Rago's Discovery Auction 2010-06-18 Auction - 900 Price Results - Rago Arts and Auction Center in NJ - Page 2

1001: LE CORBUSIER; CASSINA1036: NIKOS GHIKA (Greek, 1906-1994)1170: MEL RAMOS (American, b. 1935)
Lambertville, NJ, United States

Rago's Discovery Auction

NO RESERVE DISCOVERY AUCTION FRIDAY, JUNE 18 AT 10:00 AM 900 lots: Mid-Century Modern – Corbusier, Noguchi, Mies, Nelson, Saarinen, Breuer, Bertoia, Knoll, Eames, Natzler, Heino, Scheier, Von Allesch, Cabat, Baughman, Probber, Springer, Fields, Chase & Italian glass collections, Wright, Deskey, Woodard, Wirkala, Fornasetti, Tura, McCobb, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Wormley, Karnes, Lovera, Rie, Gilhooly, Panton, Aalto, Juhl, Risom, Wegner, Evans, Kagan, Dixon, Martin, Nakashima. Jewelry & Silver – Jewelry & Silver – Mexican Modernist; cameos; watches, pocketwatches & Omega DeVille; Jensen USA; 1ct diamond solitaire; gemstones; Georg Jensen; David Yurman; Judith Lieber. Asian & Indian textiles, pottery & furniture. Tribal & Native American items. Early 20th Century- Rookwood; Grueby; Newcomb; Ohr; Fulper; Gustav, L&JG, Charles and Stickley Bros furniture; Limbert; Roycroft; J.M. Young; Plail; Marblehead; SEG; NDSM; Wheatley; Hampshire; Peters & Reed; Van Briggle: Kipp; Heinrichs; WMF; Heintz, Tiffany Studios; Steuben; Durand; Weller; Roseville; Dow. Estate – period furniture, stoneware, decoys, rugs, maps, ephemera, stamps, continental porcelain, Tiffany & Co., Minton’s, Ironstone, Majolica, Sculpture, clocks, Victor Talking Machine, Freshman Masterpiece radio. Fine Art – Bloch, Cerny, Weber, Leith-Ross, Booz, Baum, Etting, Kuehne, Laurencin, Matta, Buffet, Miro, Bissiere, Romano, Avedon, Winblad, Roth, Johns, Christo, Haring, Fairey, Baskerville, Saito, Jacoulet, Maki, Murakami, Lazarczyk. Call for free text listing – 1.866.RAGOARTS
Lot Number: Lowest
WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965): WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965); Two acrylic on canvas paintings; Signed and dated 1999 and 2003; Larger: 28 3/4'' x 28 3/4''; Provenance: Private Collection, Belgium
1026: WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965)Est. $800-$1,200
WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965): WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965); Two acrylic on canvas paintings; Each signed, one dated; Larger: 54 3/4'' x 124''; Provenance: Private Collection, Belgium
1027: WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965)Est. $800-$1,200
WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965): WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965); Two acrylic on canvas paintings; Signed and dated 1998 and 2000; Larger: 51 1/4'' x 86 3/4''; Provenance: Private Collection, Belgium
1028: WOJCIECH LAZARCZYK (Polish, b. 1965)Est. $800-$1,000
BENJAMIN JORG HARRIS (American, 1904-1957): BENJAMIN JORG HARRIS (American, 1904-1957); Two airbrush paintings on paper (framed separately), ca. 1940; Each signed; 21 1/2'' x 17 1/2''; Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey
1029: BENJAMIN JORG HARRIS (American, 1904-1957)Est. $600-$800
EMILY MASON (American, b. 1932): EMILY MASON (American, b. 1932); ''Untitled,'' watercolor on paper (framed); Signed; 14'' x 10'' (sight); HORACIO GARCIJA ROSSI (Argentine, b. 1920); ''Deplacement - Souleur No. 1''; Gouache on
1030: EMILY MASON (American, b. 1932)Est. $900-$1,200
DAVID STOLTZ (American, b. 1943): DAVID STOLTZ (American, b. 1943); ''Ten Monkeys'' and ''Three Monkeys'' (framed separately); Signed; 31'' x 23'' and 24'' x 36''; SAM FINK (American, 20th c.); ''Four Score and ...,'' and ''Testing
1031: DAVID STOLTZ (American, b. 1943)Est. $400-$600
GIANNA MERONA (American, 20th c.): GIANNA MERONA (American, 20th c.); Acrylic on paper of composition with a tulip (framed), signed, 20'' x 15''; Together with an acrylic on board of a primitive figure on blue by an unknown artist
