Islamic Art Auction November 2020 2020-11-18 Auction - 301 Price Results - Oriental Art Auctions in NL
ENGINEERING DRAWINGS REGARDING THE EXPANSION OF THEA COMPENDIUM OF TREATISES ON ASTRONOMY AND MATHEMATICS,A VERY RARE AND IMPORTANT EARLY ISLAMIC PARCEL-GILT CUP
Hattem, Netherlands

Islamic Art Auction November 2020

Hammer auction
WOMEN IN A TEMPLE, INDIA, JAIPUR, 18TH CENTURY: Gouache pigments heightened with gold on paper, laid down on an album page with outer polychrome borders, depicting a Hindu woman seated with a Mughal lady and her servant in a temple. The later
0003: WOMEN IN A TEMPLE, INDIA, JAIPUR, 18TH CENTURYEst. €1,200-€1,500Lot Passed
RAJA HIRA SINGH DOGRA ENJOYING A NAUTCH, 19TH CENTURY: Opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper, depicting Raja Hira Singh seated on a terrace and enjoying a nautch performed by elegant dressed dancers with musicians, ruled in gold and flower
0006: RAJA HIRA SINGH DOGRA ENJOYING A NAUTCH, 19TH CENTURYEst. €4,000-€6,000
A MUGHAL MINIATURE DEPICITNG TWO WOMEN, INDIA,: Opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper, depicting two women wearing a gold reddish robe, blue and red trousers, against a brownish background with the blue skyline.Laid down on album page,
0008: A MUGHAL MINIATURE DEPICITNG TWO WOMEN, INDIA,Est. €4,000-€6,000Lot Passed
A PICCHVAI DEPICTING THE RASALILA, NORTH INDIA: 152 by 95 cm.CATALOGUE NOTEThe term picchvai or ‘background painting’ refers to how these paintings were traditionally worshipped—picchvai such as these would have been hung in a
0010: A PICCHVAI DEPICTING THE RASALILA, NORTH INDIAEst. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
A JAIN PILGRIMAGE PAINTING (TIRTHA PATA) MAP OF THE: Pigment and gold on cloth, painted inner border with a design of repeat flower heads. A panoramic view of the key shrines, the pilgrimage route and details of significant features and episodes along
0011: A JAIN PILGRIMAGE PAINTING (TIRTHA PATA) MAP OF THEEst. €10,000-€14,000Lot Passed
A SAFAVID CALLIGRAPHIC PANEL, 17TH CENTURY: Ink, opaque pigments and gold on paper, Persian manuscript on paper, laid down on album page, the four lines of elegant black nastaliq script written diagonally, each line in clouds outlined in red
0015: A SAFAVID CALLIGRAPHIC PANEL, 17TH CENTURYEst. €1,200-€1,500
AN ILLUMINATED OTTOMAN CALLIGRAPHIC PANEL, 19TH CENTURY: Ink, opaque pigments and gold on paper, Arabic manuscript on paper, laid down on album page, written in thuluth script in black and blue outlined in white and red ink and decorated with gilt floral
0016: AN ILLUMINATED OTTOMAN CALLIGRAPHIC PANEL, 19TH CENTURYEst. €2,000-€3,000
A PERSIAN MINATURE OF IBN AL-ARABI BY SAADI SHIRAZI,: Persian manuscript on paper, gouache heightened with gold on paper by Sa’adi (1210-1292 AD), written horizontally and diagonally in black nastaliq script, reserved in clouds on a gold
0020: A PERSIAN MINATURE OF IBN AL-ARABI BY SAADI SHIRAZI,Est. €800-€1,200
TAHMASP I IN A LANDSCAPE, TIBRIZ, 17TH CENTURY: Opaque pigment heightened with gold on paper, depicting Shah Tahmasp I seated with his servants in a landscape.Above two panels enclosing two Persian couplets written diagonally in nastaliq script,
0021: TAHMASP I IN A LANDSCAPE, TIBRIZ, 17TH CENTURYEst. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
MARRIAGE OF BAHRAM SHAH, BUKHARA, 17TH CENTURY: Gouache heightened with gold on paper, depicting Bahram Shah entertained during his wedding.With Persian inscription in nastaliq black script, stylized further with gold and striking blue
0023: MARRIAGE OF BAHRAM SHAH, BUKHARA, 17TH CENTURYEst. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
TWO TIMURID CALLIGRAPHIC PANELS, CIRCA 1600: Ink, opaque pigments and gold on paper, 8 lines to each page, Arabic and Persian manuscript on paper, laid down on album page.Four lines of Arabic Du’a or invocation in large gilt thuluth
0024: TWO TIMURID CALLIGRAPHIC PANELS, CIRCA 1600Est. €1,500-€2,000