Major Antiques & Fine Art Auction 2010-02-15 Auction - 295 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 11

75: CONSTANTINE KLUGE (French. 1912-2003)285: PAIR OF MEISSEN PORCELAIN GROUPS272: PAIR OF UNCARVED IVORY TUSKS
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Antiques & Fine Art Auction

Fabulous assemblage from several estates! Including Fine Art, Silver, Bronzes, Jade, Ivory, Meissen, Sevres, (2) English Cellarettes, Chinese Export & Rose Medallion, Antique Furniture, Contemporary Art Glass and Fine Art Collection from a Boca West Estate, African and Oceanic Tribal Art Collection from the Estate of Nathan Schneider, Palm Beach Gardens, and so much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
GEORGE IV STERLING SILVER SALVER: GEORGE IV STERLING SILVER SALVER English. Sheffield. 1824. Maker: Young & Co. The circular tray on foliate supports, the center engraved by initials E.M.C., surrounded by leaves and flower heads and
0245: GEORGE IV STERLING SILVER SALVEREst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
HENRI DUMAIGE (French. 1830-1888): HENRI DUMAIGE (French. 1830-1888) "Peasant Family". Signed H. Dumaige and with stamp G&S Medaille Dor 1867. Gilt Bronze on Marble Base. Height 23". (3000/4000)
0247: HENRI DUMAIGE (French. 1830-1888)Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
MAURICE BOUVAL (French. 1863-1920): MAURICE BOUVAL (French. 1863-1920) "Boy with Vase". Signed M. Bouval. Bronze with Brown Patina. Height 23 1/2". (2500/3500)
0248: MAURICE BOUVAL (French. 1863-1920)Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BOWL: FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BOWL Chinese. Circa 1800. The interior and exterior painted with figures in a garden setting enclosed by a tobacco leaf border. Diameter 10 1/4". (700/1000)
0252: FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BOWLEst. $700-$1,000
CONTEMPORARY ART GLASS BOWL: CONTEMPORARY ART GLASS BOWL Indistinctly signed on underside. Of bulbous shape in green, white and black. Diameter 9 1/2". Height 9". (200/300)
0255: CONTEMPORARY ART GLASS BOWLEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
HILLIARD ARCATA GLASS AND METAL TABLE LAMP: HILLIARD ARCATA GLASS AND METAL TABLE LAMP American. California. 1985. Signed, #1898 and No. 9/94. Height 27". Diameter of shade 20 1/2". (600/800)
0256: HILLIARD ARCATA GLASS AND METAL TABLE LAMPEst. $600-$800
CONTEMPORARY GLASS VASE: CONTEMPORARY GLASS VASE Indistinctly signed on the underside. With flaring mouth, in blue, red and gold. Height 24 1/4". (350/450)
0257: CONTEMPORARY GLASS VASEEst. $350-$450Lot Passed
CONTEMPORARY GLASS SCULPTURE: CONTEMPORARY GLASS SCULPTURE In three parts. The center frosted plaque with squares, cone and sphere, supported by two "U" shaped stands. Height 12 3/8". Width 13 1/4". (150/200)
0259: CONTEMPORARY GLASS SCULPTUREEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
RARE ONION GREEN JADEITE "TING": RARE ONION GREEN JADEITE "TING" Chinese. Of rectangular shape on four rounded supports, the stone with apple green markings, the cover with two chilongs. Height 4 1/4". Length 5 1/2". On a carved
0260: RARE ONION GREEN JADEITE "TING"Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
WHITE JADE VASE AND COVER: WHITE JADE VASE AND COVER Chinese. 19th Century. The flattened ovoid vessel with stylized animal mask and loose ring handles, the body carved with carved tao tie masks and a Greek key border, the
0261: WHITE JADE VASE AND COVEREst. $4,000-$5,000Lot Passed
WHITE JADE KORO AND COVER: WHITE JADE KORO AND COVER Chinese. Of globular form with upright handles, carved in shallow relief with foliage, raised on three supports. Height 4 1/2". (2500/3500)
0262: WHITE JADE KORO AND COVEREst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
WELL CARVED JADEITE GROUP: WELL CARVED JADEITE GROUP Chinese. The apple green stone pierced with ferrets climbing on rockery below fangus branches. Height 2 3/4". Length 3 1/4". (1000/1500)
0263: WELL CARVED JADEITE GROUPEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
FRAMED LITHOGRAPH: FRAMED LITHOGRAPH "L'ATTERRISSAGE AU COUVENT, COLMONT". Titled and copyrighted MM, Paris. Measuring 17 5/8" by 34". (Cond: sheet loose, faded, soil spot m/l) Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, N.Y.
0264: FRAMED LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
FRAMED PRINT IN COLOR: FRAMED PRINT IN COLOR English. Published by Ackermann & Co., May 17, 1844. Printed by C. Hullmandel. Drawn on stone by W.L. Walton. Titled "View of a Train of Prosser's Patent Guild Wheel Carriages".
0266: FRAMED PRINT IN COLOREst. $400-$600Lot Passed