Fine Black & White Photographica_XII 2020-10-27 Auction - 50 Price Results - Jasper52 in NY

1863, "LINCOLN", BY ALEXANDER GARDNER1899_CHIEF STRIKES WITH NOSE_HAND-COLORED_BY HEYN1927, COL. LINDBERGH & SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS
New York, NY, United States

Fine Black & White Photographica_XII

Jasper52

Jasper52

badge TOP RATED
Fine Black and White Photographica_XII leaps to the leading edge with exciting new properties of historical importance. Key Lot's include a one of a kind 1927 stereo-view of Col. Charles Lindbergh with The Spirit of St. Louis, courtesy of the Keystone View Co., as is their production of a Greek stereo-view of the Acropolis and Royal Palace. Of vaulted prominence is an extreme close-up portrait of President Abraham Lincoln by Alexander Gardner. It is said to be the most exquisite detail of Lincoln's face than any photograph ever permitted by the president. An interwoven block of LotƂā€™s pertinent to General George Armstrong Custer depict Custer's Last Stand with a double set of out-of-edition photographic magazines presenting separate synchronized installations on "The Sioux War of 1876" with articulate scholarship and stereo-view footage of Custer's arduous march to the Little Big Horn in 1874, close-up photographs of his grizzly bear kill, gold mining towns in the Black Hills and more. Additional rare content is uncovered in the second magazine with a visual account of how a second army was sent in the Fall of 1876 to 're-capture' Custer's battle flag while enduring the 'Starvation (or Horsemeat) MarchƂā€™. Two separate photolithograph LotƂā€™s present scenes from the 'Custer Cyclorama' titled "Custer's Last Fight". Of the early American photographers of Indians, "only one was actually Native American himself". Richard Throssel was a Cree documentary photographer that was adopted by the Crow Agency in Montana. Although Throssel was somewhat influenced by Edward Curtis, Throssel's Ƃā€˜insider styleƂā€™ was uniquely his alone. Exemplary LotƂā€™s by Curtis are also unveiled. Collectors and enthusiasts alike will treasure the hallmark influx of critical stereo-views, publications and photolithography to be acquired in Photographica_XII.
Lot Number: Lowest
1899, "YELLOW SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYN: TITLE: 1899, "YELLOW SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYNARTIST/SOURCE: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN, 1866-1949)MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGATIVE.DATE/PERIOD: 1899 (ORIGINAL
0001: 1899, "YELLOW SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYNEst. $50-$150
1903, MOJAVE; "JUDITH", BY EDWARD CURTIS: TITLE: 1903, MOJAVE; "JUDITH", BY EDWARD CURTISARTIST/SOURCE: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952)MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL
0002: 1903, MOJAVE; "JUDITH", BY EDWARD CURTISEst. $150-$250
1906, "BEFORE THE STORM", BY EDWARD CURTIS: TITLE: 1906, "BEFORE THE STORM", BY EDWARD CURTISARTIST/SOURCE: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952)MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL
0003: 1906, "BEFORE THE STORM", BY EDWARD CURTISEst. $150-$250
1899, "JOHN COMES AGAIN", BY HERMAN HEYN: TITLE: 1899, "JOHN COMES AGAIN", BY HERMAN HEYNARTIST/SOURCE: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN, 1866-1949)MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL
0004: 1899, "JOHN COMES AGAIN", BY HERMAN HEYNEst. $50-$150
1863, "LINCOLN", BY ALEXANDER GARDNER: TITLE: 1863, "LINCOLN", BY ALEXANDER GARDNERARTIST/SOURCE: ALEXANDER GARDNER (1821, United Kingdom-1882, Washington D.C.)MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION;
0006: 1863, "LINCOLN", BY ALEXANDER GARDNEREst. $200-$500
1899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITY: TITLE: 1899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITYARTIST/SOURCE: Thomas E. Askew (1850-1914)MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER ASKEW'S GELATIN SILVER
0008: 1899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITYEst. $100-$150
1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINS: TITLE: 1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINSARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: 1909DIMENSIONS: 10X8"ORIGIN: ROCKY MOUNTAINSANNOTATION: NONEMATERIALS: Dye based Photolithograph on
0011: 1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINSEst. $50-$100
"THE UNDERCAST"; 35MM PRINT: TITLE: "THE UNDERCAST"; 35MM PRINTARTIST/SOURCE: KONSTANTIN DMITRIEVMEDIUM: 35MM FILM, PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: 2010DIMENSIONS: 8 x 10"ORIGIN: WESTERN CATSKILLSANNOTATION: NONEMATERIALS: Dye based
0017: "THE UNDERCAST"; 35MM PRINTEst. $50-$150Lot Passed
"SACRED"; 35MM PRINT: TITLE: "SACRED"; 35MM PRINTARTIST/SOURCE: KONSTANTIN DMITRIEVMEDIUM: 35MM FILM, PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: 2010DIMENSIONS: 10 x 8"ORIGIN: POCONO MOUNTAINSANNOTATION: NONEMATERIALS: Dye based
0020: "SACRED"; 35MM PRINTEst. $50-$150Lot Passed
CIRCA 1900, ANTIQUE STILL LIFE: TITLE: CIRCA 1900, ANTIQUE STILL LIFEARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: CIRCA 1900, (Date of Original Work)DIMENSIONS: 10 x 8"ORIGIN: AMERICAANNOTATION: NONEMATERIALS: Dye
0024: CIRCA 1900, ANTIQUE STILL LIFEEst. $50-$150