FINE ART, ANTIQUES & GARDEN AUCTION 2021-03-20 Auction - 303 Price Results - South Bay Auctions in NY - Page 4

Gilt bronze Loetz table lampJOHN HARRISON LEVEE (American, 1924-2017)Large William Adams & Co. two handled garden urn
East Moriches, NY, United States

FINE ART, ANTIQUES & GARDEN AUCTION

Featuring over 300 lots from New York estates and collections: Paintings; Prints; Sculpture; Antique American, English and Continental Furniture & Decorations; Garden Furniture and Decorations; Modern Design; Jewelry; Accessories; Folk Art; Collectibles; Firearms; etc...
Lot Number: Lowest
ERTE (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF): ERTE (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF) (Russian-French, 1892-1990), ''Rose Dancer'', 1984, embossed screenprint with foil stamping, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered ''113/300'' lower left, COA from Chalk
0074: ERTE (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF)Est. $300-$500
AL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003): AL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003), ''Josephine Baker'', 1982, etching on cream wove paper, pencil signed lower right, numbered ''AP XVI/XXX'' lower left, ''ES'' blindstamp lower right corner. Minor
0075: AL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003)Est. $800-$1,200
AL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003): AL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003), ''Cultural Calendar '83'', 1984, lithograph heightened with white gouache on cream wove paper, pencil signed lower right, numbered ''AP XXVIII/XXXVIII'' lower
0076: AL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003)Est. $300-$500
MEL RAMOS (American, 1935-2018): MEL RAMOS (American, 1935-2018), ''Corn Queen'', 1998, lithograph in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right margin, numbered ''116/299'' lower left. Framed, matted and glazed. Image 22-1/2''h,
0077: MEL RAMOS (American, 1935-2018)Est. $300-$500
ANTHONY PADOVANO (American, b. 1933): ANTHONY PADOVANO (American, b. 1933), female standing nude, marble, signed by incision and dated ''1982''. Minor stains and accretions, crack at base. 21-1/2''h, 7-1/2''w, 5''d.
0078: ANTHONY PADOVANO (American, b. 1933)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
CAROL SUMMERS (American, 1925-2016): CAROL SUMMERS (American, 1925-2016), ''Catskill Sunset'', 2006, woodcut, pencil signed, titled, dated and numbered ''88/160'' on image. Framed, matted and glazed. Paper 12''h, 12''w.
0079: CAROL SUMMERS (American, 1925-2016)Est. $200-$400
JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (American, 1924-2017): JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (American, 1924-2017), ''June I'', 1958, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, signed, titled, and dated on canvas verso. Dirt and grime, small puncture lower right,
0082: JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (American, 1924-2017)Est. $3,000-$5,000
HORIA DAMIAN (Romanian, 1922-2012): HORIA DAMIAN (Romanian, 1922-2012), abstract, oil and plaster on cardboard, signed lower right. Float mounted and glazed. Crackle, delamination. Sight 25''h, 19-1/4''w.
0083: HORIA DAMIAN (Romanian, 1922-2012)Est. $600-$800
JOHN URBAIN (Belgian-American, 1920-2009): JOHN URBAIN (Belgian-American, 1920-2009), screenprint with collage, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered ''12/20'' lower left. Foxing in margins. Image 26-1/2''h, 18''w.
0084: JOHN URBAIN (Belgian-American, 1920-2009)Est. $200-$400
PETER PLAGENS (American, b. 1941): PETER PLAGENS (American, b. 1941), ''Miracle Revival Crusade'', 1982, oil and acrylic on canvas, signed and dated on canvas verso. Unframed. Nancy Hoffman Gallery label on stretcher verso. Impact
0086: PETER PLAGENS (American, b. 1941)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
IGAEL TUMARKIN (Israeli, b. 1933): IGAEL TUMARKIN (Israeli, b. 1933), geometric steel and iron sculpture, signed. Minor surface abrasions and accretions. 23''w, 15''h, 13-3/4''d.
0087: IGAEL TUMARKIN (Israeli, b. 1933)Est. $1,000-$2,000
ALTON S. TOBEY (American, 1914-2005): ALTON S. TOBEY (American, 1914-2005), ''The Machine'', oil on canvasboard, ca. 1940, signed lower right. Minor abrasions, crackle, dirt and grime, warping to board. Sight 23-1/4''h, 19-1/4''w. Note:
0088: ALTON S. TOBEY (American, 1914-2005)Est. $500-$700
BERENICE ABBOTT (American, 1898-1991): BERENICE ABBOTT (American, 1898-1991), ''St. Luke's Chapel and Old Houses, Hudson, corner of Grove, Manhattan'', 1936, silver contact print, artist's Commerce Street and ''Federal Art Project
0089: BERENICE ABBOTT (American, 1898-1991)Est. $400-$600
BERENICE ABBOTT (American, 1898-1991): BERENICE ABBOTT (American, 1898-1991), ''James B. Duke Town House'', 1938, silver contact print, artist's ''Federal Art Project 'Changing New York''' handstamp on verso, along with title, location,
0090: BERENICE ABBOTT (American, 1898-1991)Est. $400-$600
Contemporary mirrored three-drawer chest: Contemporary mirrored three-drawer chest, with reverse etched floral decoration. Small drawer side mirror cracked, minor chip to side at base. 36-1/4''h, 44-1/2''w, 17-1/4''d.
0091: Contemporary mirrored three-drawer chestEst. $300-$500
HANS J. WEGNER (Danish, 1914-2007): HANS J. WEGNER (Danish, 1914-2007), pair of wishbone chairs, silvered label to bottom. Some stains. 29''h, 22-1/2''w. 20-1/2''d.
0093: HANS J. WEGNER (Danish, 1914-2007)Est. $300-$500
Organic Modern ebonized oak bench: Organic Modern ebonized oak bench with woven leather seat and verdigris bronze mounts, edition 1/8, stamped with maker marks. Some wear at corners with touchup. 17-1/4''h, 29-1/2''w, 14-1/4''d.
0094: Organic Modern ebonized oak benchEst. $150-$250
PAOLO SOLERI (Italian-American, 1919-2013): PAOLO SOLERI (Italian-American, 1919-2013), verdigris bronze cast windbell, bears Arcosanti foundry stamp. Lacking copper fins, weathered, one joiner has been replaced. 25''h, 16''w.
0095: PAOLO SOLERI (Italian-American, 1919-2013)Est. $300-$500
20th century painted chest: 20th century painted chest with dark green stripes. Some wear and chips to paint. 32''h, 48''w, 19''d.
0096: 20th century painted chestEst. $300-$500
ALEX PRAGER (American, b. 1979): ALEX PRAGER (American, b. 1979), ''Kate'', 2008, chromogenic print, signed, titled, dated, and numbered ''4/7'' on artist's label adhered to verso, also bears M+B Gallery label. Framed, matted and
0097: ALEX PRAGER (American, b. 1979)Est. $3,000-$5,000