HAMMER 104 / African Art 2022-07-12 Auction - 80 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in Basel - Page 4

A Yoruba Maternity Figure, from Maku († 1927), "arugba"A Kongo-Vili Figure, "nkisi nkondi"A Guere Mask
Basel, Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 104 / African Art

- African Art from various Private Collections - Ceremonial Weapons from the Zimmer Collection All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curators:
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
Lot Number: Lowest
A Mossi Axe: Prestige-Axt Mossi, Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
0073: A Mossi AxeEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kirdi Knife with Sheath: Kurzschwert mit Scheide Kirdi, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Leder. H 46,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich
0074: A Kirdi Knife with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Bamum Ornamental Prestige Sword in Scabbard: Schwert mit Scheide Bamum, Bamiléké, Tikar, Kamerun, Grasland Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Leder, Textil. H 59,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer,
0075: A Bamum Ornamental Prestige Sword in ScabbardEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Dagger with Sheath: Dolch mit Scheide Sudan, Tschad Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
0076: A Dagger with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Igbo Ceremonial Dagger: Zeremonial-Dolch Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
0077: An Igbo Ceremonial DaggerEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Mafa Prestige Throwing Knife, "sengese": Wurf-Messer, "sengese" Mafa, Matakam, Nigeria, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen
0078: A Mafa Prestige Throwing Knife, "sengese"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Marghi Throwing Knife, "mbérembéré": Wurf-Messer, "mbérembéré" Marghi, Matakam, Mafa, Nigeria, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 70 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
0079: A Marghi Throwing Knife, "mbérembéré"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Ingessana Throwing Knife, "sai": Wurf-Messer, "sai" Ingessana, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. H 88 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
0080: An Ingessana Throwing Knife, "sai"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200