvas31-1/2 x 40 inches (80.0 x 101.6 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Adolf Hartmann / 52 Condition
63180: ADOLF HARTMANN Landscape with Steeple, 1952 OilEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
MICHAEL LOEW Floating Image, Monhegan, 1956: MICHAEL LOEW (American, 1907-2007)Floating Image, Monhegan, 1956Watercolor on paper21 x 27-1/2 inches (53.3 x 69.9 cm) windowSigned and dated lower right: Loew / 56 Inscribed
63181: MICHAEL LOEW Floating Image, Monhegan, 1956Est. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
PHILIP PEARLSTEIN Untitled, Landscape, 1959 Oil: PHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American, b. 1924)Untitled (Landscape), 1959Oil on canvas39-1/2 x 35-1/2 inches (100.3 x 90.2 cm)Signed and dated lower center: Pearlstein 59 Condition
63182: PHILIP PEARLSTEIN Untitled, Landscape, 1959 OilEst. $20,000-$24,000See Sold Price
PHILIP PEARLSTEIN The Ridge, 1955 Oil on canvas: PHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American, b. 1924)The Ridge, 1955Oil on canvas20 x 30 inches (50.8 x 76.2 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Pearlstein 55 Condition Report: Original canvas,
63183: PHILIP PEARLSTEIN The Ridge, 1955 Oil on canvasEst. $18,000-$20,000See Sold Price
EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1941 Encostic on: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM (American, 1895-1976)Abstract, 1941Encaustic on paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Bisttram 41 Condition Report: Overall
63184: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1941 Encostic onEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
Bisttram Abstract, 1943 Encaustin on paper: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM (American, 1895-1976)Abstract, 1943Encaustic on paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Bisttram 43 Condition Report: Overall
63186: Bisttram Abstract, 1943 Encaustin on paperEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1944 Encaustic 14: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM (American, 1895-1976)Abstract, 1944Encaustic on paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Bisttram 44 Condition Report: Overall
63188: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1944 Encaustic 14Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1940 Encaustic on: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM (American, 1895-1976)Abstract, 1940Encaustic on paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Bisttram 40 Condition Report: Overall
63189: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1940 Encaustic onEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1944 Encaustic 14: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM (American, 1895-1976)Abstract, 1944Encaustic on paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm)Signed and dated lower left: Bisttram 44 Condition Report: Excellent
63190: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1944 Encaustic 14Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1943 Encaustic 14: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM (American, 1895-1976)Abstract, 1943Encaustic on paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Bisttram 43 Condition Report: Overall
63191: EMIL JAMES BISTTRAM Abstract, 1943 Encaustic 14Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price