2020 Fall Larsen Art Auction 2020-10-24 Auction - 426 Price Results - Larsen Art Auction in AZ - Page 13

Jim Dine Main Street #5, 2008George Hitchcock Double White TulipsMax Weber La Toilette, 1941
Scottsdale, AZ, United States

2020 Fall Larsen Art Auction

2020 Fall Larsen Art Auction featuring more than 400 works of art including original paintings, sculptures and limited edition lithographs, serigraphs, etchings and posters.
Lot Number: Lowest
Vladimir Stozharov Garden Corner, 1955: Vladimir Stozharov (Russian, 1926-1973) Garden Corner (уголок сада), 1955 Oil on canvas mounted to board 13.5 x 9.75 (in) 19.125 x 15.375
0286: Vladimir Stozharov Garden Corner, 1955Est. $2,000-$4,000
George Hitchcock Double White Tulips: George Hitchcock (American, 1850-1913) Double White Tulips Oil on canvas 22 x 17 (in) 30.25 x 25.75 x 2 (in) framed Signed G. Hitchock, lower left Titled on tag, verso. Provenance: Private
0287: George Hitchcock Double White TulipsEst. $30,000-$50,000Lot Passed
Robert Wood Busy Surf: Robert Wood (American, English, 1889-1979) Busy Surf Oil on canvas 20 x 24 (in) 22.5 x 26.5 x 1.5 (in) framed Signed Robert Wood, lower left Titled in pen, verso. Artist's stamps, verso.
0288: Robert Wood Busy SurfEst. $1,000-$2,000
Tony Klitz London Landscape: Tony Klitz (Irish, 1917-2000) London Landscape Oil on canvas 16 x 36 (in) 38.25 x 18.25 x 1.75 (in) framed Signed Klitz, lower right
0289: Tony Klitz London LandscapeEst. $200-$400
Theodore J. Richardson Untitled Seascape: Theodore J. Richardson (American, 1855-1914) Untitled Seascape Watercolor on paper 10.125 x 16.875 (in) 18.75 x 25 x 0.875 (in) framed Signed TJ Richardson, lower left
0290: Theodore J. Richardson Untitled SeascapeEst. $800-$1,200
John Hilton Field Sketch, 1953: John Hilton (American, 1904-1983) Field Sketch, 1953 Oil on canvasboard 9 x 12 (in) 11.75 x 14.75 x 1.375 (in) framed Signed and dated John Hilton 53, lower right Titled in pencil, verso.
0291: John Hilton Field Sketch, 1953Est. $500-$1,000
Milton Avery Wharf Reflections: Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Wharf Reflections Gouache on black paper 11.5 x 17.5 (in) Signed Milton Avery, lower right Provenance: Private collection Phoenix, Arizona acquired from Winter
0292: Milton Avery Wharf ReflectionsEst. $10,000-$20,000
Max Weber La Toilette, 1941: Max Weber (American, Polish, 1881-1961) La Toilette, 1941 Oil on canvas 30.25 x 36.5 (in) 35 x 41.375 x 2 (in) framed Signed and dated Max Weber '41, lower right ACA Galleries tag, verso. Carnegie
0293: Max Weber La Toilette, 1941Est. $30,000-$50,000Lot Passed
Louis Bonamici Ship at Sea: Louis Bonamici (French, 1880-1966) Ship at Sea Oil on canvas 25.5 x 19.5 (in) 32.5 x 26.5 x 1.125 (in) framed Signed L Bonamici, lower right
0294: Louis Bonamici Ship at SeaEst. $300-$500
Peter Van Dusen Bounty Taking on Supplies: Peter Van Dusen (American, b. 1929) Bounty Taking on Supplies Oil on canvas 24 x 30 (in) Signed Peter Van Dusen, lower right Titled, verso.
0295: Peter Van Dusen Bounty Taking on SuppliesEst. $800-$1,200
Peter Van Dusen Follow the Moonlight: Peter Van Dusen (American, b. 1929) Follow the Moonlight Oil on canvas 48 x 36 (in) Signed Peter Van Dusen, lower right Titled, verso.
0296: Peter Van Dusen Follow the MoonlightEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Henry Gasser Rome Corner: Henry Gasser (American, 1909-1981) Rome Corner Watercolor on paper mounted on board 22.375 x 11.375 (in) 28 x 18.7 x 1.25 (in) framed Signed H Gasser, Rome, lower left Titled and signed in pencil,
0298: Henry Gasser Rome CornerEst. $1,000-$2,000
John Falter Sagamore Oyster Bay: John Falter (American, 1910-1982) Sagamore Oyster Bay Gouache and watercolor on Superior Illustration 100% rag board 20 x 15 (in) Signed J. Falter, lower right T.R., verso. Original artwork for
0299: John Falter Sagamore Oyster BayEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
G. Nasi Priest with Basket: G. Nasi (Italian, 19th century) Priest with Basket Watercolor on paper 22.25 x 15.375 (in) Signed G. Nasi, lower left
0300: G. Nasi Priest with BasketEst. $300-$500
Isabel Bishop Nude Seated, 1938: Isabel Bishop (American, 1902-1988) Nude Seated, 1938 Pen and ink wash on paper 5.75 x 6.5 (in) 18.25 x 17 x 2 (in) framed Signed in pencil Isabel Bishop, lower left Midtown Galleries tag, verso.
0302: Isabel Bishop Nude Seated, 1938Est. $500-$1,000
Pál Fried Nude: Pál Fried (Hungarian, American, 1893-1976) Nude Conte chalk and pastel on illustration board 39.5 x 29.75 (in) Signed Fried Pál, lower left
0303: Pál Fried NudeEst. $300-$500
Paolo Soleri Jayne L., 1998: Paolo Soleri (American, Italian, 1919-2013) Jayne L., 1998 Pastel, gouache, and charcoal on paper 14.375 x 22.75 (in) 25.125 x 32.25 x 1.75 (in) framed Signed P Soleri, lower right Titled and dated,
0304: Paolo Soleri Jayne L., 1998Est. $300-$500
Fred William Becker Nude Study: Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974) Nude Study Oil on paper 11.125 x 8.25 (in) 20 x 17 x 1.375 (in) framed Signed W. Becker, lower right
0305: Fred William Becker Nude StudyEst. $300-$500