MARCH 5TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2022-03-05 Auction - 139 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 3

ABBOTT FULLER GRAVES AMERICAN 1859-1936WALASSE TING CHINESE/AMERICAN 1929-2010MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975
AVON, CT, United States

MARCH 5TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon CT announces it's March 5th ,2022 auction that marks the company's'84th auction since 2006. Stephen Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, drawings and many quality works on paper. -
Lot Number: Lowest
EUGENIUSZ EIBISCH POLISH 1896-1987: Still Life with Apples and , oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), 19 x 23 in (48.2 x 58.4 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collector New York
0052: EUGENIUSZ EIBISCH POLISH 1896-1987Est. $1,500-$2,500
LEON MICHALSKI POLISH 1911-1989: Podworko Wiejskie, 1975, oil on canvas, 18 x 24 in (45.7 x 61 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0053: LEON MICHALSKI POLISH 1911-1989Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
KONSTANTIN A. KOROVINE RUSSIAN 1861-1939: Parisian Boulevard at Night, oil on canvas, 15 x 18 in (38 x 46 cm), framed 21 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (54.4 x 62.3 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection
0054: KONSTANTIN A. KOROVINE RUSSIAN 1861-1939Est. $8,000-$12,000
IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSE RUSSIAN 1874-1932: A Winter Landscape with Brook, oil on canvas, 24 x 32 in (61 x 82.3 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection
0055: IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSE RUSSIAN 1874-1932Est. $20,000-$40,000
KONSTANTIN ANDREEVIC SOMOF RUSSIAN 1869-1939: Masquerade, 1925, gouache on paper, 14 1/4 x 11 1/8 in (36 x 28 cm), framed 22 3/5 x 19 1/4 in (57.5 x 48.6 cm), signed lower left, dated 1925,
0056: KONSTANTIN ANDREEVIC SOMOF RUSSIAN 1869-1939Est. $15,000-$25,000
PHILIPPE ANDREEVICH MALIAVIN RUSSIAN 1869-1940: Three Peasant Women with a Village in the Distance, oil on canvas, 28 1/4 x 39 1/4 in (72 x 99.7 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection France
0057: PHILIPPE ANDREEVICH MALIAVIN RUSSIAN 1869-1940Est. $10,000-$20,000
MIKHAIL LARIONOV RUSSIAN 1881-1964: Jour et Nuit, 1910, mixed media, 15 1/4 x 19 in (38.8 x 48.3 cm), framed 25 3/4 x 29 1/2 in (65.4 x 75 cm), signed upper left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Armenia/California
0058: MIKHAIL LARIONOV RUSSIAN 1881-1964Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
IGOR GRABAR RUSSIAN 1871-1960: Winter Landscape, dated March, 1954, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 35 1/2 in (65.8 x 90.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Armenia/California
0059: IGOR GRABAR RUSSIAN 1871-1960Est. $10,000-$20,000
JULIUS VON KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924: Winter Scene, oil on canvas, 18 x 24 in (45.7 x 30.5 cm), framed 23 x 27 in (58.4 x 68.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0059A: JULIUS VON KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
VLADIMIR NASONOV RUSSIAN B.1957: Dusk, Parisian Boulevard, Rainy Evening, oil on canvas, 31 x 40 in (78.7 x 101.6 cm), framed 37 1/2 x 47 1/2 in (95.3 x 120.7 cm), signed lower left, signed, titled and dated verso
0061: VLADIMIR NASONOV RUSSIAN B.1957Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
ERIC BULATOV RUSSIAN B.1933: Woman Walking in a Garden, dated 1994, serigraph, image 8 3/4 x 6 in (22.2 x 15.2 cm), page 13 x 10 in (33 x 25.4 cm), signed lower right, dated 1994
0062: ERIC BULATOV RUSSIAN B.1933Est. $300-$600Lot Passed
ERIC BULATOV RUSSIAN B.1933: Moscow, dated 1991, serigraph, image 7 3/4 x 6 3/4 in (19.7 x 15.2 cm), page 13 3/4 x 10 in (34.9 x 25.4 cm), pencil signed lower right, dated 1991
0063: ERIC BULATOV RUSSIAN B.1933Est. $300-$600
ERIC BULATOV RUSSIAN B.1933: Girl on a Chair, serigraph, 10 1/2 x 8 in (26.3 x 20.3 cm), pencil signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0064: ERIC BULATOV RUSSIAN B.1933Est. $600-$900Lot Passed
ALEXANDER RODCHENKO RUSSIAN 1891-1956: Builders, drawing, 12 3/4 x 18 in (32.4 x 45.7 cm), signed in cyrilic lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector South Carolina
0065: ALEXANDER RODCHENKO RUSSIAN 1891-1956Est. $300-$500
EDWARD PRITCHETT BIRITISH 1808-1894: Italian Landscape, oil on board, 17 x 24 1/2 in (43.2 x 62.2 cm), framed 21 x 28 in , (53.3 x 71.1 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector Brooklyn, NY
0066: EDWARD PRITCHETT BIRITISH 1808-1894Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
JAMES LAWSON CONSTABLE SCOTTISH B.1890-?: A Bridge in Bruges, oil on canvas, 8 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.9 cm), framed 23 x 27 1/2 in (58.4 x 69.9 cm), signed lower right, titled and sgned additionally verso
0067: JAMES LAWSON CONSTABLE SCOTTISH B.1890-?Est. $500-$700
JOHN MELVILLE BRITISH 1902-1986: Portrait of a Man, dated 1954, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 18 1/2 in (64.8 x 47 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Pennsylvania, ARTIST NOTATION: Melville is considered a neglected
0069: JOHN MELVILLE BRITISH 1902-1986Est. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930: 5 Four Part Thrown Rope Piece, "For Venice Biennale, 1980", photo and ink, 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 27.9 cm), signed lower right, dated 1980, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0071: PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930Est. $400-$800
PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930: 1 Four Part Thrown Rope Piece, "For Venice Biennale, 1980", photo and ink, 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm), signed lower right, dated 1980, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0072: PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930Est. $400-$800
PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930: 2 Four Part Thrown Rope Piece, "For Venice Biennale, 1980", photo and ink, 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm), signed lower right, dated 1980, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0073: PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930Est. $400-$800
PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930: 3 Four Part Thrown Rope Piece, "For Venice Biennale, 1980", photo and ink, 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm), signed lower right, dated 1980, PROVENANCE: Private collection New Jersey
0074: PETER HUTCHINSON BRITISH B.1930Est. $400-$800