William "Buck" Carson Irons Part Two 2022-07-28 Auction - 503 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA - Page 5

FINE 18TH C. AUSTRIAN BOX IRONEXQUISITE CARVED 18TH C. GERMAN MANGLE BOARDNELSON R. STREETER DETACHABLE HANDLE PATENT MODEL
Cranberry Twp, PA, United States

William "Buck" Carson Irons Part Two

Selling the Collection of William "Buck" Carson's Antique Pressing Irons, Trivets, and Mangle Boards, This sale features 500 lots of Excellent Irons Featuring "The Train Iron" a Liquid Fuel Patent, "The Tailor Goat", Several Patent Models, Nuremburg and Germany Flat Irons from the 17th and 18th Centuries, Early English Goffering Irons, Charcoal Irons, Combination Irons, Fluting Machines, Miniatures, Advertising, Early French Stoves and Heaters, A Rare and Impressive Mangle Board Collection, Early Selection of Whaling and Nautical Smoothers, Books, Advertising, and More. The sale will be On-Site at the Annual PITCA Convention in the Cranberry Township Marriot, in Pittsburg, Pa.
Lot Number: Lowest
EARLY PIECED WORK GERMAN BOX IRON: SOLID IRON BODY WITH BRASS OVERLAY TOP PLATE. TURNED BRASS POSTS AND WROUGHT IRON HANDLE. REAR SWING GATE WITH BRASS DECORATIONS. PLUS, BRASS DECORATED TRIVET WITH COPPER RODS AND WOODEN GRIP
0097: EARLY PIECED WORK GERMAN BOX IRONEst. $500-$1,000
EARLY 19TH C. FLAT IRON: THICK SOLE IRON FLAT IRON WITH LEATHER WRAPPED STIR-UP HANDLE. FANCY REAR SWING GATE WITH COPPER/BRASS DIAMOND CUT-OUT 8 1/2" L
0098: EARLY 19TH C. FLAT IRONEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
FELDMEYER PATENT LIQUID FUEL IRON: DOUBLE DOLPHIN HANDLE NICKEL-PLATED IRON. REAR TANK AND LION DECORATED TRIVET 7 3/4" L
0099: FELDMEYER PATENT LIQUID FUEL IRONEst. $500-$1,000
19TH C. EUROPEAN BOX IRON: IRON WITH BRASS SWING GATE AND FASTENER. STIR-UP HANDLE. DATED 1883 ON REAR GATE 8" L
0100: 19TH C. EUROPEAN BOX IRONEst. $400-$800Lot Passed
VERY RARE "KING" BOX IRON: 18TH CENTURY GERMAN SILVER OVERLAY BOX IRON. HIGHLY ENGRAVED WITH CROWN AND SCROLL INITIALS. FROM A ROYAL FAMILY. IRON HAS ENGRAVED SIDES WITH SHIELD, DETAILED DOLHPIN POSTS, AND REAR SWING GATE WITH
0100A: VERY RARE "KING" BOX IRONEst. $15,000-$25,000
DUDLEY CAST IRON FLUTER: DUDLEY PATENT NOV 14, 1876, CONCAVE SIDES ON BASE WITH CENTER POST SUPPORT. LOWERRE & TUCKER MFGRS. NEWARK, NJ. 12" H. 6" BRASS ROLLERS.
0101: DUDLEY CAST IRON FLUTEREst. $400-$600
SENSIBLE COMBINATION IRON: SENSIBLE, GROTEN, NEW YORK- STREETERS SENSIBLE. HANDLE CLAMPS ONTO BASE WITH OUTSIDE FLUTER PLATE. 6 1/2" BASE
0102: SENSIBLE COMBINATION IRONEst. $400-$800
UNUSUAL GERMAN BOX IRON: COLD NOSE IRON WITH SWIVEL LIFT-GATE AND LEATHER HANDLE 7 1/4" L
