Objects of Wonder & Relics of Extinct Beasts 2022-07-13 Auction - 333 Price Results - Curated Auctions in London - Page 2

A TAXIDERMY FULL MOUNT 'UNICORN' (EQUUS CABALLUS)A TAXIDERMY FULL MOUNT 'CENTAUR'THE SKELETON OF A MINIATURE 'CENTAUR'
London, London, United Kingdom

Objects of Wonder & Relics of Extinct Beasts

Featuring Fine Taxidermy, Curiosities, Natural History and Objects of the Wunderkammer.
Auction Curator:
Rachael Osborn-Howard
Rachael Osborn-Howard
Director
Lot Number: Lowest
A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL WINGED WEASEL: A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL WINGED WEASEL A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL WINGED WEASELAn interesting mythical creature,40cm long
0025: A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL WINGED WEASELEst. £120-£180Lot Closed
A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL 'MAN-FACED STOAT': A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL 'MAN-FACED STOAT' A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL 'MAN-FACED STOAT'.Full upright mount, free standing.20cm highHistory - this species is believed to be the result of an escaped pet marmoset
0026: A TAXIDERMY MYTHICAL 'MAN-FACED STOAT'Est. £300-£500Lot Closed
A TAXIDERMY 'WOLPERTINGER': A TAXIDERMY 'WOLPERTINGER' A TAXIDERMY 'WOLPERTINGER'free standing sat full mount, a particularly fine example of a rare male 'Wolpertinger', from German folklore, the 'Wolpertinger' is a mythical
0027: A TAXIDERMY 'WOLPERTINGER'Est. £600-£800Lot Closed
A TAXIDERMY TWO-HEADED CROW: A TAXIDERMY TWO-HEADED CROW A TAXIDERMY TWO-HEADED CROWCrows are exceptionally intelligent birds, mythical two headed crowns are even more so as two heads are better than one! Mounted on turned
0028: A TAXIDERMY TWO-HEADED CROWEst. £250-£350Lot Closed
A TAXIDERMY CAIMAN CROCODILE ALLIGATOR: A TAXIDERMY CAIMAN CROCODILE ALLIGATOR TAXIDERMY CAIMAN CROCODILE ALLIGATORFreestanding full mount from the early 20th century115cm in length
0037: A TAXIDERMY CAIMAN CROCODILE ALLIGATOREst. £200-£300Lot Closed
A BRONZE MODEL OF A FULL WOOLLY MAMMOTH: A BRONZE MODEL OF A FULL WOOLLY MAMMOTH A BRONZE MODEL OF A FULL WOOLLY MAMMOTHbrown patination, the standing extinct beast raised on a white marble plinth,61cm wide x 35cm high
0042: A BRONZE MODEL OF A FULL WOOLLY MAMMOTHEst. £2,000-£3,000Lot Closed