IMPORTANT AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART AUCTION 2010-01-23 Auction - 204 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 4

83: SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Bio-Morphic4: MONTICELLI  (FRENCH 1824-1886)9: RENDON (ECUADORIAN 1894-1980) Love
Avon, CT, United States

IMPORTANT AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART AUCTION

Auction will contain American, European and Russian paintings,sculpture and works on paper.
Lot Number: Lowest
KAUFMAN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY): KAUFMAN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY) KAUFMAN , STEVE , AMERICAN , 20TH CENTURY, "Dad, Dad It's All My Fault", acrylic on canvas , 32 x 32 in (81.3 x 81.3 cm), signed versoPROVENANCE: The artist was the
0075: KAUFMAN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ROSENQUIST (AMERICAN B1933) Spring Cheer: ROSENQUIST (AMERICAN B1933) Spring Cheer ROSENQUIST , JAMES , AMERICAN , B1933, "Spring Cheer", color intaglio , 17 1/2 x 36 in (55.9 91.4 cm), pencil signed lower right, edition 6/78PROVENANCE:
0076: ROSENQUIST (AMERICAN B1933) Spring CheerEst. $1,200-$1,800
RATTNER (AMERICAN 1893-1978): RATTNER (AMERICAN 1893-1978) RATTNER , ABRAHAM , AMERICAN , 1933-1978, "Untitled", lithograph , 24 x 35 1/4 in ( 59.7 x 89.5 cm), pencil signed lower right, edition 141/150
0077: RATTNER (AMERICAN 1893-1978)Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
REDER (AMERICAN 1897-1963) Patriak: REDER (AMERICAN 1897-1963) Patriak REDER , BERNARD , AMERICAN , 1897-1963, "The Patriak", monotype , 31 1/2 x 20 in (80 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right
0078: REDER (AMERICAN 1897-1963) PatriakEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
BAKER (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY): BAKER (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY) BAKER , AMERICAN , 20TH CENTURY, "Abstraction", collage,oil, tape and paper , 35 3/4 x 35 3/4 in. (90.8 x 90.8cm), signed lower rightPROVENANCE: Private collection,
0079: BAKER (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY)Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
MARINO (ITALIAN 1901-1980) Chevaux: MARINO (ITALIAN 1901-1980) Chevaux MARIN0 , MARIO , ITALIAN , 1901-1980, "Chevaux et Cavaliers", lithograph , 14 1/2 x 20 in (36.8 x 50.8 cm), pencil signed lower right, artist proof
0081: MARINO (ITALIAN 1901-1980) ChevauxEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
MARINO (ITALIAN 1901-1980): MARINO (ITALIAN 1901-1980) MARIN0 , MARIO , ITALIAN , 1901-1980, "Chevaux et Cavaliers", lithograph , 14 1/2 x 20 in (36.8 x 50.8 cm), pencil signed lower right
0082: MARINO (ITALIAN 1901-1980)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Bio-Morphic: SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Bio-Morphic SCARLETT , ROLPH , AMERICAN , 1891-1984, "Bio-Morphic Abstraction", gouache , 17 1/2 x 12 in (44.5 x 30.5 cm), signed lower left PROVENANCE: Fletcher Gallery
0083: SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Bio-MorphicEst. $2,000-$4,000
SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Abstraction: SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Abstraction SCARLETT , ROLPH , AMERICAN , 1891-1984, "Abstraction", watercolor and gouache mixed , 10 x 12 1/2 in (25.4 x 31.8 cm), signed lower leftPROVENANCE: Fletcher
