Printed Books 2005-05-05 Auction - 452 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 12
4329: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban,4031: Original Leaves from Famous English (European) B4422: New Voyage to the East Indies,
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent opportunity to acquire books on a wide range of subjects. Sections include Art Reference & Bibliography, Continental Literature & History, Modern First Editions, Children's & Illustrated Books, Private Press, Limited Editions, Sport & Pastimes, Travel & Topography, Science, Medicine and Natural History. Individual highlights include Warhol's From A to B & Back Again, 1975 Est £400-600, Johnson's A Dictionary of the English Language, 1785 Est £400-600 and Gorton & Wrights A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland,1833 Est £200-300
Never Mind,: St. Aubyn (Edward) Never Mind, first edition of the author's first novel, original boards, dust-jacket, 1992; and 4 others by the same, 8vo
4265: Never Mind,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
Lie Down in Darkness,: Styron (William) Lie Down in Darkness, first English edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1952; and 6 others by the same, 8vo
4266: Lie Down in Darkness,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
Hotel de Dream,: Tennant (Emma) Hotel de Dream, 1976; and 5 others by the same, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets, 8vo%
4267: Hotel de Dream,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
The Bread of Truth,: Thomas (R.S.) The Bread of Truth, original printed boards, dust-jacket, 1963; Destinations, one of 300 copies, tipped-in illustrations by Paul Nash, tissue-guards, original cloth-backed boards,
4268: The Bread of Truth,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Illusion: 1915,: Tomlinson (H.M.) Illusion: 1915, one of 520 copies signed by the author, original cloth-backed boards, t.e.g., dust-jacket, a very good copy, 8vo, 1929.
4269: Illusion: 1915,Est.
£20
-
£30
Lot Passed
Brother of the More Famous Jack,: Trapido (Barbara) Brother of the More Famous Jack, first edition of the author's first novel, original boards, dust-jacket, 1982; and 5 others by the same, 8vo
4270: Brother of the More Famous Jack,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
Dream on Monkey Mountain,: Walcott (Derek) Dream on Monkey Mountain, 1972; Another Life, New York, 1973; Tiepolo's Hound, plates, 2000, first or first English editions, original boards or cloth, dust-jackets; and 11 others by
4271: Dream on Monkey Mountain,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Jacob,: Wall (Alan) Jacob, signed by the author on half-title, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1993; Lenses, one of 200 copies signed by the author, 1997; A to Z, one of 150 copies signed by the author, 1997,
4272: Jacob,Est.
£75
-
£100
Lot Passed
Morvern Callar,: Warner (Alan) Morvern Callar, first edition of the author's first novel, original wrappers, 1995; The Sopranos, original boards, dust-jacket, 1998; and 2 others by the same, 8vo
4273: Morvern Callar,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
Night Over Day Over Night,: Watkins (Paul) Night Over Day Over Night, the author's first book, 1988; Stand Before Your God, signed by the author, 1993, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets; and 5 others by the same, 8vo
4274: Night Over Day Over Night,Est.
£75
-
£100
Lot Passed
Miss Lonelyhearts,: West (Nathaniel) Miss Lonelyhearts, first English edition, owner's ink name on front free endpaper, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1949; and 3 others by the same, 8vo
4275: Miss Lonelyhearts,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
The Glimpses of the Moon,: Wharton (Edith) The Glimpses of the Moon, first edition, original cloth, New York, 1922; and 3 others by the same, 8vo
4276: The Glimpses of the Moon,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
Nocturnes for the King of Naples,: White (Edmund) Nocturnes for the King of Naples, first edition of the author's second novel, original cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket, New York, 1978; and 8 others by the same, a few signed, 8vo
4277: Nocturnes for the King of Naples,Est.
£75
-
£100
Lot Passed
The Aunt's Story,: White (Patrick) The Aunt's Story, 1948; Riders in the Chariot, 1961; The Vivsector, 1970, first editions, original cloth or boards, last 2 in dust-jackets, price-clipped; and 15 others by the same,
4278: The Aunt's Story,Est.
£50
-
£75
Lot Passed
Green River Rising,: Willocks (Tim) Green River Rising, 1994; Blood Stained Kings, signed by the author, 1995, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets, 8vo
4279: Green River Rising,Est.
£30
-
£50
Lot Passed
Shallows,: Winton (Tim) Shallows, 1986; Cloudstreet, 1991, first editions, signed by the author, original boards, dust-jackets; and 9 others by the same, 8vo
4280: Shallows,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
The Last Bread,: Bates (H.E.) The Last Bread, first edition, signed by the author on title, some spotting, original printed wrappers, later cloth folder, [Eads A2], 8vo, Labour Publishing Co., 1926.***Signed copy of
4282: The Last Bread,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Poems in English,: Beckett (Samuel) Poems in English, number 53 of 100 copies signed by the author, original cloth, glacine wrapper, uncut, a fine copy, 8vo, 1961.
4283: Poems in English,Est.
£300
-
£400
Lot Passed
Summoned by Bells,: Betjeman (John) Summoned by Bells, illustrations, original boards, dust-jacket, a few small tears at head of spine, occasional foxing, 1960 ~o Sitwell (Edith) The Song of the Cold, occasional foxing,
4284: Summoned by Bells,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Clockwork Orange,: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a few closed tears, edge-ware, minor scratches to lower wrapper, 8vo, 1962.
4285: Clockwork Orange,Est.
£300
-
£400
Lot Passed
Poirot Investigates,: Christie (Agatha) Poirot Investigates, first edition, 14pp. advertisements at end, original cloth, spine faded and spotted, small tear to upper joint, lower cover edges partially sunned and marked,
4286: Poirot Investigates,Est.
£200
-
£300
Lot Passed
The ABC Murders,: Christie (Agatha) The ABC Murders, spine faded, some marks to covers, lacking dust-jacket, 1936; 4.50 from Paddington, a fine copy, 1957; The Pale Horse, a fine copy, 1961, first editions, original
4287: The ABC Murders,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Copperhead,: Cornwell (Bernard) Copperhead, 1994; Battle Flag, 1995; The Bloody Ground, 1996, original boards, dust-jacket, a littl creased; and 20 others, mostly modern firsts, 4to
4288: Copperhead,Est.
£40
-
£60
Lot Passed
Present Indicative,: Coward (Noel) Present Indicative, qty
4289: Present Indicative,Est.
£200
-
£300
Lot Passed