FINE ART & MULTI ESTATE AUCTION 2011-06-03 Auction - 860 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE

Wyoming, DE, United States

FINE ART & MULTI ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
IMPERIAL VASE: IMPERIAL VASE - ORNATE - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 36H
0001: IMPERIAL VASEEst. $750-$900Lot Passed
Pierre Alechinsky original etching: Pierre Alechinsky original etching - Medium: original etching. Executed in 1965 for Paroles Peintes II. Plate size 9 1/4 x 7 inches. Authenicated. Framed.
0005: Pierre Alechinsky original etchingEst. $3,200-$3,900
FINE CARVED BONE ELEPHANT JUNGLE SCULPTURE: HAND CARVED FINE BONE ELEPHANT JUNGLE - EXCELLENT DETAILING - MINT CONDITION - L 6", W 2", H 3" - ROSEWOOD BASE
0006: FINE CARVED BONE ELEPHANT JUNGLE SCULPTUREEst. $125-$175
Sailfish Bronze Sculpture: Lost Wax Cast
0007: Sailfish Bronze SculptureEst. $3,750-$5,250Lot Passed
"High Spirits" Bronze Sculpture - Lormier: "High Spirits" Bronze Sculpture - Lormier - Beautiful Color Patina/Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 16"H x 23"W - Lost Wax Cast
0011: "High Spirits" Bronze Sculpture - LormierEst. $3,500-$4,900
Tapies original lithograph, 1968: Antoni Tapies original lithograph, 1968 Executed for Derrière le Miroir (No. 175) in 1968, and published in Paris by Maeght. Sheet size: 15 x 22 inches (380 x 560 mm). Authenicated. Framed.
0015: Tapies original lithograph, 1968Est. $1,700-$2,100
Seewald "Der Hirte" original woodcut: Seewald "Der Hirte" original woodcut - Medium: original color woodcut. Catalogue reference JH 771. Published in 1919 for Genius. Image size: 9 1/2 x 7 inches (240 x 178mm), on wove paper with full
0017: Seewald "Der Hirte" original woodcutEst. $4,900-$5,600Lot Passed
PHEASANT PAIR BRONZE SCULPTURE: PHEASANT PAIR BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - GREAT DETAIL AND PATINA - 10HX30WX7D
0019: PHEASANT PAIR BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $2,625-$3,675Lot Passed
HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN FLOWER POT: HAND PAINTED - CRACKLED FINISH - BRASS BASE AND HANDLES - 14LX10WX13H
0021: HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN FLOWER POTEst. $1,000-$1,400
DALI LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: SALVADORE DALI - "THE BEAUTY OF THE SCULPTURES"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - COMES WITH COA - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - FRAMED SIZE APPX 25 X 20 1/2
0023: DALI LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,250-$1,750Lot Passed
MONET "POPPIES AT ARGENTEUIL": MONET - "POPPIES AT ARGENTEUIL" - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' ON PAPER - APPROX. 17 X 22 - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED
0025: MONET "POPPIES AT ARGENTEUIL"Est. $2,600-$3,500
"Mounted Indian Chief" Bronze Sculpture - Kauba: "Mounted Indian Chief" Bronze Sculpture - Kauba - Museum Brown/Beautiful Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 26"H x 20"W - Lost Wax Cast
0029: "Mounted Indian Chief" Bronze Sculpture - KaubaEst. $4,500-$6,300
Henri Michaux engraving: Henri Michaux engraving. This Henri Michaux print was executed in Paris in 1956 for XXe Siecle. Sheet size: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Authenicated. Framed.
0033: Henri Michaux engravingEst. $1,700-$2,200Lot Passed
PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - MINT: PABLO PICASS0 - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - FRAMED AND MATTED - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - MINT
0037: PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - MINTEst. $2,000-$2,800
IVORY SCULPTURE GRANDFATHER & SON: HAND CARVED MAMMOTH IVORY SCULPTURE SCENE - VERY INTRICATE - VERY FINE CONDITION.
0039: IVORY SCULPTURE GRANDFATHER & SONEst. $9,200-$10,400
PICASSO "BLIND MINOTAUR LED BY GIRL WITH DOVE": PICASSO "BLIND MINOTAUR LED BY GIRL WITH DOVE" - LITHOGRAPH - AFTER VOLLARD SUITE ETCHING - FIRST EDITION - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0041: PICASSO "BLIND MINOTAUR LED BY GIRL WITH DOVE"Est. $1,500-$1,800