Marion Fall Auction 2021-11-13 Auction - 549 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 8

ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) BRASS BELT BUCKLECHARLES H. GIFFORD (1839-1904, FAIRHAVEN, MA)
Marion, MA, United States

Marion Fall Auction

Featuring Calder Belt Buckle & Bronze Ellie Award Sculpture & Signed Litho, French & Swiss Automatons & Music Boxes, Sampler Collection, American & European Paintings, Native American, Inuit, Scrimshaw including Bank Note Engraver tooth, Nautical Instruments & Charts, Period & Mid-century Furniture & Artwork, Oriental Rugs, Pairpoint Lamps, 19th c Clothing, Rare Books & Documents, Civil War, Sterling Silver, Gold Watches, Jewelry, Gold & Silver Coin Collections, Stoneware, Baskets, Miniature Decoys, Japanese Woodblock Prints & more.
Lot Number: Lowest
CA. 1890 INUIT SCRIMSHAWED WHALEBONE BOWDRILL.: CRESCENT SHAPED, DOUBLE SIDED ENGRAVED WITH HUNTING AND BATTLE SCENES. IMAGES OF CARIBOU, FISHING, WHALE HUNT, POLAR BEAR, AND COMBAT. 13 1/2" LONG, APPROX. 1" WIDE. MOUNTED ON ACRYLIC STAND.
0159: CA. 1890 INUIT SCRIMSHAWED WHALEBONE BOWDRILL.Est. $1,000-$1,500
19TH CENTURY INUIT COPPER BLADED SAVIK KNIFE,: WITH EFFIGY HANDLE OF SEAL. 10" LONG, 6" BLADE.
0160: 19TH CENTURY INUIT COPPER BLADED SAVIK KNIFE,Est. $800-$1,200
CA. 1900 THREE-FIGURE CARVED AND PAINTED: NORTHWEST COAST TOTEM POLE. FEATURES EAGLE, BEAR, AND SEATED FIGURE. 13" HIGH.
0162: CA. 1900 THREE-FIGURE CARVED AND PAINTEDEst. $200-$400
ANCIENT YUP'IK SHAMAN'S POTTERY BOWL, POSSIBLY: 800-1,000 YEARS OLD. INTERIOR WITH INCISED RING AND CIRCLE DOT PATTERN. SHOWS SOME LOSS, A CRACK, AND INCRUSTATION. FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM F. BERGEN. 2 3/4" HIGH, 7 3/4" DIAMETER.
0163: ANCIENT YUP'IK SHAMAN'S POTTERY BOWL, POSSIBLYEst. $1,000-$2,000
ANCIENT YUP'IK CARVED, POSSIBLY FOSSILIZED: MASTODON TUSK, HAND STAMP. POSSIBLY CARVED IN THE SHAPE OF A WHALE. 3" HIGH, 11" LONG. FOUND IN PERMAFROST IN A MIDDEN. POSSIBLY 1,000 YEARS OLD. ALONG WITH A POTTERY PLATE WITH IMPRESSED COPY OF THE
0164: ANCIENT YUP'IK CARVED, POSSIBLY FOSSILIZEDEst. $1,000-$2,000