The August Sale of Modern & Contemporary Art 2021-08-19 Auction - 875 Price Results - Dane Fine Art Auctions in PA - Page 36

Takashi Murakami - Untitled VII from We Are the SquareKarel Appel - Flower with Blue EyesAlex Katz - Vincent
Philadelphia, PA, United States

The August Sale of Modern & Contemporary Art

Dane Fine Art is proud to present our sale of choice works of modern and contemporary fine art. As usual, we have a large selection of prints, paintings, sculpture, vintage and antique posters, and much more from the world's leading modern and contemporary artists. For placing bids, please visit our online platforms on Invaluable. If you wish to bid by phone, please call our office at 267-687-8378 and ask for Patrick or Boyd. All lots listed include a letter of authenticity and a lifetime guarantee. We have an in-house shipping department to ensure your post-purchase processing is as seamless as possible. Please note, we are not able to provide detailed condition reports on every piece listed. We encourage you to message or call us if you have any further questions, and thank you for choosing Dane Fine Art Auctions.
Lot Number: Lowest
Henry Moore - Multitude II: Artist: Henry MooreTitle: Multitude IIYear: 1974Dimensions: 16in. by 13in.Edition: From the Rare Limited EditionPublisher: Petersburg PressSuite: Auden PoemsMedium: Lithograph on Hodgkinson
1980: Henry Moore - Multitude IIEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Erte - Don Pasquale Pantalone: Artist: ErteTitle: Don Pasquale PantaloneYear: 1945Dimensions: 21 1/4in. by 14in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Original Gouache on Wove PaperCondition: ExcellentSignature Details: Hand
1982: Erte - Don Pasquale PantaloneEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
Humbert Howard - Untitled: Artist: Humbert HowardTitle: UntitledYear: 1969Dimensions: 22 3/4in. by 14 1/2in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Original Graphite Charcoal and French Chalk on PaperCondition:
1984: Humbert Howard - UntitledEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
Victor Vasarely - Microcosmos (Gold): Artist: Victor VasarelyTitle: Microcosmos (Gold)Year: 1979Dimensions: 13in. by 10in.Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 250Publisher: Investors Graphics Corp.Suite: MicrocosmosMedium: Serigraph
1985: Victor Vasarely - Microcosmos (Gold)Est. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
Victor Vasarely - Microcosmos (Blue): Artist: Victor VasarelyTitle: Microcosmos (Blue)Year: 1979Dimensions: 13in. by 10in.Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 250Publisher: Investors Graphics Corp.Suite: MicrocosmosMedium: Serigraph
1989: Victor Vasarely - Microcosmos (Blue)Est. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
Unknown Artist - The Good Shepard: Artist: Unknown ArtistTitle: The Good ShepardYear: c. 18th CenturyDimensions: 20in. by 26in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Oil on Canvas
1994: Unknown Artist - The Good ShepardEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Yevgeniy Kievskiy - Black Cat II: Artist: Yevgeniy Kievskiy (Southampton, United States)Title: Black Cat IIYear: 2010Dimensions: 22in. by 28in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Original Oil on CanvasCondition: As
1996: Yevgeniy Kievskiy - Black Cat IIEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Yevgeniy Kievskiy - Blue Eyed Cat: Artist: Yevgeniy Kievskiy (Southampton, United States)Title: Blue Eyed CatYear: 2010Dimensions: 24in. by 20in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Original Oil on CanvasCondition: As
1997: Yevgeniy Kievskiy - Blue Eyed CatEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Yevgeniy Kievskiy - The Cat: Artist: Yevgeniy Kievskiy (Southampton, United States)Title: The CatYear: 2010Dimensions: 30in. by 22in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Original Oil on CanvasCondition: As
1998: Yevgeniy Kievskiy - The CatEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Yevgeniy Kievskiy - Lilies: Artist: Yevgeniy Kievskiy (Southampton, United States)Title: LiliesYear: 2019Dimensions: 30in. by 24in.Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkMedium: Original Oil on CanvasCondition: As
1999: Yevgeniy Kievskiy - LiliesEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Auguste Rodin - Dessin: Artist: Auguste RodinTitle: DessinYear: c. 1903Dimensions: 9in. by 12in.Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 30Publisher: Floury ParisSuite: L'Eau-ForteMedium: Etching on VellumCondition:
2000: Auguste Rodin - DessinEst. $4,000-$5,500Lot Passed
Edouard Manet - Polichinelle: Artist: Edouard ManetTitle: PolichinelleYear: c. 1903Dimensions: 9in. by 12in.Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 30Publisher: Floury ParisSuite: L'Eau-ForteMedium: Etching in Colors on
2001: Edouard Manet - PolichinelleEst. $4,000-$5,500Lot Passed
Salvador Dali - Helen of Troy: Artist: Salvador DaliTitle: Helen of Troy Year: 1977Dimensions: 30in. by 22in.Edition: From the Rare Limited EditionPublisher: Peterson Fine Art Diversified EditionsSuite: Homage a HomereMedium:
2003: Salvador Dali - Helen of TroyEst. $4,000-$5,500Lot Passed