0103: UNUSUAL GERMAN BOX IRONEst. $400-$800
EARLY BELGIUM BOX IRON: SQUARE BACK, DROP IN THE BACK WITH COPPER CLAD DESIGN. FRONT POST WITH WOODEN HANDLE. MATCHING COPPER CLAD TRIVET 8" L
0104: EARLY BELGIUM BOX IRONEst. $400-$600
PAIR OF BELGIUM ROUND BACK FLAT IRONS: ROUND BACK IRONS WITH FLORAL DECORATED TOPS WITH TRIVETS 7 1/4" L
0105: PAIR OF BELGIUM ROUND BACK FLAT IRONSEst. $400-$600
EARLY 19TH C. FRENCH BOX IRON: HANDWROUGHT IRON WITH FIVE "MONKEY TAILS" HEART ON REAR POST AND TULIP DECORATED DOOR 7" L
0106: EARLY 19TH C. FRENCH BOX IRONEst. $1,000-$2,000
T. LEAVITT'S, BOSTON FLUTING MACHINE: PAT'D 1870 WITH TRACES OF ORIGINAL PAINT AND STENCILING 12" H. 4 1/2" BRASS ROLLERS.
0107: T. LEAVITT'S, BOSTON FLUTING MACHINEEst. $200-$500
ENGLISH FLUTING MACHINE: UNUSUAL INBOARD/OUTBOARD ROLLERS 12 1/2". 7 1/2" INBOARD ROLLERS AND 4 1/2" OUTBOARD ROLLERS
0108: ENGLISH FLUTING MACHINEEst. $500-$1,000
RARE EUROPEAN POKING STICK SET: TRIPOD BASE STAND WITH FIVE GRADUATED SOLID POKING STICKS IN BRASS OVERLAY HOLDER 17" H
0109: RARE EUROPEAN POKING STICK SETEst. $1,000-$2,000
PAIR OF BELGIUM TEARDROP FLAT IRONS: TEARDROP IRON WITH OVERLAY BRASS TOP AND SOLID BRASS POSTS. MATCHING TRIVETS 7 1/2" L
0110: PAIR OF BELGIUM TEARDROP FLAT IRONSEst. $400-$600
PAIR OF BELGIUM SMALL SIZE FLAT IRONS: BRASS ROUND BACK WITH TURNED POSTS 6" L
0111: PAIR OF BELGIUM SMALL SIZE FLAT IRONSEst. $400-$600
PAIR OF GERMAN CHARCOAL IRONS: PAIR OF SCALY DRAGONS WITH BRASS POSTS AND WOODEN HANDLES 7 1/2" L
0112: PAIR OF GERMAN CHARCOAL IRONSEst. $500-$1,000
RARE AND UNUSUAL ITALIAN GOFFERING IRON: VINE AND FRUIT STAND WITH BRASS BARREL. TWIST HEATER ROD 7" H. 7" BRASS BARREL
0113: RARE AND UNUSUAL ITALIAN GOFFERING IRONEst. $4,000-$6,000
PAIR OF BELGIUM FLAT IRONS: TEARDROP WITH FRONT BRASS POSTS. BRASS OVERLAY TOP. THICK WOODEN HAND GRIPS 6 1/4" L
0114: PAIR OF BELGIUM FLAT IRONSEst. $500-$1,000
PAIR OF COLD HANDLE FRENCH ROUND BACK IRONS: ROUND BACK WITH UNUSUAL "PLUNGER" DETACHABLE FRONT POSTS. INITIALED "VG" ON BRASS POSTS WITH TEARDROP SHAPED BRASS/IRON CUT-WORK DESIGN TRIVETS 8" L
0115: PAIR OF COLD HANDLE FRENCH ROUND BACK IRONSEst. $2,000-$4,000
PAIR OF BELGIUM ROUND BACK FLAT IRONS: ROUND BACK WITH BRASS TOP PLATE AND POSTS 8" L
0117: PAIR OF BELGIUM ROUND BACK FLAT IRONSEst. $200-$500
PAIR OF EARLY BELGIUM FLAT IRONS: MATCHING PAIR OF THICK BODY BRASS OVERLAY FLAT IRONS WITH FRONT POSTS. WROUGHT IRON WITH BRASS DECORATED TRIVETS 7" L
0118: PAIR OF EARLY BELGIUM FLAT IRONSEst. $400-$600
EARLY UNUSUAL SEAM IRON: FOLDING HANDLE IRON THAT OPENS TO KEEP AWAY FROM THE HEAT. PATENT FEB. 17, '91 7" L
0119: EARLY UNUSUAL SEAM IRONEst. $400-$800