1031A: GIANNA MERONA (American, 20th c.)Est. $400-$600
EINAR NERMAN (Swedish, 1888-1983) (Attr.): EINAR NERMAN (Swedish, 1888-1983) (Attr.); Two unsigned mixed media works, 1997 and 1999; 30'' x 22 1/2'' and 36'' x 36''
1032: EINAR NERMAN (Swedish, 1888-1983) (Attr.)Est. $600-$800
JOHN BUCK (American, b. 1946): JOHN BUCK (American, b. 1946); Mixed mixed on paper, untitled suite of six, 1994; Signed; Each 29 3/8'' x 10 1/2''; Exhibition Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle, WA
1033: JOHN BUCK (American, b. 1946)Est. $600-$800
TWO CONTEMPORARY ABSTRACTS: TWO CONTEMPORARY ABSTRACTS; Doug Abdell (American, b. 1947) ink and gouache on paper (framed), signed, 36'' x 20''; Arnold Hoffman (American, 20th c.) silkscreen in colors, composition (framed), 30''
1033A: TWO CONTEMPORARY ABSTRACTSEst. $500-$700
ERWIN WURM (German, b. 1954): ERWIN WURM (German, b. 1954); Two print folios instruction for conceptual works ''Be a Dog'' and ''Hold Your Breath and Think of Spinoza'', 2002; Initialed and numbered; Each tri-fold folio: 15'' x
1034: ERWIN WURM (German, b. 1954)Est. $800-$1,000
PETR KOTIK (Czech, b. 1942): PETR KOTIK (Czech, b. 1942) AFTER MARCEL DUCHAMP (French, 1887-1968); Four copies, player piano roll, ''The Bride Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors Even, Erratum Musical'' each with edition note and
1035: PETR KOTIK (Czech, b. 1942)Est. $300-$500
NIKOS GHIKA (Greek, 1906-1994): NIKOS GHIKA (Greek, 1906-1994); Watercolor and gouache, ''Figures in Motion'', signed, 10'' x 14''; Two etchings, ''Rocks in Hydra'' and ''Hydra Landscape'', signed, both 10 3/4'' x 7 1/4''
1036: NIKOS GHIKA (Greek, 1906-1994)Est. $500-$750
TWO CONTEMPORARY SERIGRAPHS: TWO CONTEMPORARY SERIGRAPHS; Herbert Bayer (German-American, 1900-1985) silkscreen in colors, ''Chromatic Diamond'', 1986 (framed), signed and numbered, 36'' x 36''; Ray Parker (American, 1922-1990)
1036A: TWO CONTEMPORARY SERIGRAPHSEst. $500-$700
TAKASHI MURAKAMI (Japanese, b. 1962): TAKASHI MURAKAMI (Japanese, b. 1962); Silkscreen in colors, ''Posi Musroom'' (framed); Signed and numbered; 26 1/2'' x 21''
1037: TAKASHI MURAKAMI (Japanese, b. 1962)Est. $600-$800
JONATHAN YEO (Japanese, b. 1970): JONATHAN YEO (Japanese, b. 1970); Offset lithograph in colors, ''Paris Hilton''; Signed; 28'' x 21''
1038: JONATHAN YEO (Japanese, b. 1970)Est. $400-$600
TWO CONTEMPORARY FIGURATIVE PAINTINGS: TWO CONTEMPORARY FIGURATIVE PAINTINGS; Mary Close (American, 20th c.) pastel on board, ''Red Head'', 1990 (framed), 23'' x 16''; SUE MILLAN (American, 20th c.), oil on glass double-sided nude
1038A: TWO CONTEMPORARY FIGURATIVE PAINTINGSEst. $400-$600
JAMES LOUIS STEG (American, 1922-2001): JAMES LOUIS STEG (American, 1922-2001); Acrylic on board, ''Doll in Blue'' (framed); 38'' x 49''
1038B: JAMES LOUIS STEG (American, 1922-2001)Est. $800-$1,200
CHRISTINA FERREIRA (American, 20th c.): CHRISTINA FERREIRA (American, 20th c.); Pastel on board, ''Woman at Cascais'' (framed); Signed; 32'' x 40''
1038C: CHRISTINA FERREIRA (American, 20th c.)Est. $600-$800
NARA YOSHITOMO (Japanese, b. 1944): NARA YOSHITOMO (Japanese, b. 1944); Offset lithograph in colors, ''Fuckin Politics''; 20 7/8'' x 28''
1039: NARA YOSHITOMO (Japanese, b. 1944)Est. $400-$600
NATZLER: NATZLER; Coupe covered in mottled oxblood glaze with melt fissures; Marked Natzler and numbered 0492; 4 1/4'' x 4 1/4''
1040: NATZLEREst. $700-$900
OTTO AND VIVIKA HEINO: OTTO AND VIVIKA HEINO; Faceted stoneware center bowl decorated with sgraffito with whimsical birds; Signed; 6 1/2'' x 16 1/2'' dia.
1041: OTTO AND VIVIKA HEINOEst. $300-$500
OTTO HEINO: OTTO HEINO; Squat vessel with small opening covered in a thick white crackled volcanic glaze; Marked; 5''
1042: OTTO HEINOEst. $200-$300
SCHEIER: SCHEIER; Footed coupe-shaped vase together with a similar low bowl in as-found condition and decorated charger with large re-glued chip; Each marked; Coupe: 4 1/2'' x 6 3/4''
1043: SCHEIEREst. $500-$700