May Fine Art Auction 2011-05-19 Auction - 277 Price Results - Kaminski Auctions in MA - Page 5

3155: Chase, Spanish Dancer, O/P3184: Dufy, Estate and Carriage Scene, O/C3056: European School, O/C
Beverly, MA, United States

May Fine Art Auction

Kaminski Auctions will hold its May Fine Art auction Thursday evening, May 19th, beginning at 5:00 PM. The highlight of the sale is a William Merritt Chase painting discovered in California titled ?A Spanish Dancer?, circa 1896.
Lot Number: Lowest
Ligini, Mother and Daughter: Ligini, mother and daughter, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 27 1/2" x 39", 36" x 48" (frame).
3127: Ligini, Mother and DaughterEst. $500-$800
Fangani, Portrait of a Woman, O/C: E. Fangani, portrait of a woman in a robe, oil on board, signed, 24 1/2" x 18".
3128: Fangani, Portrait of a Woman, O/CEst. $400-$700
Roualt, Portrait, Lithograph: Roualt, portrait, lithograph, 21" x 16 1/2", 30" x 24" (frame).
3129: Roualt, Portrait, LithographEst. $300-$500
Schaeffer, "Riviera", O/C: Mead Schaeffer (American, 1898 – 1980), "Riviera", oil on canvas, signed "MS", 28" x 38", 33" x 43" (frame). Provenance: produced for Cosmopolitan magazine and sold by Newman Gallery.
3131: Schaeffer, "Riviera", O/CEst. $750-$1,250
Russel, Trout Fish, O/C: John Russel (19th century), trout fish, oil on canvas, 10 1/2" x 21 1/2", 19" x 30" (frame), in original gilt frame
3132: Russel, Trout Fish, O/CEst. $1,500-$2,500
Lapshin, Flowers, O/C: Georgii Alexandrovich Lapshin (Russian, 1885-1951), flowers, oil on canvas, 41 3/4" x 31 1/2", 49" x 40" (frame).
3133: Lapshin, Flowers, O/CEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Neogrady, Bridge, Pencil Drawing: Antal Neogrady (Hungarian, 1861 - 1942), bridge, pencil drawing, signed, 7" x 10", 16" x 18 1/2" (frame).
3135: Neogrady, Bridge, Pencil DrawingEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
Lapshin, Venice Canal, O/C: Georgii Aleksandrovich Lapshin (Russian, 1885-1950), Venice canal scene, oil on canvas, signed, 27 3/4" x 23 3/4", 28 1/4" x 33" (frame).
3136: Lapshin, Venice Canal, O/CEst. $7,000-$10,000
Bernstein, Basketball Players, O/C: Theresa Berstein, basketball players, oil on canvas, signed lower right, label on back, 30" x 24 3/4".
3139: Bernstein, Basketball Players, O/CEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
Sheehan, "Sumner Bridge", O/C: Richard Sheehan (American, 1853-2006), "Sumner Bridge", 1987, oil on canvas, signed 'Sheehan 87', titled and dated, 50" x 40", 52" x 42" (frame). Paint loss in lower section. Provenance: From the
3140: Sheehan, "Sumner Bridge", O/CEst. $3,000-$4,000
Sheehan, "Fenway Bridge", O/C: Richard Sheehan (American, 1853-2006), "Fenway Bridge", 1987, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated, 15" x 9 1/2", 16 7/8" x 11 5/8" (frame). Good condition. Provenance: From the Eastern
3141: Sheehan, "Fenway Bridge", O/CEst. $1,000-$2,000
Sheehan, "Painting for NiNN", O/C: Richard Sheehan (American, 1853-2006), "Painting for NiNN", 1981, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated, 30" x 29 3/4", 32" x 32" (frame). Good condition. Provenance: From the Eastern
3142: Sheehan, "Painting for NiNN", O/CEst. $2,000-$3,000
Westchiloff, Seascape, O/C: Constantin Alexandrovich Westchiloff (Russian, 1877–1945), seascape, oil on canvas, 24" x 39 1/2", 33 1/4" x 49".
3143: Westchiloff, Seascape, O/CEst. $5,000-$7,000
Signed "Rodin," Cambodian Dancer, W/C: Signed "Rodin," Cambodian dancer, watercolor, signed lower right, 16 1/2" x 10" sight size, 21 3/4" x 15 1/2" frame size. Numerous tears.
3145: Signed "Rodin," Cambodian Dancer, W/CEst. $5,000-$8,000
Althaus, "Henley on the Thames", W/C: Fritz Althaus (British, fl.1881 - 1914), "Henley on the Thames", watercolor, signed and dated '1888', 14" x 20 1/2", 23" x 29" (frame).
3146: Althaus, "Henley on the Thames", W/CEst. $400-$700
Gorbatov, Daytime Interior, Gouache: Konstantin Ivanovich Gorbatov (Russian, 1876-1945), daytime interior, gouache on paper, signed, 15 1/2" x 19 1/4", 23 3/4" x 27 3/4" (frame).
3148: Gorbatov, Daytime Interior, GouacheEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
Braz, Interior with Jar, O/C: Osip Immanuilovich Braz (Russian/French, 1873-1936), interior with jar, apples and herring, oil on canvas, 33" x 43 3/4", 43 1/2" x 54 1/2" (frame).
3149: Braz, Interior with Jar, O/CEst. $7,000-$9,000Lot Passed
Oppenheim, Untitled, Serigraph: Oppenheim, "Untitled", serigraph, 1979, edition 6/150, 41" x 29 1/2" (paper), 56 1/2" x 46" (frame).
3150: Oppenheim, Untitled, SerigraphEst. $1,000-$2,000
Chase, Smoker, Etching: William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), smoker, etching, verso: W.M.C. painting engraved by William Unger, signed Wm. M. Chase, 1875 in the plate, 9 1/2" x 5", 14 1/4" x 9 7/8" (frame).
3151: Chase, Smoker, EtchingEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
Uhlman, New York at Night, O/C: Fred Uhlman (British, 1901 - 1985), New York at night, oil on canvas, 1956, 23 1/2" x 35 1/2", 26" x 38 1/4" (frame).
3152: Uhlman, New York at Night, O/CEst. $7,000-$8,000Lot Passed
Capron, O/C: Jean Pierre Capron (French, 1921 - 1997), boats at moorings, oil on canvas, 1953, 31 3/4" x 39 1/4", 32 1/4" x 39 3/4" (frame).
3153: Capron, O/CEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed