Prehistoric Reclic Auction 2009-06-13 Auction - 422 Price Results - Old Barn Auction, LLC in OH - Page 7

821: BIRDSTONE1192: EAGLE CLAW PIPE914: DOUBLE NOTCHED TURKEYTAIL
Findlay, OH, United States

Prehistoric Reclic Auction

The Old Barn Auction is proud to announce the Part III Prehistoric Artifact Auction of William W. Teill, from Cleveland, Ohio. This auction will be held on June 13, 2009 at 10:00 AM EASTERN time. Having purchased the entire William Tiell, Lakewood, Ohio Indian Relic Collection, we are offering everything for sale at 3 public auctions with “ no deletions or“ no additions. Sales No. 1 and 2 being completed, don't miss this last opportunity to purchase authentic, documented Relics from this important collection. Bill collected over 50 years with a keen eye for authentic, artistic and engraved objects. This is, undoubtedly, one of the most extensively documented collections ever offered. Many pieces have been pictured and featured in publications dating back to the 1800's. There will be approximately 400 lots for the beginner to the most advanced collector. We have added a couple of small collections of Historic material to round out the sale. We hope that you can join us for this auction. There is a 13% BUYER'S PREMIUM FOR ALL INTERNET BIDDING. All items will be laid out by June 9, 2009. If you have qustions, or need extra pictures of items, please contact us at auciton@oldbarn.com or 419-422-8531. We will start answering questions June 9,2009. INVOICES: Invoices will be e-mailed to all internet bidders by Tuesday, June 16, 2009. (WE WILL NOT HAVE INVOICES READY ON SATURDAY OR SUNDAY). PAYMENT: Payment for all items purchased must be received within 10 days from SALE DATE (June 23, 2009). Items will be shipped the same day we receive the payment. If you need to contact us by phone, please call 419-422-8531 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM EASTERN time. We are NOT set up for PAYPAL.
Lot Number: Lowest
HOPEWELL: HOPEWELL, HORNSTONE, 2 5/8",CRAWFORD CO., OH., PICTURED ARTIFACTS VOL. 9, #4, PG. 116 (1979)
0936: HOPEWELLEst. $40-$80
PENDANT: PENDANT, BANDED SLATE, 2 ¾", ENGRAVED
0937: PENDANTEst. $50-$150
PENDANT: PENDANT, BANDED SLATE, 2 3/8", ENGRAVED
0938: PENDANTEst. $40-$80
GORGET: GORGET, BANDED SLATE, 3 ¾", ENGRAVED, PICTURED CENTRAL STATES ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL VOL. 35, #3, PG. 146 (1988)
0939: GORGETEst. $60-$150
PENDANT: PENDANT, SLATE, 3 3/8", CLINTON CO., IN., ENGRAVED AND PUNCTATED. EX-PARKS. PICTURED CENTRAL STATES ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL VOL. 35, #1, PG. 51 (1988) AND WHO'S WHO #4, PG. 301 (1976)
0940: PENDANTEst. $100-$200
HOPEWELL: HOPEWELL, FLINT RIDGE, 2 7/8", EX-A.G. SMITH #16
0941: HOPEWELLEst. $10-$20
E-NOTCH BEVEL: E-NOTCH BEVEL, FLINT, 3 ½", GREENE CO., OH.
0942: E-NOTCH BEVELEst. $20-$40
