Printed Books 2005-05-05 Auction - 452 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 11
4329: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban,4031: Original Leaves from Famous English (European) B4422: New Voyage to the East Indies,
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent opportunity to acquire books on a wide range of subjects. Sections include Art Reference & Bibliography, Continental Literature & History, Modern First Editions, Children's & Illustrated Books, Private Press, Limited Editions, Sport & Pastimes, Travel & Topography, Science, Medicine and Natural History. Individual highlights include Warhol's From A to B & Back Again, 1975 Est £400-600, Johnson's A Dictionary of the English Language, 1785 Est £400-600 and Gorton & Wrights A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland,1833 Est £200-300
Lempriere's Dictionary,: Norfolk (Lawrence) Lempriere's Dictionary, first edition of the author's first novel, original boards, dust-jacket, 1991; and 2 others by the same, 8vo
4241: Lempriere's Dictionary,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
SOLD
The Black Soul,: O'Flaherty (Liam) The Black Soul, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket designed by Horosho, some very light dust-soiling, 8vo, 1924.***A fine copy of a scarce work in jacket..
4242: The Black Soul,Est.
£70
-
£90
Mr. Gilhooley,: O'Flaherty (Liam) Mr. Gilhooley, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket designed by John Austen, very slight marking and chipping to spine-ends, 8vo, 1926.***An unusually good copy of this work,
4243: Mr. Gilhooley,Est.
£70
-
£90
Lot Passed
Thy Neighbour's Wife,: O'Flaherty (Liam) Thy Neighbour's Wife, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy, 8vo, 1923.
4244: Thy Neighbour's Wife,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
The House of Gold,: O'Flaherty (Liam) The House of Gold, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket designed by Pat Keely, small closed tear to top-edge of lower wrapper, otherwise a very good copy, 8vo, 1929.
4245: The House of Gold,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
SOLD
The Puritan,: O'Flaherty (Liam) The Puritan, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket designed by Lee-Elliott, a very good copy, 8vo, 1931.
4246: The Puritan,Est.
£40
-
£60
The Healing,: Park (David) The Healing, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, 1992; and 4 others by the same, including the first paperback edition of his first book Oranges from Spain, 8vo
4247: The Healing,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
The Fairy Gunmother,: Pennac (Daniel) The Fairy Gunmother, original boards, dust-jacket, 1997 ~o Japrisot (Sebastien) A Very Long Engagement, 1993 ~o Magnan (Pierre) The Murdered House, 1999, first English editions ~o
4248: The Fairy Gunmother,Est.
£50
-
£75
Lot Passed
The Ghost of Henry James,: Plante (David) The Ghost of Henry James, first edition of the author's first novel, original cloth-backed boards, Boston, 1970; Slides, 1971; Relatives, 1972, last 2 first English editions, original
4249: The Ghost of Henry James,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Once Bitten, Twice Bitten,: Porter (Peter) Once Bitten, Twice Bitten, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1961 ~o Thwaite (Anthony, editor) Paeans for Peter Porter, one of 75 copies, frontispiece portrait, original
4250: Once Bitten, Twice Bitten,Est.
£75
-
£100
Lot Passed
Draft of XXX Cantos,: Pound (Ezra) A Draft of XXX Cantos, issue with misprint on list of works, jacket price-clipped, 1933; A Draft of Cantos XXXI-XLI, 1935; Section: Rock-Drill 85-95 de los cantares, jacket
4251: Draft of XXX Cantos,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Few Green Leaves,: Pym (Barbara) A Few Green Leaves, 1980; An Unsuitable Attachment, foreword by Larkin, 1982; Crampton Hodnet, foreword by Hazel Holt, inscribed by Holt to Alison Lurie, 1985; An Academic Question,
4252: Few Green Leaves,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Low-Lands,: Pynchon (Thomas) Low-Lands, limited edition, ?second printing, original pictorial wrappers, Aloes Books, n.p. [1978]; and 4 others by the same, 8vo
4253: Low-Lands,Est.
£50
-
£75
Lot Passed
Dark-Adapted Eye,: [Rendell (Ruth)], "Barbara Vine". A Dark-Adapted Eye, 1986 ~o Wilson (Robert) A Darkening Stain, 1998 ~o Airth (Rennie) River of Darkness, 1999 ~o Humphreys (James) Sleeping Partner, the author's
4254: Dark-Adapted Eye,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Watercolour Sky,: Rivi`ere (William) Watercolour Sky, first edition of the author's first book, original boards, dust-jacket, 1990; and 5 others by the same, 8vo
4255: Watercolour Sky,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
Man on a Short Leash,: [Royce (Kenneth)], "Oliver Jacks". Man on a Short Leash, New York, 1974 ~o Collins (Warwick) Challenge, 1990 ~o Grisham (John) The Pelican Brief, 1992 ~o Kannon (Joseph) Los Alamos, 1997, first or
4256: Man on a Short Leash,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
Fireman Flower,: Sansom (William) Fireman Flower, 1944; Pleasures Strange and Simple, inscribed presentation copy from the author, lacking front free endpaper, 1953; The Face of Innocence, jacket rubbed, 1951, first
4257: Fireman Flower,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
The Comforts of Madness,: Sayer (Paul) The Comforts of Madness, first edition of the author's first novel, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 1988; and 5 others by the same, 8vo
4258: The Comforts of Madness,Est.
£40
-
£60
Lot Passed
Hen's Teeth,: Scott (Manda) Hen's Teeth, the author's first novel, signed by the author on title, owner's inscription on first p., 1996; Night Mares, 1998, first editions, original wrappers; and 3 others by the
4259: Hen's Teeth,Est.
£70
-
£90
Lot Passed
Vertigo,: Sebald (W.G.) Vertigo, first English edition of the author's first novel, original boards, dust-jacket, 1999; and 4 others by the same, including a signed copy of Austerlitz, 8vo***The first
4260: Vertigo,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
Augustus Rex,: Sinclair (Clive) Augustus Rex, first edition, signed by the author, original boards, dust-jacket, 1992; and 3 others by the same, 8vo
4261: Augustus Rex,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
Aspects of Modern Poetry,: Sitwell (Edith) Aspects of Modern Poetry, jacket slightly oxidised and rubbed, 1934 ~o Spender (Stephen) Selected Poems, 1940 ~o Redgrove (Peter) The Collector and other poems, the author's first
4262: Aspects of Modern Poetry,Est.
£200
-
£300
Lot Passed
Miss Silver's Past,: Skvorecky (Joseph) Miss Silver's Past, jacket a little marked, 1975; The Bass Saxophone, 1977, first English editions, original boards, dust-jackets; and 13 others by the same, 8vo
4263: Miss Silver's Past,Est.
£40
-
£60
Lot Passed
Duplicate Keys,: Smiley (Jane) Duplicate Keys, first English edition, original boards, 1984; The Age of Grief, first edition, original cloth-backed boards, New York, 1987; A Thousand Acres, first edition, original
4264: Duplicate Keys,Est.
£180
-
£220
Lot Passed