Louisiana Purchase Auction, Nov. 2020 - Day 1 2020-11-20 Auction - 180 Price Results - Neal Auction Company in LA - Page 3

Lino Tagliapietra Glass "Filligrana Sphere"Semon Bache & Co. Biomorphic Coffee TableHunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)
New Orleans, LA, United States

Louisiana Purchase Auction, Nov. 2020 - Day 1

Three day auction featuring 18th and 19th century furniture, decorative arts, fine art, sculpture, paintings, silver, carpets, Asian ceramics and paintings, maps, historical documents, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951): Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Birds on Wires", oil on board, unsigned, 12 in. x 9 in., framed . Provenance: Private Collection, FL; Freeman's Auction, Philadelphia, PA, Nov. 7, 2010,
0049: Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Est. $3,000-$5,000
George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013): George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Female Figure Study" and "Male Figure Study", 2 graphites on paper mounted to foamcore, former pencil-signed lower center, latter pencil-signed
0050: George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)Est. $1,200-$1,800
William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943): William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) , "Jesus Likes Pool", mixed media on panel, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and extensively inscribed en verso, 26 1/4 in. x 48 1/8 in.,
0051: William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)Est. $4,000-$6,000
William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943): William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) , "Buster", 2008, mixed media on panel, signed lower left, signed, dated and extensively inscribed en verso, 37 1/2 in. x 11 in., unframed .
0052: William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)Est. $3,000-$5,000
David Harouni (Iranian/New Orleans, b. 1962): David Harouni (Iranian/New Orleans, b. 1962) , "Untitled (Face)", 1998, oil on gallery-wrapped canvas, signed lower left, 48 in. x 48 in., unframed . Provenance: Harouni Gallery, New Orleans
0053: David Harouni (Iranian/New Orleans, b. 1962)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans): Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980) , "Hurricane Betsy Sept. 9th, 1965", mixed media on paper, signed upper right, titled upper center, 14 in. x 16 7/8 in., framed . Provenance:
0055: Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans): Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980) , "Hospital Visit", mixed media on paper, unsigned, 15 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Collection of Michael Wilkinson, New Orleans, LA
0056: Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Theora Hamblett (American/Mississippi, 1895-1977): Theora Hamblett (American/Mississippi, 1895-1977) , "Feeding Chickens", 1976, oil on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, 10 in. x 8 in., framed
0057: Theora Hamblett (American/Mississippi, 1895-1977)Est. $8,000-$12,000
William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/MS.): William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/Mississippi, 1910-1944) , "Widow Man", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, partial label and handwritten label with artist and title on backing paper, 11
0058: William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/MS.)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Mildred Nungester Wolfe (American/MS.): Mildred Nungester Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1912-2009) , "Washday", c. 1930s, watercolor on paper, pencil-signed lower left, 11 3/4 in. x 17 7/8 in., framed . Ill.: Wolfe, Elizabeth. Mildred
0059: Mildred Nungester Wolfe (American/MS.)Est. $1,800-$2,500
Mildred Nungester Wolfe (American/MS.): Mildred Nungester Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1912-2009) , "Fall Foliage", oil on canvas, signed lower left, "Wolfe Creations" label on stretcher, 16 in. x 14 in., framed
0060: Mildred Nungester Wolfe (American/MS.)Est. $1,200-$1,800
Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984): Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984) , "Floral Still Life", watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower right, "Charlton Hall Galleries, West Columbia, SC" label on backing paper,
0061: Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984)Est. $1,200-$1,800
Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984): Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984) , "Mountain Valley", gouache on board, pencil-signed lower left, 9 1/4 in. x 13 in., framed
0062: Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984)Est. $800-$1,200
Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890): Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890-1980) , "Cordes Aug 14", 1929, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower left, titled lower right, 14 3/4 in. x 12 1/4 in., framed . Ill.:
0063: Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890)Est. $1,800-$2,500
Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890): Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890-1980) , "Cuenca", 1929, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower left, titled lower right, 12 in. x 15 in., framed . Ill.: Levingston,
0064: Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890)Est. $1,800-$2,500
Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi): Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Untitled (Gallinules in Water Lilies)", c. 1960, watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, "Luise Ross Gallery, New York" label with
0065: Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Est. $12,000-$18,000
Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi): Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Untitled (Trees, Horn Island)", c. 1960, watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, pencil-titled en verso, "Luise Ross Gallery, New York"
0066: Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Est. $10,000-$15,000
Rolph Scarlett (Canadian/New York, 1889-1984): Rolph Scarlett (Canadian/New York, 1889-1984) , "Abstract Composition", gouache on paper, signed lower left, 18 1/2 in. x 23 5/8 in., framed . Provenance: Fletcher Gallery, Woodstock, NY, Oct. 23,
0067: Rolph Scarlett (Canadian/New York, 1889-1984)Est. $800-$1,200
Karl Knaths (American, 1891-1971): Karl Knaths (American, 1891-1971) , "Spirits of the Hondo", oil on paper laid on board, signed lower left, inscribed with artist and title and artist biography en verso, 22 in. x 27 in., framed.
0068: Karl Knaths (American, 1891-1971)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Raymond A. Whyte (American, 1923-2002): Raymond A. Whyte (American, 1923-2002) , "Reflections of the Future Venice", 2002, oil on board, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 27 in. x 32 in., framed . Provenance: Banfer
0069: Raymond A. Whyte (American, 1923-2002)Est. $600-$900
Raymond A. Whyte (American, 1923-2002): Raymond A. Whyte (American, 1923-2002) , "Untitled (Three Figures)", 1965, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower right, dated and inscribed with artist en verso, "Banfer Gallery" label with artist
0070: Raymond A. Whyte (American, 1923-2002)Est. $600-$900
Charles Whedon Rain (American, 1911-1985): Charles Whedon Rain (American, 1911-1985) , "Violets", 1965, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated, inscribed "New York" and "Banfer Gallery" label with artist, title and date en
0071: Charles Whedon Rain (American, 1911-1985)Est. $6,000-$9,000
Tom Richard Cavanaugh (American/Illinois): Tom Richard Cavanaugh (American/Illinois, b. 1923) , "Ladies Taking Tea", oil on board, initialed lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 18 7/8 in. x 23 3/8 in., framed
0072: Tom Richard Cavanaugh (American/Illinois)Est. $800-$1,200