General Books 2005-08-04 Auction - 567 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 13
15B: Burke (Thomas) Papirius Prætextatus499B: Camden (William) Britannia465B: Catlin (George) O-Kee-Pa : a Religious Ceremony;
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

General Books

Alongside our General Books sales, Bloomsbury have three specialist sales coming up, namely a sale Vintage Fountain Pens and Pencils, a Napoleonic sale, and another of our Coins, Medals, Banknotes and Share Certificates sales. You'll find something for every budget in all of our sales. Sale 534, Friday 22nd July, 2005 - Vintage Fountain Pens and Pencils Sale 535, Thursday 4th August, 2005 - General Books Sale 536, Thursday 1st September, 2005 - General Books Sale 537, Thursday 8th September, 2005 - Napoleonic Sale Sale 538, Wednesday 14th September, 2005 - Coins, Medals, Banknotes and Share Certificates
SOLD
Brooke (Rupert) The Collected Poems of Rupert Bro: The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke, number 519 of 1000 copies, woodcut portrait frontispiece and vignette title, original cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket, small sections missing from head and foot
0289B: Brooke (Rupert) The Collected Poems of Rupert BroEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Burroughs (William S.) The Wild Boys: The Wild Boys, first English edition, ownership inscription on front endpaper, 1972 ? Verne (Jules) Voyage Around the World, South America, engraved plates, illustrations, a little soiling to
0290B: Burroughs (William S.) The Wild BoysEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) Poirot Loses a Client,: Poirot Loses a Client, first American edition, original cloth, faded at upper edge, extremities a little rubbed, dust-jacket, tanned, chipped at extremities and edges, 8vo, 1937.***Published in
0291B: Christie (Agatha) Poirot Loses a Client,Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) Sparkling Cyanide: Sparkling Cyanide, 1945; They Do It with Mirrors, 1952 ? Marsh (N.) Died in the Wool, 1945; Final Curtain, 1947 ? Aird (C.) Henrietta Who?, A.Pc.s. from the author loosely inserted, 1968 ? Gilbert
0292B: Christie (Agatha) Sparkling CyanideEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
Conrad (Joseph) The Dover Patrol: The Dover Patrol, first edition, second isssue, original printed wrappers, faded at outer edge and spine, in folding portfolio with Estelle Doheny bookplate, and blue morocco-backed slip-case, a
0293B: Conrad (Joseph) The Dover PatrolEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Sword: Sharpe's Sword, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, slightly frayed and soiled, 8vo, 1983.
0294B: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's SwordEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Creasey (John) Seven Times Seven: Seven Times Seven, signed presentation copy from the author, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1971 ? Moorcock (Michael) An Alien Heat, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, 1972 ? Durrell
0295B: Creasey (John) Seven Times SevenEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Crofts (Freeman Wills) French Strikes Oil: French Strikes Oil, 1952; Enemy Unseen, second impression, 1952 ? Deighton (Len) Berlin Game, 1983 ? Christie (Agatha) Postern of Fate, 1973, first editions, original cloth or boards, dust-jackets,
0296B: Crofts (Freeman Wills) French Strikes OilEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Desai (Anita) Voices in the City: Voices in the City, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, small closed tear to upper fold, very slightly soiled, 8vo, 1965.
0297B: Desai (Anita) Voices in the CityEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Du Maurier (Daphne) Rebecca: Rebecca, 1938 ? Munro (H.H.), "Saki". The Chronicles of Clovis, 1912 ? James (M.R.) The Collected Ghost Stories, 1931 ? Maclaren-Ross (J.) Bitten by the Tarantula, 1945 ? Rhys (Jean) Wide Sargasso
0298B: Du Maurier (Daphne) RebeccaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) Thunderball: Thunderball, small section missing from upper corner of dust-jacket, ink inscription to lower inner flap, 1961; The Man With The Golden Gun, repaired tear to lower flap of dust-jacket, 1965, first
0299B: Fleming (Ian) ThunderballEst.
£60
-
£80
Fleming (Ian) Thunderball: Thunderball, first edition, original boards, slight splitting and chipping to spine, dust-jacket, rubbed, chipped with small loss to corners, 8vo, 1961.
0300B: Fleming (Ian) ThunderballEst.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) Thunderball: Thunderball, first edition, endpapers and edges slightly spotted, original cloth, dust-jacket slightly creased and rubbed, 8vo, 1961.
0301B: Fleming (Ian) ThunderballEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved Me: The Spy Who Loved Me, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, minor chipping near head of spine, otherwise avery good copy, 8vo, 1962.
0302B: Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved MeEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) On Her Majesty's Secret Service: On Her Majesty's Secret Service, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, 8vo, 1963.
0303B: Fleming (Ian) On Her Majesty's Secret ServiceEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) You Only Live Twice: You Only Live Twice, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, 8vo, 1964.
0304B: Fleming (Ian) You Only Live TwiceEst.
£70
-
£90
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden Gun: The Man with the Golden Gun, first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, small tears with loss at spine ends, 8vo, 1965.
0305B: Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden GunEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Francis (Dick) Nerve,: Nerve, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1964.
0306B: Francis (Dick) Nerve,Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Francis (Dick) For Kicks,: For Kicks, price-clipped, 1965; Odds Against, 1965 Blood Sport, 1967; Bonecrack, 1971; Slay-Ride, dust-jacket price-clipped, creased and slightly faded, 1973, first editions, original boards,
0307B: Francis (Dick) For Kicks,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Gardner (John) Licence Renewed: Licence Renewed, small closed tear near jacket spine, 1981; For Special Services, jacket a little rubbed, 1982, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets, 8vo
0308B: Gardner (John) Licence RenewedEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Greene (Graham) Brighton Rock: Brighton Rock, first edition, browned, tear to lower margin of p.8, original cloth, lightly dust-soiled, 1938; and 6 others by the same, mainly first editions, 8vo
0309B: Greene (Graham) Brighton RockEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Hamnett (Nina) Laughing Torso: Laughing Torso, 1932 ? Beach (Sylvia) Shakespeare and Company, 1960 ? Woolmer (J.H.) The Poetry Bookshop 1912-1935: A Bibliography, Revere, Pa. & Winchester, 1988 ? Sinclair (A.) War Like a Wasp: The
0310B: Hamnett (Nina) Laughing TorsoEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Heaney (Seamus) Seeing Things: Seeing Things, signed presentation copy from the author, original pictorial wrappers, a little rubbed at extremities, 8vo, 1991.***The inscription reads 'For ?Moni Cameron, who helped me to see
0311B: Heaney (Seamus) Seeing ThingsEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Hemingway (Ernest) The Old Man and the Sea,: The Old Man and the Sea, first edition, impression with 'W' on verso of title, original cloth, 'Book of the Month Club' dust-jacket, rubbed, tears to spine and cover, folds rubbed, 8vo, New York,
0312B: Hemingway (Ernest) The Old Man and the Sea,Est.
£60
-
£80