FRACTURED BASE: FRACTURED BASE, HORNSTONE, 2 ¼", MEDINA CO., OH.
0943: FRACTURED BASEEst. $20-$40
VASE PIPE: VASE PIPE, SANDSTONE, 2 ¼", ENGRAVED WITH HUMAN FACE. FOUND AT RACETRACK, PROSPECT, MARION CO., OH., EX-E. FRITCH
0944: VASE PIPEEst. $50-$200
PALEO LANCEOLOATE: PALEO LANCEOLATE, DELAWARE CHERT, 3 1/8", MEDINA CO., OH., EX-BUEHLE
0945: PALEO LANCEOLOATEEst. $30-$60
ASHTABULA FLINT: ASHTABULA, FLINT, 3 ¼", EX-A.G. SMITH #419
0946: ASHTABULA FLINTEst. $30-$80
TABLET: TABLET, BANDED SLATE, 3 5/8", OH., ENGRAVED
0947: TABLETEst. $10-$30
GORGET: GORGET, SLATE, 5", ENGRAVED. RT. 603 SHENANDOAH, RICHLAND CO., OH., PICTURED CENTRAL STATES ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL VOL. 35, #3, PG. 146 (1988)
0948: GORGETEst. $50-$200
GORGET: GORGET, BANDED SLATE, 3 ¼", VAN WERT CO., OH., TALLIED AND ENGRAVED, PICTURED CENTRAL STATES ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL VOL. 24, #2, PG. 98 (1977) AND VOL. 36, #3, PG. 151 (1989)
0949: GORGETEst. $50-$200
FULL GROOVE AXE: FULL GROOVED AXE, GRANITE, 5 ½", WABASH RIVER, IN.
0950: FULL GROOVE AXEEst. $100-$400
PENDANT: PENDANT, BANDED SLATE, 3 5/8", ENGRAVED WITH ANIMAL. EX-TOWNSEND. PICTURED CENTRAL STATES ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL VOL. 35, #1, PG. 51 (1988)
0951: PENDANTEst. $50-$400
BELL PENDANT: BELL PENDANT, BANDED SLATE, 4 ½". FOUND ½ M.N. OF OLMSTEAD FALLS, CUYAHOGA CO., OH. W. BANK OF ROCK RIVER, EX-A.G. SMITH #677, EX-GRIMM. PICTURED OHIO ARCHAEOLOGIST VOL. 6, #4, PG. 130 (1956)
0952: BELL PENDANTEst. $100-$300
ADENA CACHE BLADE: ADENA CACHE BLADE, FLINT RIDGE, 4", FOUND ON THE CHANDLER FARM, SMITH ROAD, MONTVILLE TWP., MEDINA CO., OH., EX-GRIMM
0953: ADENA CACHE BLADEEst. $20-$80
PENDANT: PENDANT, BANDED SLATE, 3 ½", ENGRAVED, FOUND ON BOLLINGER SITE ON THE IL. RIVER S. OF HAVANA, IL., EX-WHALEY
0954: PENDANTEst. $100-$200
PICK BANNERSTONE: PICK BANNERSTONE, CHLORITE, 4 ¼", DANVILLE, IL., PICTURED OHIO ARCHAEOLOGIST VOL. 40, #4, BACK COVER (1990), PICTURED WHO'S WHO #7, PG. 346 (1988)
0955: PICK BANNERSTONEEst. $400-$1,500
FRINGED PENDANT: FRINGED PENDANT, SLATE, 2 ¼", FOUND BY JESS JOHNSON, 3 M.S. OF WEST ALEXANDIA, NEAR S.R. 503, PREBLE CO., OH., ENGRAVED. EX-BERNER. PICTURED CENTRAL STATES ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL VOL.38, #3, PG. 130
0956: FRINGED PENDANTEst. $100-$400
ELBOW PIPE: ELBOW PIPE, CHLORITE, 3", PICTURED VIETZEN SALE CATALOG, SALE #2, PG. 41, FIG. 790 (1998)
0957: ELBOW PIPEEst. $500-$4,000
TUBE BANNER: TUBE BANNER, BANDED SLATE, 3 ¾", FAYETTE CO., OH. EX-TAYLOR, EX-E.GOOD (E.GOOD SALE, OCT. 1984). PICTURED WHO'S WHO #7, PG. 346 (1988)
0958: TUBE BANNEREst. $400-$1,200
ANIMAL EFFIGY DISC PIPE: ANIMAL EFFIGY DISC PIPE, SANDSTONE, 3", ENGRAVED WEEPING EYE, PICTURED WHO'S WHO #7, PG. 346 (1988)
0959: ANIMAL EFFIGY DISC PIPEEst. $200-$600