Important American, European, and Russian Art 2009-10-17 Auction - 225 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 4

27: KIRCHNER (ATTR) (GERMAN 1880-1938) Head150: TACK (AMERICAN 1870-1949) A Girl2: MALCZEWSKI (POLISH 1854-1929) Walkers
Avon, CT, United States

Important American, European, and Russian Art

Auction will feature fine art paintings, work on paper and sculpture
Lot Number: Lowest
SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) Water Carrier: SITNIKOV , VASILY , RUSSIAN , 1915-1987 , "Baba Po Vody Poshla" , oil on cardboard , 17 x 9 3/4 in (43.2 x 24.8 cm) signed verso and dated 1985, January 18th Thursday PROVENANCE: Formerly in the
0071: SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) Water CarrierEst. $3,000-$5,000
SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) Angel: SITNIKOV , VASILY , RUSSIAN , 1915-1987 , "Beremennay Angelica" , oil on cardboard , 13 1/2 x 7 3/4 in (34.3 x 19.7 cm), signed verso and dated 1984, November 19th, Tuesday PROVENANCE: Formerly in
0072: SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) AngelEst. $3,000-$5,000
KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) Winter Park: KLEVER , YULY , RUSSIAN , 1850-1924 , "Winter Park" , oil on canvas , 18 x 13 3/4 in (45.7 x 34.9 cm) , signed lower rIght, dated 1911 PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector
0073: KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) Winter ParkEst. $5,000-$7,000
SHORIN (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY) Teddy: SHORIN , DEMETRI , RUSSIAN , 20TH CENTURY , "Teddy Bear" , oil on canvas , 37 1/2 x 59 in (95.3 x 149.9 cm) , signed and dated 04 lower left
0074: SHORIN (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY) TeddyEst. $4,000-$6,000
ANNENKOV (RUSSIAN 1889-1974) Nude: ANNENKOV , YURY , RUSSIAN , 1889-1974 , "Nude" , oil on canvas , 29 3/4 x 23 1/4 in (75.6 x 59.1 cm), signed lower left
0075: ANNENKOV (RUSSIAN 1889-1974) NudeEst. $10,000-$20,000Lot Passed
FILLIARD (FRENCH 1868-1933) Flowers: FILLIARD , ERNEST , FRENCH , 1868-1933 , "Flowers in a Vase" , watercolor , 12 x 24 1/2 in (30.5 x 36.8 cm) , signed lower right
0076: FILLIARD (FRENCH 1868-1933) FlowersEst. $1,000-$1,500
HOLLAND (BRITISH 1799-1880) St. Michael's: HOLLAND , JOHN , BRITISH , 1799-1880 , "St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall" , oil on canvas , 30 x 50 1/4 in (76.2 x 127.6 cm) , signed lower left
0077: HOLLAND (BRITISH 1799-1880) St. Michael'sEst. $3,500-$4,500
PATOUX (FRENCH 1891-1985) Printemps: PATOUX , EMILE JOSEPH , FRENCH , 1891-1985 , "Printemps" , oil on canvas , 23 x 15 in (58.4 x 38.1 in) , signed lower right
0078: PATOUX (FRENCH 1891-1985) PrintempsEst. $1,800-$2,400
PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) Faune: PICASSO , PABLO , SPANISH , 1881-1973 , "Faune aux Branchages" , lithograph , 25 4/5 x 20 9/10 in (65.5 x 63.1 cm), pencil signed lower right, Edition 25/50 PROVENANCE: Private collection NY, ..
0079: PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) FauneEst. $5,000-$7,000
ROUAULT (FRENCH 1871-1958) Hemme: ROUAULT , GEORGES , FRENCH , 1871-1958 , "Hemme Condulsant un Autre" , Aquatint on paper , 12.99 x 9.25 in (33 x 23.5 , Initialed and dated 1936 located lower right
0080: ROUAULT (FRENCH 1871-1958) HemmeEst. $2,800-$3,200
MICHONZE (FRENCH 1902-1982) Horses: MICHONZE , GREGOIRE , FRENCH , 1902-1982 , "Horses in a Landscape" , crayon, charcoal , 17 x 24 in (43.2 x 61 cm) , signed lower right
0081: MICHONZE (FRENCH 1902-1982) HorsesEst. $300-$500
KANDINSKY (RUSSIAN 1866-1944) Untitled: KANDINSKY , WASSILY , RUSSIAN , 1866-1944) , "Untitled" , lithograph , 13 3/4 x 18 in (34.9 x 45.7 cm) , lower left plate, pencil edition 18/300, blind stamp from Maeght on lower corner
0082: KANDINSKY (RUSSIAN 1866-1944) UntitledEst. $600-$900
BEIHONG (CHINESE 1895-1953) Galloping: BEIHONG , XU , CHINESE , 1895-1953 , "Galloping Horse" , ink and color on paper , 26 x 25 in (66 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left
0083: BEIHONG (CHINESE 1895-1953) GallopingEst. $15,000-$25,000
GREEK 20TH CENTURY: GREEK 20TH CENTURY , GREEK , A. 'Railway Station of Patras and a View of the North Part of the Harbor" B "The Castle of Reo, Near Patros" , oil on panel , Both 7 1/2 x 10 in (19.1 x 25.4 cm) ,
0084: GREEK 20TH CENTURYEst. $300-$500
VANIER (FRENCH 1903-1953) Summer Landscape: VANIER , SIMON CLAUDE , FRENCH , 1903-1953 , "Summer Landscape" , oil on canvas , 18 x 21 1/2 in (45.7 x 54.6 cm) , signed lower right
0085: VANIER (FRENCH 1903-1953) Summer LandscapeEst. $900-$1,500
KAZACHENKO (RUSSIAN B1962) Apples: KAZACHENKO , ALEKSEJ , RUSSIAN , B1962 , "Apples and a Bottle" , mixed media, watercolor and pastel , 16 1/2 x 21 1/2 in (41.9 x 54.6 cm), signed upper left
0086: KAZACHENKO (RUSSIAN B1962) ApplesEst. $1,500-$2,500
PATON ( BRITISH 1828-1895) Ben: PATON (RSA) , WALLER HUGH , BRITISH , 1828-1895 , "Ben Vracky" , watercolor with gouache , 9 3/4 x 14 in (22.9 x 35.6 cm), signed, titled and dated lower right."Ben Vracky, Aug 18, 1877
0089: PATON ( BRITISH 1828-1895) BenEst. $1,200-$1,800
(ITALIAN EARLY 19TH CENTURY) Two Views of: , ITALIAN , EARLY 19TH CENTURY , "Two Views of Pompei" , gouche , Both 12 x 19 in (30.5 x 48.3 cm) , not signed, individual piece titles 1. 'Forum Di Pompei' 2. 'Strada Dell Tombe Pompei'
0091: (ITALIAN EARLY 19TH CENTURY) Two Views ofEst. $1,000-$1,500
ALIOTTI (FRENCH 1925-1989) French: ALIOTTI , CLAUDE , FRENCH , 1925-1989 , "French Village Scene" , oil on canvas , 18 x 24 in (45.7 x 61 cm) , signed lower right
0093: ALIOTTI (FRENCH 1925-1989) FrenchEst. $600-$900
TSCHABASOV (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1899-1994): TSCHABASOV , NAHUM , RUSSIAN/AMERICAN , 1899-1994 , A- "Pink Clown" B - "Clown in Blue Suit" , both oil canvas laid on board , both 12 x 8 in ( 30.5 x 20.3 cm) , both signed upper left
0094: TSCHABASOV (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1899-1994)Est. $1,500-$2,500