0086: SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) AbstractionEst. $1,000-$2,000
GUARDI (ITALIAN 1712-1793) Pair: GUARDI (ITALIAN 1712-1793) GUARDI , FRANCESCO , ITALIAN , 1712-1793, "Pair of Landscapes", sepia ink on paper , circular 4 x 4 in (10.2 x 10.2 cm)
0087: GUARDI (ITALIAN 1712-1793) PairEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
VAN DER MEULEN (DUTCH 1632-1690) Battle: VAN DER MEULEN (DUTCH 1632-1690) Battle VAN DER MEULEN , ADAM FRANS , DUTCH , 1632-1690, "Battle Scene", watercolor and ink , 10 x 17 3/8 in (25.4 x 44.1 cm)., collector's stamp lower right corner,
0088: VAN DER MEULEN (DUTCH 1632-1690) BattleEst. $25,000-$45,000Lot Passed
BENNENTURA (PHILIPPINES): BENNENTURA (PHILIPPINES) BENNENTURA , PHILLIPINES, "The Rice Patty", oil on canvas , 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), signed lower left
0089: BENNENTURA (PHILIPPINES)Est. $500-$1,000Lot Passed
PYNAKER (ATTR) (DUTCH 1622-1673) Bend: PYNAKER (ATTR) (DUTCH 1622-1673) Bend PYNAKER (ATTR) , ADAM , DUTCH , 1622-1673, "Bend in the River", oil on panel , 24 x 29 in (61 x 73.7 cm), monogrammed lower right AP
0090: PYNAKER (ATTR) (DUTCH 1622-1673) BendEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951) Milking: SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951) Milking SCHERREWITZ , JOHAN FREDERIK CORNELIS , DUTCH , 1868-1951, "Milking the Cows", oil on canvas laid on board , 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm), signed lower
0091: SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951) MilkingEst. $6,000-$9,000
PREYER (GERMAN 1842-1917) Young: PREYER (GERMAN 1842-1917) Young PREYER , EMILE , AMERICAN , 1842-1917, "The Young Violin Player", oil on panel , 13 5/8 x 10 3/8 in (34.7 x 26.4 cm), signed lower left
0092: PREYER (GERMAN 1842-1917) YoungEst. $5,500-$6,500Lot Passed
YEATS (ATTR) (IRISH 1871-1957) River: YEATS (ATTR)(IRISH 1871-1957) River YEATS (ATTR) , JACK BUTLER , IRISH , 1871-1957, "River (Landscape", oil on canvas , 19 1/2 x 24 in (49.5 x 61 cm)
0093: YEATS (ATTR) (IRISH 1871-1957) RiverEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
FAULKNER (IRISH 1835-1894) Near: FAULKNER (IRISH 1835-1894) Near FAULKNER , JOHN , IRISH , 1835-1894, "Near Connamara", watercolor , 21 1/2 x 41 1/4 in (54.6 x 104.8 cm), signed and titled lower left PROVENANCE: Property of a
0094: FAULKNER (IRISH 1835-1894) NearEst. $2,500-$5,000
WILLIAMS (WELSH 1918-2006) Waterfall: WILLIAMS (WELSH 1918-2006) Waterfall WILLIAMS , SIR KYFFIN , WELSH , 1918-2006, "Waterfall", oil on canvas , 30 x 20 in (76.2 x 50.8 cm), singed lower right
0095: WILLIAMS (WELSH 1918-2006) WaterfallEst. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed
ROOSKENS (DUTCH 1906-1976) Tuelerman: ROOSKENS (DUTCH 1906-1976) Tuelerman ROOSKENS , ANTON , DUTCH , 1906-1976, "Tuelerman" '63, oil on canvas , 30 x 39 3/4 in (76.2 X 101 cm), signed lower left, verso dated 8/6-63 with custom stamp
0096: ROOSKENS (DUTCH 1906-1976) TuelermanEst. $8,000-$12,000
APPEL (DUTCH/FRENCH 1921-2006) Circus: APPEL (DUTCH/FRENCH 1921-2006) Circus APPEL KARL DUTCH/FRENCH 1921-2006"Circus Wagon"wood construction and oil paint 21 3/4 x 38 x 12 in (55.2 x 96.5 x 30.5 cm)signed on side
0097: APPEL (DUTCH/FRENCH 1921-2006) CircusEst. $4,500-$6,000